Artist, ceramic artist Levon Osipov (Georgia): Movses Khorenatsi Medal
Director of Yesayan Armenian School of Istanbul Satenik Nshan (Turkey): Medal of Gratitude
Writer, publicist Meguerditch Markosian (Turkey): Movses Khorenatsi Medal
Founding Director of the Japan-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Association Hideharu Nakajima (Japan): Medal of Gratitude
Armenologist, translator Herbert Maurer (Australia): Medal of Gratitude
Professor of the Chair of History of the Damanhur branch of the University of Alexandria, Armenologist/genocide expert Muhammad Refaat Al-Imam (Egypt): Medal of Gratitude
Book “The Armenian Diaspora in the Changing World” to be presented
On October 2 at 15:00, the sessions hall of the Presidency of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia will host the presentation of the monograph “The Armenian Diaspora in the Changing World” by Hranush Hakobyan. The presentation is organized by the Social Sciences Section of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, in association with the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
Among the guests will be state, public and political figures, academicians, analysts and experts.
Hranush Hakobyan’s book was recommended for publication by the Academic Council of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
The book is devoted to the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership, as well as the outcomes and perspectives.
This is the first attempt to examine the concept of “Diaspora” in the changing world and generally present the stages of origin, formation and advancement of the Armenian Diaspora, as well as the current state and peculiarities of the Armenian Diaspora.
Armenia hosting first rural athletic games
This year, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia is hosting the first Rural Athletic Games of the Republic of Armenia event.
The event was launched in the rural communities of the Republic of Armenia in August 2017, and the final stage of the first rural games will be held in Vanadzor from October 1 to 4.
The event has gathered the teams of men above 20 and women above 16 from the provinces of the Republic of Armenia. The competitions will be under the athletic quintathlon.
Artsakh’s State Minister says Artsakh has become not only an energy-sufficient republic, but also a republic that exports energy
On September 28, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan gave a press conference during which he briefly presented certain indicators of the activities of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh over the past decade and answered questions from journalists, reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh to Hayern Aysor.
According to Harutyunyan, throughout the past decade, the government, guided by President Bako Sahakyan’s pre-electoral platform, has ensured the growth of the GDP year after year, adding more funds to the state budget and implementing many social programs. “For instance, whereas the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) made up AMD 70.8 billion in 2007 and AMD 229.6 billion in 2016, in 2017, it is expected to see the GDP make up nearly AMD 270 billion, and this means the nominal GDP has grown by nearly 4 times over the past decade. Whereas the size of manufacturing made up AMD 22.4 billion in 2007 and 59 billion in 2016, in 2017, it will exceed AMD 70 billion.”
Arayik Harutyunyan considered the construction of small hydroelectric stations one of the government’s major achievements. “Thanks to the construction of hydroelectric stations, over the past decade, Artsakh has increased the amount of energy production by nearly 4 times (from 90.4 million kW/h to 345 million kW/h). As a result, Artsakh has become not only an energy-sufficient republic, but also a republic that exports energy. We plan on making the indicator reach 700 million kW/h in the near future,” Arayik Harutyunyan stated.
Harutyunyan stressed the fact that Artsakh has also recorded serious economic growth in the agriculture sector, increasing the gross agricultural product by 2.9 times. Whereas the country recorded 53,000 tons of grains in 2007, in 2017, Artsakh has recorded 150,000 tons.
The State Minister also touched upon the growth of construction, the restoration of infrastructures of vital significance and several other development programs.
In closing, Arayik Harutyunyan stated that the government plans on drawing up the budget for the year 2018 within the limits of AMD 100 billion with marked directions for expenditures (implementation f social programs, restoration of infrastructures, implementation of investment projects and other programs).
In response to the question regarding his powers in the office of state minister, Harutyunyan stated that the powers, actions and scope of activity of the state minister are clearly defined in the President’s decree.
“According to the presidential decree, I will be involved in the management of state property and funds and will be coordinating the activities of the ministries in the economic sector. This will provide me with the opportunity to work actively, especially for Artsakh’s socio-economic development. For the time being, it is necessary to add another AMD 27 billion to the economy in order to ensure 10 percent economic growth when the GDP of the republic reaches AMD 270 billion. This requires more efforts in the economic sector and the engagement of additional investments. This will be the direction in which I will be working in order for us to have the desired outcomes,” Harutyunyan said.
