Haigazian University in Beirut
Beirut Haigazian University occupies a special place among the most important educational institutions of the diaspora. If you decide to study abroad, this university is definitely one of the best options. The only higher educational institution in the Armenian diaspora was founded in 1955 by the Armenian Missionary Association of America in honor of Armenak Haigazian, the father-in-law of the patron of the arts Mekhakyan and a former lecturer at the Zhenanyan Institute in Konya. It started its activity when only 43 students studied there. It is the only state-recognized Armenian higher education institution in Lebanon the graduates of which receive a Bachelor's degree that is recognized by the Lebanese government and the International Association of Colleges and Universities. In 1955-1989 it was a college, in 1990-1996 it was a university college, then a university. Education is conducted in English, subjects related to Armenian and Arabic cultures are taught in Armenian and Arabic. Despite the fact that the university is an Armenian evangelical institution, students of about 20 nationalities, belonging to more than 6 religions, study there. Especially in the 70’s, the university was very popular: more than 650 students studied there.
Haigazian University has a separate Armenian Studies library, which is replenished with Armenian-language books and publications purchased from Armenia and abroad every year. The University publishes “Haigazian Armenian Studies Magazine”, “Haigazian Bulletin” student magazine in English and “Focus” student yearbook in English. There are a number of student clubs and companies.
In different years, from 2002 to the present days, the university was headed by John Margaryan, Gilbert Bilezikyan, Vern Flotcher, Jean Khanjyan and Paul Haytostian.
The cooperation of Haigazian University with Yerevan State University is noteworthy. In 2009, a cooperation agreement was signed between the two universities.
To this day, many graduates of Haigazian University hold important positions and play an irreplaceable role in various organizations of the Armenian diaspora.