The high tech industry is the fastest growing in Armenia. Hakob Arshakyan
Minister of High Tech Industry of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan posted on his Facebook that the high tech industry is the fastest growing in the country.
“In 2020, the turnover of high tech companies increased by 20.6%, more than 3.400 new specialists were attracted to the sphere, the average salary is more than 800.000 AMD (including taxes)” - the Minister wrote.
Arshakyan also presented the results of the survey conducted by the ministry among about 150 companies which lists the most popular sectors, professions, technologies / platforms in Armenia.
The Minister urged those who want to get high education, first of all, to think about physics, mathematics, radio electronics, microelectronics, mechanics, cybernetics, computer technologies, etc., stressing that it will be likely to find a quality job in Armenia In the future.