In response to the questions regarding the proposals for and announcements regarding the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh, Harutyunyan particularly stated the following: “We are carrying out several programs in the territory enshrined by the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh. We have finished construction of the Vardenis-Martakert road and have built a high-voltage aerial electricity line in the Shahumyan region. We also plan on implementing investment projects worth hundreds of millions of dollars in that region. In particular, the projects for construction of hydroelectric stations, a water factory and apartments have already been launched. Housing projects and other projects are underway in the Mijnavan and Ishkhanadzor settlements of the Kashatagh region. We are highly focused on the development of education and culture and are building schools, kindergartens and cultural centers. We plan on making big investments in non-residential areas in order to enhance the agriculture sector. So, those territories are growing and will serve our country as territories enshrined by the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.”
Closing ceremony of “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival was held
On September 28, Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall hosted the solemn closing ceremony of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan was attending the ceremony.
The “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival was held from September 25 to 28, gathering choirs and soloists from Armenia, Artsakh and 12 other countries and featuring concerts in Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor.
The closing ceremony featured performances of the songs of Komitas and other Armenian composers by Vardavar Armenian Choir (Jordan), Makar Yekmalyan Armenian Choir (Georgia), Aghbyur Armenian Choir (Georgia), Nerses Shnorhali Armenian Choir (Armenia), Ovsanna Armenian Choir (Armenia), Varanda Armenian Choir (Artsakh), Narek Armenian Vocal Ensemble (Iran) and Tsaghkazard Armenian Vocal Ensemble (Armenia), as well as individual performers, including Mikayel Kocharyan, Elvira Margaryan and Hrachuhi Gevorgyan from Russia, Sona Talyan from Germany, Johnny Keokjian from Beirut, Serly Rostomian from Iran, Nara Noyan from Belgium, Vardouhi Toroian from Jordan, Soseh Krikorian from Jerusalem, Lilit Davtyan, Arpi Sinanyan and Haik Yesayan from Armenia, Japanese pianist Keyto Nyumata, Argentine-Armenian musician Gagik Gasparyan and the Zorakan Military Ensemble of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
The event also featured screenings of videos devoted to the life and career of Komitas.
Greeting the participants and the audience, Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan stated that the Armenian choirs and individual performers strengthen the foundations for the existence of Armenians by preserving and disseminating Armenian songs in the Diaspora and preserve their national identity and make Armenian culture recognizable by performing the songs of Komitas and other renowned Armenian composers.
Serzh Srapionyan conveyed the welcoming remarks of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and particularly stated the following: “Dear participants of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival, welcome to your homeland.
Inspired by the unmatched art of Komitas, you carry out activities for national preservation by singing Armenian songs in the Diaspora and instilling in the soul and blood of the young generation the feeling of patriotism and the ability to recognize and appreciate everything about Armenia and the Armenians. By visiting Armenia, you are conveying the message that genuine and influential art must be “nourished” from the sources.
Eternal is the nation that has a son like Komitas, and this means that you are not only preserving your identity under the unfavorable influence of foreign countries, but also making a contribution to ensuring the existence of the Armenians with your inmost efforts.
At the end of the day, it is the duty of each and every Armenian to be the worthy descendant of the homeland and great Armenians.
In your case, it is manifested through your act of preserving and protecting the legacy of the Mashtots of Armenian song, the Eternal Traveler and our beloved Komitas, namely the “wills” that he left for the greats that followed, especially since his ethereal death symbolized the fate of the Armenian people. Thanks to him, what we have today is rebirth and the will to live. With all this, how can we not be the worthy descendants of Komitas and how can we not “use” culture as a weapon to consolidate all Armenians around the world?
This year, we participated in the third beautiful cultural event that is taking place as part of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and must be heard in all the halls of Yerevan and the regions, and this will be one of the ways of consolidation.
I am infinitely proud and happy and thank you all for your work and dedication. I believe that today we Armenians have the potential that is the guarantor of the future generation that will be even stronger and more patriotic.
I wish you more success in your careers and many moments of feeling complete in and with the homeland.”
