Monument to Komitas in Paris. How was it created
The Armenian breath in France can be felt everywhere. Especially in different parts of Paris one can meet a large number of Armenians, see educational centers, shops, restaurants and monuments which tell about the Armenian trace left in France.
One of these historical and cultural monuments is the monument to the great Armenian composer, musicologist Komitas, located on the famous 8th street in Paris. Back in 1978, the Armenian community of Paris appealed to the city authorities with a request to erect a monument to Komitas and the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide. In 2001, when France recognized the Armenian Genocide, installation work began. The monument was designed by the famous Armenian architect and artist David Yerevntsi and was unveiled on April 24, 2003 on the bank of the Albert River, next to the Elysee Palace and the French Ministry of Internal Affairs. In 2009, the adjacent small park was renamed “Yerevan”. The total height of the monument is 6 meters: the pedestal is 2 meters, the statue is 4 meters; it is made of bronze. On the reverse side there is a khachkar, there is a book in Vardapet’s hand, and on the other side the head of a child that symbolizes a new life can be seen. The monument reads: "In memory of Vardapet Komitas and 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide of 1915".
On August 30, 2020, the monument was vandalized. The phrase “this is a lie” (c'est faux) was left on it. It was immediately removed by the mayor's office of Paris.