Concert held with participation of singers from Armenia and the Diaspora
On October 3, singers from Armenia and the Diaspora participated in a concert entitled “Open Your Arms, Land, I Am Coming Towards You” at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall in Yerevan.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan was attending the concert.
The concert featured performances by beloved U.S.-based Armenian singers Papin Poghosyan, Armen Hovhannisyan (son of famous singer Raffi Hovhannisyan), Hermine Amiryan, Emma Tovmasyan and Salbi Mayilyan, as well as singers Vardan Badalyan, Anahit Sahakyan and Mavr Mkrtchyan and Norayr Davtyan’s State Orchestra of National Instruments of Armenia.
Each of the singers performed his or her repertoire, as well as the songs of Armenian composers and the songs of troubadours.
The concert tour was organized by Hasmik Zalyan in Armenia.
The event ended with a speech by RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan, who transmitted the Komitas Medal of the RA Ministry of Diaspora to Papin Poghosyan, who had been granted the medal in 2016 for disseminating Armenian arts in the Diaspora, the high level of his mastery in creating and performing and for making great contributions to the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
Artists Salbi Mayilyan, Emma Tovmasyan, Hermine Amiryan and Armine Hovhannisyan were awarded with certificates of the Ministry of Diaspora.
Diaspora Minister participated in opening of Bulgarian-Armenian painter Petik Petrosyan’s exhibition
On October 3, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan participated in the opening of Bulgarian-Armenian painter Petik Petrosyan’s exhibition called “Docks” at the National Gallery of Armenia. The event was held at the initiative of the Armenia General Benevolent Union, sponsored by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians and organized with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Armenia, the National Gallery of Armenia and the Gallery of Sofia.
Among the attendees were RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan; Head of the Department of Foreign Relations and Protocol of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Grace, Fr. Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan; Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Armenia Maria Pavlova Tsotsorkova; President of AGBU Armenia, member of the AGBU Central Board Vasken Yacoubian, as well as public and political figures and artists.
The more than 90 paintings and graphic works portray the beautiful sites and cozy corners of Armenia, Silistra, Balchik and Dobruja. The exhibition also showcases works from the family and private collections, the Gallery of Sofia, the galleries of Silistra, Varna, Tutrakan, Pazarjik, Dobrich and Plovdiv and the Armenian Apostolic Church of Silistra, portraying landscapes, scenes of the city and sea, as well as one iconic image and reprints of ornaments in a church.
The exhibition will run until November 3.
The Krmzians’ gift to Istanbul
On October 7, the opening ceremony of the mausoleum of Petros Duryan will be held at the Armenian cemetery in the Skyutar District of Istanbul. The works were launched and funded by France-based brothers Hrach-Anoushavan and Hagop Krmzians. The goal is to pay tribute once again to the poet and transmit to the generations the idea of keeping the memory of people like Duryan alive.
The idea was conceived a year ago when the cemetery memorial of the famous Palyan family of architects of Istanbul was renovated and opened at the initiative of Hrach-Anoushavan and Hagop Krmzian on October 1, 2016. The cemetery memorial was built in the shape of the altar of the St. Mary’s Church built by the Palyans in Beshiktash.
“We carried out the plan to eternalize the memory of the Palyans and built the cemetery memorial with the help of the “HaiTchar” Society of Armenian Architects and Engineers of Istanbul and Ashot Grigoryan who, by coincidence, was preparing a book devoted to the Palyans. The book is entitled “The Treasures in the Garden of the Armenian Nation: The Palyans” and was released last month.
