Armenian spiritual, folk and national songs performed during concert at Zharangavorats Theological Seminary in Jerusalem
On October 7, the St. Mary’s Choir of Cyprus gave a concert in the ceremonies hall of Zharangavorats Theological Seminary of Jerusalem. The concert was sponsored by Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, His Beatitude Fr. Archbishop Nourhan Manougian, reported Hayern Aysor.
The concert featured performances of Armenian spiritual, folk and national songs and ended with the closing speech by and blessing of Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Cyprus, His Grace, Fr. Archbishop Khoren Doghramajian.
On October 8, the Little Singers of Armenia Choir gave a concert under the direction of Tigran Hekekyan in the ceremonies hall of Zharangavorats Theological Seminary of Jerusalem. The event was sponsored by Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, His Beatitude Fr. Archbishop Nourhan Manougian  and featured performances of Armenian spiritual, folk and national songs.
The concert ended with the closing speech by and blessing of Fr. Archimandrite Emmanuel Atajanian.
On October 9, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan chaired a consultation with the heads of departments and divisions of the Ministry of Diaspora.
The heads of departments and divisions delivered their reports, presented the results achieved, achievements made and shortcomings recorded during the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference, pinpointed the upcoming programs and events and made new proposals.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to proper organizing and conduct of the Euro-Caucasian Congress of Cardiology, as well as the events dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the Mekhitarist Congregation and to the 175th anniversary of “Bazmavep” Armenian academic journal.
Other work-related issues were discussed and assignments were given.
Armenian American lawyer: “Artsakh is a holy place for every Armenian”
Hayern Aysor’s correspondent sat down for an interview with President of the Unified Young Armenians Organization of Glendale Harutyun Harutyunyan.
Harutyun Harutyunyan obtained his Bachelor of Arts in Political Science from the University of California-Los Angeles and went on to obtain his PhD in Law at Southwestern Law School. He continued working at Garo Ghazarian’s law firm and then opened the Law Office of Harutyun Harutyunyan. He is a founding member of the Glendale Law Group and executive director of the Armenian Genocide Centennial Committee.
Hayern Aysor: Mr. Harutyunyan, what was the motive behind the creation of the Unified Young Armenians Organization?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: The Unified Young Armenians Organization is an independent organization that was established in 2001 with a march/demonstration organized in the Little Armenia District in Los Angeles.
When we were establishing the organization, our goal was to speak out about the issues concerning young Armenians in order to give positive solutions to those issues. Wherever we notice anti-Armenian moods, we immediately respond, counterinfluence and take adequate steps.
The Organization fights for condemnation and recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the injustices against other nations (Darfur, Sudan). We also take action for the solution to issues related to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Due to our efforts, in 2014, the California State Senate recognized Artsakh’s independence and its right to self-determination.
We have carried out many different kinds of activities throughout the past decade. As is known, the administration of the Americana in Glendale refused to allocate an area for posting a billboard devoted to the screening of the Armenian Genocide film “Architects of Denial”, and our organization also helped solve this issue. We have organized protests against Ramil Safarov, the Azerbaijani who axed Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan in his sleep in Budapest. We have also participated in the elections for Mayor of Glendale.
In 2007, we opened an Armenian school that is free of charge and offers courses devoted to Armenian language, history and culture. We started with 5 students and now have 70.
Hayern Aysor: How many people are involved in the fight for justice? Who can join the organization?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: Throughout the years, we have registered over 700 Armenians of all ages and from different countries. Our doors are always open for everyone. We are ready to collaborate with any interested individual or organization wishing to collaborate with us.
The Consulate of the Republic of Armenia in Glendale is also in close collaboration with our organization.
Hayern Aysor: What motivates you?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: I think it all started with the youth movement. There was a gap that needed to be filled. It was necessary to consolidate the community and not let young Armenians become detached from their roots. It was necessary to connect them to Armenia and engage them in the efforts for preservation of the Armenian identity. If we young Armenians don’t take such steps and state our claims, then who will?
My legal background helps me a lot on the job. In fact, most of the leaders of the organization are lawyers.
Hayern Aysor: What is the current priority objective of the organization?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: Currently, the major item on our agenda is the issue of renaming one of the streets of Glendale after Artsakh. We are making efforts in this direction with the support of four Armenian political figures in Glendale.
Two years ago, our organization and current Mayor of Glendale Vartan Gharpetian managed to present the issue to the relevant bodies. I fully hope we announce the news about this major event in a couple of months.
Hayern Aysor: Mr. Harutyunyan, how do you feel when you say ‘Artsakh’?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: I am certain that Artsakh is a holy place for every Armenian and a place that we must maintain at any price and through combined efforts.
