Made in Armenia. Diaspora Armenians' products are presented in the recently opened National shopping mall
The idea of presenting and selling Armenian products on one site is already a reality. The products presented in the National shopping mall are exclusively of Armenian origin and are intended for those who prefer local products. More than 250 brands are represented there some of which are from diaspora producers.
Daniel Ghevondyan - businessman
We have already been on the market for 3-4 years, and the National shopping mall stimulated to develop our production; since the goal is to present only Armenian products, and nothing is imported from abroad, we, in turn, decided to certainly get our own pavilion there” - Daniel Ghevondyan said.
Our “Bouquet” product which contains 5 types of fruit is also presented there. Instead of 100 grams, the customer can choose the 300 gram package with all kinds of fruit of various flavors which also look beautiful on the table” - Daniel said.
From dried apples with cinnamon to dried tomatoes and oranges. Each Armenian fruit and vegetable can be dried to make a unique tasty and flavored product in a beautiful "Chreni" package. And the presented products will be of interest not only for Armenians: tourists and Diaspora Armenians will also find something to their liking.
Now is the key moment to pay more attention to Armenian products; citizens and the state should provide maximum support until the crisis is overcome, and we will continue our further work” - Daniel said.
The idea of gathering producers in one site also inspired the Syrian Armenian Vani Nalbandyan, especially since there are prospects for exporting Armenian products abroad in the future.
Vani Nalbandyan - clothing manufacturer
We came to the conclusion that while we are in Armenia and create Armenian products, the first thing we need is to present it in the National shopping mall” - Vani said.
In case of individual orders, Vani considers it important to choose the right fabric and design; but the prices are affordable so that anyone can buy the Armenian product if they wish.
We started with the “Nor Arev” garment factory which is under the auspices of the Syrian Armenians. Now we produce eco-purses, medical gowns, identical national costumes, and we also have an individual production of children's clothing” - the manufacturer noted.
Local products are displayed and sold side-by-side at the National shopping mall where everyone can find anything they need both for themselves and as a unique gift for others.