The Palyans have left a rich legacy, including palaces, military structures, churches, mosques and schools, and all this can be the pride of any nation. As is the case for such people, the opening of the cemetery memorial was held in a very interesting atmosphere and was attended by Mayor of Istanbul Kadir Topbas, Turkish Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Omer Arisoy, as well as several members of the local Armenian community and journalists. It was very nice to see that people remember the Palyans in the country where they carried out their activities for nearly two centuries and aren’t trying to make others forget their origin and the fact that they are sons of the Armenian nation. What was extremely important for us was the fact that Turkish mass media outlets provided good coverage of the event and weren’t able to find anything that was negative,” Hrach-Anoushavan Krmzian stated in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
The sole purpose was to make sure the new generation of Armenians recognizes great Armenians, people who can be the pride of any nation. “When we assumed this task, we were often asked if we were relatives of the Palyans, to which we would say that even though we are not, every Armenian is a descendant of the Palyans to a certain extent since they don’t belong to one community, but rather the Armenian nation.
I am a retired electric engineer, and my brother is a businessman and runs a factory in Romania. We would always think about doing something to help our nation. Unfortunately, we are a little too old, and it will be a little hard to start a business in Armenia. We tried to help our nation with this. Every Armenian needs to do his best to try to help the homeland because you can also convey the idea to the next generations with your example,” the author of the initiative stated.
Hrach-Anoushavan also added that these efforts provided them with the opportunity to become familiar with interesting people, without whom they wouldn’t be able to succeed. The brothers have also sponsored the publication of the book “Treasures of the Garden to the Armenian Nation: The Palyans”, which will also be published in Western Armenian, Turkish and English. “I am happy that I was able to meet members of “HaiTchar” Society, including Nazar Binatli, Kevork Oskaragyoz and Davit Aynal. I also admire Ashot Grigoryan’s work. He has carried out a major task and has published a valuable book. It is a great honor and joy for us to meet such people. When you are on the road, you don’t know who you will encounter on the way. God helped us meet very important people on the road and helped us make a contribution to our nation. I often repeat the following: a written paper is more valuable than a blank paper, even if the written paper is wrong. I prefer to write something on paper. If it is wrong, I will polish it. I might also be able to taint others with what I have “written”.
The same goes for our country, Armenia. True, the people face many hardships, but it is temporary. A couple of days ago, I visited the international school in Dilijan and TUMO Center for Creative Technologies. When I saw all this, I believed that the future of our nation will be bright. I hope the new generation lives in a better country.”
U.S.-based Armenian artists hosted at RA Ministry of Diaspora
On October 3, the RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted Armenian American artists Hasmik Zalyan, Anahit Nersisyan and Sona Van.
Greeting the guests, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan highly appreciated the artists’ activities for preservation of the Armenian identity and their dedication to Armenian culture. “The Armenian identity and culture are the spirit and ‘passport’ of existence of the Armenian nation, and you contribute to preservation of the Armenian identity, popularization of Armenian culture and consolidation of the powerful Armenian community in one of the remote corners of the world, that is, Los Angeles. Today, at the initiative of Hasmik Zalyan, U.S.-based Armenian singers Papin Poghosyan, Salbi Mayilyan, Emma Tovmasyan, Hermine Amiryan and Armen Hovhannisyan will perform during the “Open Your Arms, Land, I Am Coming Towards You!” concert to be held at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall. The singers also performed marvelously during the Nairi Pan-Armenian Music Festival,” Hranush Hakobyan stated.
The Minister of Diaspora awarded producer Hasmik Zalyan with the Gold Medal of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for her contributions to the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations and for her great contributions to preservation of the Armenian identity. Artists Papin Poghosyan, Salbi Mayilyan, Emma Tovmasyan, Hermine Amiryan and Armen Hovhannisyan were awarded with certificates of the Ministry of Diaspora.
Hasmik Zalyan expressed gratitude for the award and stated the following: “This is the greatest gift in my life that I will never forget.”
Poetess Sona Van emphasized the following: “I am happy to be here since I see how the spirit of the homeland and the willingness to serve Armenia lives within each of you. I congratulate you, dear Hasmik! I consider you one of the top producers of our days and someone who is able to see and notice young and talented Armenians, appreciate their work and create conditions for them to perform and present Armenian songs around the world.”