We follow the events taking place in Armenia and Artsakh from a distance. We don’t want to see any territory returned, but we want to ensure a peaceful life for our generations. Through our actions, we need to force the adversaries to keep silent and acknowledge the fact that Artsakh has been and always will be an Armenian territory. The Four-Day Artsakh War taught us a lot.
Hayern Aysor: To what extent has the Unified Young Armenians Organization been maintaining its ties with Armenia throughout its existence?
Harutyun Harutyunyan: Armenia and the Armenian people are always in our focus whether we visit Armenia or not. We hope we pay regular visits to Armenia in the future and strengthen our cooperation with the Homeland.
Until now, we have thought about making the Armenian community of Los Angeles stronger and more consolidated. We are concerned about Armenia’s development and want to see many positive changes in the Homeland, and only through coordinated efforts will we be able to achieve success.
During my visit to Armenia, I had a meeting with Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan, who attached importance to our organization’s active and pro-national activities and stated that our organization received a certificate of appreciation of the Ministry of Diaspora for its faithful and effective efforts for development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership, as well as recognition and consolidation of the Armenian Genocide.
Catholicos of All Armenians receives Jinishian Memorial Foundation representatives
On October 8, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received members of the U.S. Advisory Committee of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation, former board members of the Foundation, contributors and guest at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. They were accompanied by members of the Board of Trustees, Mr. and Mrs. Michael and Mary Harutiunian; Director of the Presbyterian World Mission, the Very Rev. José Luis Casal and Director of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation in the United States of America, Mrs. Eliza Minasian, reported the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The group was on a pilgrimage to Armenia on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation.
With satisfaction, His Holiness mentioned that the  Jinishian Memorial Foundation has carried out numerous charity programs following Armenia’s declaration of independence and has provided great support to the country and the nation, especially during the difficult years.
The Catholicos of All Armenians stated and appreciated the fact that the Foundation and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin are in close collaboration through which the Jinishian Memorial Foundation makes its major contribution to the implementation of several programs of the Mother See, including the charity programs for education, society and community development being implemented by dioceses religious organizations.
During the meeting, Catholicos Karekin II answered the guests’ questions related to the relations of the Mother See with Armenian churches and the extensive activities of the Armenian Church.
At the end, the Supreme Patriarch wished the guests God’s blessing and the guidance of the Holy Spirit as they carry out their publicly beneficial activities.
Head of the Intra-Church Relations Department of the Mother See, Chairman of the Advisory Committee of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation in Armenia, Rev. Fr. Priest Paruyr Avetisyan was also attending the meeting.
The guests also visited the museums of the Mother See and participated in a Holy Mass.
Cultural center in Karvatchar under renovation, art center to also be built
In an interview with Artsakhpress, Tatev Virabyan, who is in charge of solving youth issues at the cultural center in Karvatchar, said the cultural center is under renovation through funding provided by the U.S.-based Ararat Armenian Foundation and “Pativ” (Honor) Organization.
“The benefactors expressed willingness to provide funds for capital renovation of the cultural center, which will ensure modern conditions. The benefactors will also build an art center for children next to the cultural center,” Virabyan said, adding that the plans for the specified projects are already ready. Talking about the current activities, Virabyan informed that the first stage envisages renovation of the cultural center’s roof. “Renovation will be carried out in stages, and we hope everything goes according to plan,” Virabyan stated.
Parajanov is regarded as one of the greatest visual poets of the world-Varsity
In an article published on Saturday, October 7, Maddy Pulman-Jones from the British newspaper Varsity turns to the finer films of the Soviet Union, paying particular focus to the works of Sergei Parajanov, a Soviet film director and artist of Armenian descent, who is regarded as one of the greatest visual poets of the world, reports
“Born in Soviet Tbilisi to an artistic family of Armenian descent before forging a cinematic career in the USSR, the iconoclastic pan-Caucasian auteur became a pioneer of lyric cinema. His rejection of social realism, as well as his unorthodox lifestyle, led to almost all of his work being banned when originally released in the USSR,” the article says.
The author of the article confesses that before watching the “Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors”, she had only seen 1969’s “The Colour of Pomegranate”, which she says remains Parajanov’s most influential and controversial work.
Yevgine Gharibian: “The first and major precondition for preservation of the Armenian identity is to not lose the Armenian language in foreign countries”
The Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia always properly appreciates the pro-national activities of Armenians living in the Diaspora. Recently, the Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia granted the Mesrop Mashtots Medal to Director of the Armenian Independent Broadcasting of Boston, Mrs. Yevgine Gharibian, who talked about the radio show’s establishment, the activities carried out over the past 37 years and other issues in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Gharibian, I congratulate you on receiving a medal for the pro-Armenian radio shows broadcast on the constantly broadcasting radio station established by you and your late husband, Jirayr Gharibian.
