Armenia ranked as “Innovation Achiever” in Global Innovation Index 2017
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the United Nations Zohrab Mnatsakanyan participated in the Global Innovation Index 2017 roundtable discussion hosted by the World Intellectual Property Organization, INSEAD Business School and Cornell University in New York.
As reported the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations at the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor, the participants of the event, which gathered the top innovation experts, as well as representatives of academic circles and UN member states, discussed the role of innovation in the sense of promoting economic growth and sustainable development, as well as the results and methodology of the ratings for the year 2017.
Referring to Armenia’s example, the participants stated that innovation is not limited to the world’s leaders in economy. Based on the Global Innovation Index 2017 ratings, Armenia is ranked as “Innovation Achiever” along with 17 developing countries presented with high indicators of effectiveness and performance of innovation.
The Global Innovation Index rates the innovative potential of the economies of countries. The Global Innovation Index 2017 rating is based on 81 criteria for the economies of 127 countries (92.5% of the world’s population and 97.6% of the global GDP).
Actor John Malkovich hosted at Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On October 12, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; received famous Hollywood actor, director, screenwriter and producer Mr. John Malkovich and his partner Ms. Nicoletta Peyran; who arrived in Armenia to participate the opening ceremony of the 5th Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival. They were accompanied by Mr. Armen Smbatyan, Adviser of the President of the Republic of Armenia on International Cultural and Humanitarian Cooperation and Mr. Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor and artistic director of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, reported the Information Service of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to Hayern Aysor.
His Holiness expressed his appreciation to Mr. Malkovich for his sincere feelings towards the Armenian people, as well as for the recitation from Grigor Narekatsi’s “The Book of Lamentations” during the festival opening, which gave the Armenian audience an unforgettable experience and caused great enthusiasm.
In his remarks, His Holiness reflected on the spiritual and cultural heritage created by the strong faith of the Armenian people over centuries, which today holds an important place in world culture.
Catholicos Karekin II also stressed that the organization of such cultural events current during times of social-economic difficulties and the constant threat of the resumption of war, is a great comfort to the people. His Holiness emphasized that Armenian society continues to contribute to the cultural sphere, becoming a part of world-famous artists’ works and publications.
In turn, the renowned actor expressed gratitude to the Catholicos of All Armenians for the warm words, expressing his joy on the occasion of being in Armenia. He presented his future ambitions to His Holiness.
During the meeting, His Holiness answered the questions of Mr. Malkovich concerning the history of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and its role in the life of the Armenian people, as well as the vital activity of the Armenian communities in the Diaspora.
At the conclusion, the Catholicos of All Armenians wished to Mr. Malkovich success in continuing his mission in the field of art.
The meeting was attended by His Eminence Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, Director of the External Relations and Protocol Department of Mother See.
Concert dedicated to 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Egypt held in Cairo
On October 8, the string quartet of the Ashot Tigranyan Cultural Musical Foundation gave a concert dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Egypt at the Opera House in Cairo. The event was sponsored by the Ministry of Culture of Egypt and the Armenian Prelacy of Cairo, reported the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor.
Among the guests were officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Arab Republic of Egypt, representatives of the diplomatic corps and Egyptian-Armenians.
In his opening remarks, RA Ambassador to Egypt Armen Melkonyan highly appreciated the achievements that Armenia and Egypt have made through their cooperation over the past 25 years and touched upon the perspectives of development of interstate relations.
The quartet performed Armenian and world classical music.
6th Euro-Caucasian Congress of Cardiology kicks off
On October 13 at 9:00, the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the RA Ministry of Healthcare and Action Health Armenia-France will launch the 6th Euro-Caucasian Congress of Cardiology, which will gather 38 renowned foreign and Diaspora Armenian cardiologists from France, Monaco, Great Britain, Lebanon, Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran and Italy. Nearly 250 cardiologists will participate in the seminars to be held as part of the congress.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, RA Minister of Healthcare Levon Altunyan, as well as famous cardiologists Paul Barragan, Avedis Matikian and Alec Vahanian will give their welcoming remarks.
The goal of the congress is to help enhance the field of cardiology, consolidate the potential of Armenian cardiologists around the world, foster cooperation of the cardiologists of the Republic of Armenia, the Diaspora and Artsakh, help raise and improve professional qualities and contribute to the exchange of experiences.
Tekeyan Center celebrated its 20th anniversary (photos)
Tekeyan Center Fund celebrated its 20th anniversary with splendor. The Center was established through the close collaboration between Armenia and Diaspora and serves as one of the symbols of the unity of Armenians around the world. Established in 2001 as Tekeyan Center Fund, and liked its founding Tekeyan Trust London, it is important in terms of national preservation.