At the end of the meeting, opera singer Anahit Nersisyan performed one of the works of composer Ashot Satyan.
Lragir Armenian Monthly marking 15th anniversary
On September 30, Nuard Armenian Cultural Union hosted an event dedicated to the 15th anniversary of Lragir Armenian Monthly, which is one-of-a-kind in Belgium and the countries of Benelux.
As reported the news service of Nurad Armenian Cultural Union to Hayern Aysor, the event began with an opening speech by President of the Union, editor-in-chief of the Armenian monthly Gevorg Minasyan, who talked about the history and problems of the monthly newspaper and stated that in spite of the current challenges, the monthly continues to publish. The editor-in-chief also expressed gratitude to the monthly’s readers who have been loyal to the monthly to this day.
Several readers and organizations had also conveyed their congratulatory remarks.
Coordinator of the International Committee, member of the Council of Elders of Antwerp Galina Matyushina participated in the event and gave a speech.
Let us add that Russian, Ukrainian, Belarusian and, of course, Armenian choirs and dance ensembles congratulated the newspaper with their performances, and young painter Arman Vardanyan opened his personal exhibition.
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: “Teaching a language through song is easier and more pleasurable”
Director and teacher of “Veratsnund” (Renaissance) Armenian Sunday School of Moscow (adjunct to the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation), Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences Shoghik Pahlevanyan recently released her book “Collection of Armenian Songs”. On this occasion, Hayern Aysor’s correspondent sat down for an interview with the book’s author.
Hayern Aysor: Mrs. Pahlevanyan, you recently released your new book entitled “Collection of Armenian Songs”. What made you publish this book? What is the purpose?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: The idea of publishing the “Collection of Armenian Songs” was conceived a long time ago since teaching a language through songs makes the process of teaching easier and more pleasurable. It also helps students have a solid understanding of the tones and words of a particular language and helps enhance linguistic thinking.
Hayern Aysor: What audience is the book designed for?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: The book is designed for preschoolers, small school-age children and schoolchildren at the intermediate and higher levels, as well as teachers and those wishing to learn Armenian and examine Armenian songs.
Hayern Aysor: How did you select the songs?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: This book serves as a wonderful way of helping people learn about Armenian musical culture since it includes 68 Armenian ethnographic songs and the songs of great Armenian composers. I divided the songs into themes and presented the whole picture of Armenian song.
Hayern Aysor: Mrs. Pahlevanyan, is this your first textbook of Armenian songs?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: I think this is the first handbook of Armenian songs for Armenians since it features the originals of the songs in Armenian, their translations, the transcriptions and the musical notations of the songs.
Hayern Aysor: How has the feedback been?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: There have been critiques and many words of appraisal from not only specialists in Armenia, but also teachers of Armenian schools of Russia, and they are all objective.
I have received critiques and opinions from Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor, Merited Pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia Yuri Yuzbashyan; Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor Julieta Gyulamiryan; Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor Ashot Galstyan; Doctor of Philological Sciences, Director of M. Abeghyan Institute of Literature Vardan Devrikyan; Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor Lilit Ter-Grigoryan, as well as the book’s editor, Candidate of Philological Sciences Lusine Hayriyan and others.
Hayern Aysor: Mrs. Pahlevanyan, alongside this book, you have also been holding Accelerated Armenian Language Courses, which are part of the “Ari Tun” Program. What experience have you gained throughout all these years?
Shoghik Pahlevanyan: I must say that working with the young Armenians visiting Armenia through the “Ari Tun” Program has been very interesting. During their short stay, I have to instill in them the love for the Armenian language, and that love can grow in the future.
At the same time, these courses helped me become convinced that the methodical benchmark of my textbooks (“Russian-Armenian Conversational Book”, “Russian-English-Armenian Conversational Book”, Collection of Armenian Songs”, etc.) is right, and this helps accelerate the process of teaching the Armenian language.