U.S. State of Michigan recognizes Artsakh’s independence
The State of Michigan has recognized the independence of the Republic of Artsakh, reported the Armenian National Committee of Michigan, according to Armenpress.
The Senate of the State of Michigan has passed a resolution calling on the President of the United States of America and Congress to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh, establish economic and cultural ties with Artsakh and support peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
Michigan has become the 8th U.S. State to recognize Artsakh’s independence.
Syrian-Armenian surgeon Johnny Hatdat receives state award
On September 26, Minister of Healthcare of the Republic of Artsakh Karine Atayan received Syrian-Armenian surgeon, President of the Armenian Christian Medical Association Johnny Hatdat. Since 2011, Johnny Hatdat has been visiting Artsakh twice a year and providing free consultations and performing free surgeries at the regional clinic in Shushi. He has performed more than 350 surgeries in Artsakh. This is what was reported on the Facebook page of the Ministry of Healthcare of the Republic of Artsakh .
During the meeting, Minister Atayan awarded Syrian-Armenian surgeon Johnny Hatdat with the Medal of Gratitude granted by the President of the Republic of Artsakh for his services provided to the  Republic of Artsakh and on the occasion of the 26th anniversary of the declaration of the  Republic of Artsakh.
Participants of “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival hosted in Armenia’s Lori Province
On September 27, the participants of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival gave a concert at Music School #1 in Vanadzor, a city of the Lori Province of Armenia. The festival is organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
The concert featured performances of the songs of Komitas and other renowned Armenian composers by Byurakan Armenian Choir (Armenia), Aghbyur Armenian Choir (Georgia), Sayat-Nova Armenian Choir (Turkey), Narek Armenian Choir (Iran) and Nayiryan Armenian Choir (Armenia). Among other performers were Elvira Margaryan, Hrachuhi Gevorgyan and Michael Kocharyan from Russia; Johnny Keokjian from Lebanon; Serly Rostomian from Iran and Sona Talyan from Germany. The chamber choir of Vanadzor Municipality also performed during the concert under the direction of Ruzanna Mkhitaryan.
The participants of the festival were greeted by Deputy Governor of Lori Province Tigran Badoyan, who expressed gratitude for enriching cultural life in the province with such events and attached importance to the participation of Armenia’s provinces in the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
At the end, artistic director of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival Edward Yesayants gave his welcoming remarks in which he expressed gratitude to the city of Vanadzor for the cordial reception.
Garo Armen: “Improving the quality of life of young Armenians must be in the focus of the efforts”
From September 18 to 20, Yerevan hosted the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference under the title “Mutual Trust, Unity and Responsibility”. During the conference, the participants recapped the achievements made by Armenia and the Diaspora, as well as identified the challenges facing all Armenians and pinpointed the future actions. The conference gathered high-ranking state officials, public and political figures, leaders and members of pan-Armenian structures and community organizations, journalists, as well as representatives of the economic, educational, cultural and religious sectors from Armenia, Artsakh and the Armenian Diaspora.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, founding President of the Children of Armenia Fund Garo Armen voiced hope that the views, proposals and programs of the participants would be considered, taking into consideration the challenges facing Armenia and the priorities of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
He also stressed the fact that improving the quality of life of young Armenians must be in the focus of the efforts since all the preconditions for that exist.
The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is a charitable organization, the goal of which is to improve the quality of life of villagers through child-centered community development programs. The model of comprehensive programs of the Fund was introduced in 2004, and since then, the Fund has been carrying out educational, health-related, social and economic programs and renovated infrastructures of vital significance for communities.
Daniel Varoujan Hejinian: “You unite the Diaspora”
On September 28, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Armenian American painter Daniel Varoujan Hejinian.
Greeting the guest, the Minister highly appreciated the artist’s activities aimed at preserving the Armenian identity and enhancing and disseminating Armenian culture in the Diaspora.
Daniel Varoujan Hejinian expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and attached importance to the role of the Minister and the Ministry of Diaspora. “You not only preserve the Armenian identity,  but also unite the Diaspora,” he added.
Touching upon the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference, the Armenian American painter stated that it was a very important conference in the sense that it helped Armenian artists of the world establish new cultural ties, create professional networks and maintain the spirit of patriotism at a high level.
Issues on future cooperation and participation in the Ministry’s programs were considered during the meeting.