Yevgine Gharibian: I am more than grateful for your congratulatory remarks. I would like to thank Mrs. Hranush Hakobyan for this precious and binding award. The fact that it is named after Mesrop Mashtots already makes it very precious. In 2016, the Minister of Diaspora also awarded me with the “Ambassador of the Mother Language” Medal for providing significant services for the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and for my great contributions to maintaining the purity of the Armenian language in the Diaspora. Of course, we work with pleasure and without expectations, but of course, it is nice to see that our work is appreciated in the Homeland.
Karine Avagyan: You are in Armenia on a major mission to participate in the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference. Do you think this conference will lead to positive outcomes in terms of the cooperation between Armenia and the Diaspora and further development of the relations?
Yevgine Gharibian: I believe the results will be tangible. The conference was very well organized. I got the impression that everyone was participating in the conference with pleasure.
Karine Avagyan: Which topics were closer to your heart?
Yevgine Gharibian: The topics related to preservation of the Armenian identity were closer to my heart since this is an issue that is becoming more and more difficult to solve day after day. Parents of children living abroad want their children to know English well, and this is how Armenian families are slowly becoming English-speaking families. Armenian schools are not free of charge, and the tuition is expensive. This is why many Armenian parents send their children to study at American schools for free. The first and major precondition for preservation of the Armenian identity is to not lose the Armenian language in foreign countries.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Gharibian, let’s talk about how you settled in Boston, the history of your radio station and its longstanding activities.
Yevgine Gharibian: My husband was born in Iraq. In 1959, he moved to London to complete his higher education and graduated in 1964. Afterwards, due to his job, he traveled to Persia and actively participated in the efforts for providing the members of the junior units of the ARF-D with a national and ideological upbringing. He was the founding deputy editor-in-chief of Alik Youth newspaper. In 1975, he received an invitation to work for the Armenian Youth Federation USA Eastern Region and settled in Boston where he lived for the rest of his life. As for me, I was born in Persia and studied in London where I met my future husband, Jirayr Gharibian. At the time, there were not many Armenians in London, but we managed to become a good team and worked together to carry out activities for preservation of the Armenian identity. My father passed away in 1991, and I have been the director of the radio station for the past 26 years. My husband was not a journalist by profession, but in 1977, he got accepted to and graduated from the Department of Journalism at the University of Boston and obtained a Master of Arts. In October 1980, he founded the Armenian Independent Broadcasting of Boston, for which he created and hosted many programs. Jirayr Gharibian is also an author of books, poems, as well as several articles devoted to culture and politics. As far as our radio station is concerned, we have a five-member board and speakers. We have never had anything to do with finances. My husband didn’t like to have anything to do with that. We only created, prepared programs and broadcast them, and all this for free. Our home had become a studio that hosted everyone, including Hamo Sahyan, Silva Kaputikyan, Vahagn Davtyan, Hakob Karapents, singer Melanya Abovyan, reciter Silva Yuzbashyan and others. We have also hosted the respectable Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan. Our radio show, which is broadcast for one-and-a-half hours once a week, has a news section and features literary and artistic programs for children and youth. We can’t broadcast our programs with a greater frequency and for more hours because the rent is very high. I must say that 15 minutes of the one-and-a-half hours are in English so that we also introduce foreigners to Armenia and the Armenians through radio. Among the foreigners are many foreign nationals and several English-speaking listeners.
Karine Avagyan: How often do you visit Armenia?
Yevgine Gharibian: I visit Armenia once every two years. My late husband, journalist, editor and national figure Jirayr Gharibian is buried here. He would always tell us to bring his body to the Homeland when he died and said he wanted nothing but a wooden cross…We took Vahagn Davtyan’s advice and buried him in the Homeland. I have two precious values here – my Homeland and my husband’s grave.
Karine Avagyan: Well, dear Mrs. Gharibian, I wish the Armenian Independent Broadcasting of Boston success and longevity and hope your voice always keeps Armenians abroad awake and maintains the spirit of an Armenian. I also hope you show active participation in the next Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference.
Results of successful attempt at growing subtropical fruits in Kashatagh region presented during Harvest Day event
On October 8, the results of the successful attempt at growing subtropical fruits in the Kashunik village of the Kashatagh region of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic were presented during the Harvest Day event dedicated to Agricultural Workers Day and held at Renaissance Square in Stepanakert.
In an interview with Artsakhpress, head of Kashunik village Levon Movsisyan said the seeds of the first of the exotic fruits, kiwano (African fruit), was brought from abroad.
The unusual and exotic fruit is like a horned cucumber. The nucleus of kiwano is a bright green, jelly-like mass with seeds that are similar to the seeds of a cucumber and melon. Kiwano can be raw and marinated. It can also be used to make compote. According to the head of the village, the villagers received more information about cultivation of the plant from the Internet.
“The attempt was successful, and now farmers are experimenting with other types. The first results of those experiments are positive,” Movsisyan said, adding that the area is favorable in terms of climate.