Mher Hovhannisyan meets with students of “Haiordats Toon” Armenian School in Moscow
On September 24, Deputy Director of the Institute for Armenian Studies at Yerevan State University, Candidate of Historical Sciences Mher Hovhannisyan had a meeting with members of “Haiordats Toon” Armenian School in Moscow. The purpose of the meeting was to introduce the students to the programs of Yerevan State University and encourage them to pursue their studies in the homeland, reported the information center of “Haiordats Toon” to Hayern Aysor.
“Every year, Armenians travel from several countries to Armenia to participate in the training programs organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan State University, including the accelerated Armenian language course, the course for journalist, the course devoted to Armenian songs and dances and a training course for organizers of education. The courses also feature tours of Armenia’s government agencies and cognitive visits to sites worth seeing. To participate, the applicant must be at least 17 years old, complete an online application form and have a letter of recommendation. This is free for those participating for the first time,” Mher Hovhannisyan said during the meeting. Hovhannisyan was in Moscow to participate in the conference convened by the International Committee on Historiography, and Armenia has joined the 54 members of the Committee.
Afterwards, the speaker presented his new “Hamaspyurk” (Pan-Diaspora) program, after which the participants of the meeting asked about the programs that Yerevan State University has to offer to Diaspora Armenians and the terms and conditions of instruction.
“You can receive a higher education in the fields of genocide studies and Armenian studies in Armenia. There are 70 free spots in the Bachelor’s Program, and those with a higher education can apply to study in the Master’s Degree Program. For those who have a problem with accommodation, I would like to say that construction of a hostel for 500 international students will end this year and will be the equivalent to a costly hotel in terms of the opportunities that it has to offer,” Mher Hovhannisyan assured and advised the students to visit many academic websites by clicking on the links at in order to self-educate themselves.
Spiritual superintendent of “Haiordats Toon”, Fr. Priest Arakel Amiryan and Director Hmayak Gevorgyan thanked the guest for the interesting conversation and presentation, welcoming the continuity of such meetings and the various types of programs that are organized for Diaspora Armenians in Armenia and that Mher Hovhannisyan also participates in and makes contributions to.
At the end of the meeting, some students assured that they plan on studying at Yerevan State University and might join the students of Yerevan State University in the next academic year.
Church of the Most Holy Virgin Mary consecrated in Mekhakavan (Jebrayil) settlement of Artsakh
On October 2, the Church of the Most Holy Virgin Mary was opened and consecrated during a solemn ceremony held near the borderline Mekhakavan (Jebrayil) settlement of Artsakh.
According to Artsakhpress, the solemn ceremony of consecration of the church, which was built with funding from benefactor Grigor Movsisyan, was performed by spiritual leader of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, His Grace, Fr. Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan.
The duplicate cross of the Holy Cross, which was the guardian of the Armenian army of King Ashot Yerkat, was consecrated, after which the church was consecrated. During the Holy Mass following the consecration, the spiritual leader of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia expressed his congratulatory remarks to the attendees, attaching importance to this divine initiative of building the House of God in the liberated areas of the homeland of the Armenian nation. “By God’s wil, today we have a shrine, which is the first shrine built in the liberated and ancestral Mekhakavan settlement. We have a shrine that will reinforce our soldiers to stand more firmly during their military service because this is where the border of Christianity starts from, and this was affirmed by the construction of the Church of the Most Holy Virgin Mary,” Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan said.
At the end of the Holy Mass, the spiritual leader of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia read the condac of the Catholicos of All Armenians by which the church’s benefactor G. Movsisyan was granted the highest St. Nerses Shnorhali Order of Honor of the Armenian Church.
Among the attendees of the ceremony were Primate of the Aragatsotn Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Mkrtich Proshyan; commander of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh Vardan Balayan; sponsor of the church’s construction G. Movsisyan; representatives of the board of the Union of Volunteer Land Defenders, as well as high-ranking servicemen and guests.