Through educational, cultural, social and various other humanitarian programs, Tekeyan Center Fund fosters the preservation and dissemination of Armenian national identity and heritage and the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations. Since 2010, the issues of Armenian schools and pupils in Armenia and Artsakh have been in the Fund’s focus. The Fund is also active in the cultural sector, organizing multi-genre exhibitions and introducing contemporary Armenian artists to the public at large. The Fund actively collaborates with state and non-governmental organizations of Armenia and abroad, as well as several Armenian organizations of the Armenian Diaspora.
As reported the Fund to Hayern Aysor, the event at Tekeyan Center was attended by representatives of state organizations and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, as well as benefactors and supporters from Armenia’s provinces, Artsakh and the Diaspora.
In his opening remarks, President of the Board of Trustees of Tekeyan Center Fund Vartan Ouzounian congratulated the attendees on the beautiful occasion and expressed his gratitude to all the benefactors, supporters and partners of Tekeyan Center from Armenia and the Diaspora thanks to whom the Fund was established and grew. The President presented the idea of the Center, its past and current programs. All this was also presented briefly in a slide show.
Talking about the Center’s future actions, Director Armen Tsulikyan particularly expressed concern about the preservation of Armenian schools in the Diaspora and added that the Fund is ready to work closely with the RA Ministry of Education and Science and develop a serious strategy on prevention of the closure of schools.
In her speech, Head of the Department for Relations with Pan-Armenian, International and Ecclesiastical Organizations at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Knarik Petrosyan touched upon the longstanding cultural and benevolent activities of Tekeyan Center Fund and Tekeyan Trust London for preservation of the Armenian identity, the development and dissemination of Armenian culture and for being useful to the Homeland. She also attached importance to the pro-Armenian program of the Fund that provides the young generation with a spiritual and cultural upbringing. Highly appreciating the pro-national cooperation with the RA Ministry of Diaspora, Petrosyan granted the certificate of appreciation of Minister Hranush Hakobyan “on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Tekeyan Center and for the significant contributions to the development of cultural ties between Armenia and the Diaspora”.
Tekeyan Center Fund also received a certificate of appreciation from Director of the Museums of the City of Shushi SNCO Lusine Gasparyan “for close collaboration and the implementation of cultural programs, maintenance of a healthy spiritual and cultural environment in Artsakh and development of the aesthetic taste of future generations”.
Head of the Division for Relations with the Diaspora at the RA Ministry of Education and Science Karen Mnatsakanyan valued the participation of Tekeyan Center Fund in educational processes and also stated the Fund’s active participation in and great contribution to the construction of schools. Touching upon the issue of Armenian schools in the Diaspora, he said the following: “One of the current concerns of the RA Ministry of Education and Science is the preservation of Armenian schools. If we all consistently become engaged in this process, then the issue of preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora can be considered solved to a certain extent.”
Head of the Department of Culture and Tourism at Yerevan Municipality Ruben Hovhannisyan conveyded the congratulatory message of Mayor Taron Margaryan in which the mayor particularly appreciated the road that Tekeyan Center Fund has taken in the intricate process of preservation and popularization of the type of Armenians. “I am certain that the organization’s cultural, educational and scientific programs are of great strategic significance in their nature since they help form a type of Armenian who will score victories and make achievements in the future.”
The welcoming remarks and congratulatory message of Director of the Museum of History of Yerevan at Yerevan Municipality Armine Sargsyan were read after the speech.
On behalf of the British-Armenian community, Patriarchal Delegate and Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Great Britain and Ireland, Fr. Hovakim Manoukian congratulated Tekeyan Center on the occasion of the anniversary and specifically mentioned that the organization is one of the first to strengthen Armenia-Diaspora relations. Talking about Tekeyan Trust London, His Holiness particularly touched upon his honorable secretary and President of the TCF Vartan Ouzounian, whom His Holiness considers an “ambassador” in London and who empowers Tekeyan’s structures in Amrenia and England. “It would be very nice, if all organizations of the Armenian Diaspora were this connected to the Mother Homeland.”
RA Minister of Diaspora receives Artur Khachatryan
On October 12, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received head of the Armenian community of Kamchatka (Russian Federation) Artur Khachatryan.
Greeting the guest, Minister Hranush Hakobyan highly appreciated the community figure’s active and pro-national efforts.
Artur Khachatryan expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and stated that he is always ready to stand by Armenia’s side. At his initiative, he has purchased a LAZ bus and is preparing to donate it to Artsakh through the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Book “Integrated History of the Armenian Community of Iran” presented in Tehran
On the evening of September 13, the Sayat-Nova Hall of Raffi Armenian Sport and Cultural Complex in Tehran hosted the presentation of the book “Integrated History of the Armenian Community of Iran” by researcher, community and cultural activist, Dr. Edik Baghdasarian (E. Germanik).
As reported the Armenian Sport and Cultural Complex to Hayern Aysor, the event began with “The Lord’s Prayer” by the Complex’s choir, after which director of the Complex Vigen Mandani delivered his welcoming remarks and gave the floor to deputy director Roubik Sardarian and the book’s author Edik Baghdasarian.
Dr. Sardarian shared stories about the life and career of Dr. E. Germanik. He stated that Germanik’s first book was the translation of the book “History of Armenia” in two volumes, which sparked great reactions among the Armenians of Iran as it presented the book of famous historians of Soviet Armenia in Persian. Sardarian informed that during the reign of Shah, Germanik received his elementary education at Khoreni School in Heshmatieh district and that the director of the school was a progressive individual who had his positive impact on many people, including Edik Baghdasarian. The Sako Armenian Bookstore, which was located in front of the St. Mary’s Church, served as a great source of information for Edik Baghdasarian. The bookstore managed to import books from Soviet Armenia during the days of the dictatorship of the Shah and introduce Iranian-Armenian intellectuals to the approaches of Soviet Armenian scholars and the events taking place in Soviet Armenia in general.
The speech was followed by the showing of a 15-minute video in which Germanik presented his 138 published and translated books, including 98 historical and cultural books, books devoted to the Armenian Genocide and society, as well as books devoted to technology and particularly computers.
The author of the books also gave a speech in which he expressed his attitude towards his working conditions, issues of different periods and various phenomena. He highlighted the motives behind the publication of so many books and talked about his future plans. Based in Toronto and with certain opportunities, he has planned to translate several books into English, Armenian and Persian.
The concert featured performances of three songs by the Complex’s choir led by artistic director Hamlet Khachaturian, and Magdine Minasian, one of the representatives of the Complex’s cultural unit, recited Armenian poems beautifully.
At the end, RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Iran Artashes Tumanyan gave a speech in which he highly appreciated Baghdasarian’s works and sincerely admitted that he hadn’t been aware of the publications. He also expressed his words of encouragement to the Complex and the Armenian community of Iran.
The Launching of the 37th Volume of the Haigazian Armenological Review
On Thursday, October 5, 2017, the 37th volume of the Haigazian Armenological Review was launched in Beirut in the presence of Armenian intellectuals, scholars and a host of guests.
At the center of the Haigazian University Auditorium the books of the late Fr. Antranik Granian, editor-in-chief of the Haigazian Armenological Review were exhibited. Fr. Granian had joined the university faculty in 1978. He headed the editorial board of the Review since 1990 and secured its regular publication with his prudent guidance. During his leadership both the content and qualitative depth of the Review were further enriched, thus making it one of the most sought for Armenian studies periodicals.
The ceremony started with the opening words of Dr. Nanor Karageozian, Director of the Armenian Department of Haigazian University. Dr. Karageozian welcomed the audience and grieved that she joined the Review editorial board lately, and had barely collaborated with Fr. Granian, who passed away on September 27, 2017.
Dr. Karageozian shared with the audience the distinctive characteristics of the work mode and ethic of the editorial board of the Review. She stressed that “working collectively and benefiting from the skills of experts coming from various fields and backgrounds, and completing editing from a multifaceted perspective … are especially important in the field of Armenian Studies, where research is undertaken in numerous places around the world, is disseminated by means of multilingual publications and conferences, and is conducted through multidisciplinary efforts and communication among different experts.” Dr. Karageozian stated that, as a manifestation of that diversity, the 37th volume covers a wide range of topics in the form of 18 research articles, 5 investigative articles, 3 unpublished documents, 7 briefings, 6 book reviews and 16 obituaries. These are authored by 43 scholars coming from the Armenian Diaspora, the Republic of Armenia, and Artsakh.
Dr. Antranik Dakessian, the executive secretary of the Review conducted a power point presentation, which showed the path Fr. Granian had taken at Haigazian University in general and with the Haigazian Armenological Review in particular.
Dr. Vladimir Boghossian, the cultural attaché of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon, mapped the educational and research centers of the Diaspora, briefed the historical development of the Armenian Studies and argued that the discipline should grow and develop in line with the needs and demands of the time. Dr. Boghossian emphasized the role Hiagazian University plays in the Diaspora, highlighted the contribution of Haigazian’s Armenian Department, the Derian Armenological Library and the Armenian Diaspora Research Center to the growth of Armenian Studies.
The President of Haigazian University, Rev. Dr. Paul Haidostian, commemorated late Fr. Granian, and mentioned that Fr. Granian’s presence had an ennobling, encouraging and advancing impact. Rev. Dr. Haidostian stressed that Armenian studies is a part of the Haigazian University mission, because “this discipline is science and science improves the performance of every Armenian.” He reminded that universities and contemporary civilizations cannot generate contemporary concepts, curricula and science without research and research centers.
Rev. Dr. Haidsotian noted that the Haigazian Armenological Review has become the main address to all those who publish papers in Western Armenian language. Dr. Haidostian thanked the editorial board of the Review and wished them success in their Armenological endeavor.
The ceremony was concluded with the cutting of the traditional cake.
It is worth mentioning that the Review has newly acquired its ISSN (2518-9697).