8.259 ballots were declared invalid.
The protocol was signed by all members of the Commission
President Serzh Sargsyan Met With The Emir Of Qatar Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in the State of Qatar on official visit, had today a private meeting with the Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad al Thani. Before that, the official ceremony of welcoming the President of Armenia took place at the Emiri Divan. At the meeting, the President thanked the Emir for the invitation to visit the friendly Qatar and the warm welcome extended to his delegation.
Noting that Middle East is holding an important role on the foreign agenda of the Republic of Armenia and that Armenia has special relations with the Arab states, which are based on the centuries-long friendship, Serzh Sargsyan noted that our country is interested in the invigoration of the high-level political dialogue with the State of Qatar and deepening of cooperation in all areas.
The parties expressed hope that the results of President Sargsyan’s first visit to Qatar will bring their input to the development of the Armenian-Qatari relations. They viewed as symbolic the fact that the visit is taking place in the year which marks the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Qatar which, accordion to the parties, presents a good opportunity to re-evaluate the Armenian-Qatari relations and give them a new impetus.
In the context of developing the bilateral cooperation, the parties stressed the importance of political contacts, particularly with regard to the consultations between the ministries of foreign affairs of the two counties which will allow to exchange views on the development of bilateral relations, situation in the region, issues, which are sensitive to the parties, and positions.
Noting with satisfaction that the number of visitors from the countries of the Persian Gulf, including Qatar, to Armenia increases by year, which is promoted greatly by the flights operated by the Qatari airlines, the interlocutors discussed the opportunity of the liberalization of the visa regime between the two countries and prospects of deepening the interaction with the Qatari airlines, aimed at the enhancement of the mutually beneficial cooperation.
From the viewpoint of boosting the mutually beneficial trade and economic relations, the President of Armenia and Emir of Qatar stressed the importance of expanding the legal field of the two countries as well as holding session of the intergovernmental commission.
The Armenian side proposed for consideration a number of investment projects in different areas, among them the use of Armenia’s transit opportunities, especially access via Armenia to the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union.
At the proposal of the President of Armenia, the Emir of Qatar instructed the Minister of Economy of Qatar, who is also is the Vice President of Qatar’s investment organization, to have a separate meeting with the RA Minister of Economy, who is part of the Presidential delegation, and to discuss in detail the prospects and potential of the development of the bilateral economic ties. The representatives of the aviation agencies of the two countries were instructed by the President of Armenia and the Emir of Qatar to hold similar meetings in the framework of the visit.
Along with the bilateral relations, the parties discussed also possibilities of cooperation in a multilateral format. President Serzh Sargsyan and Emir Tamim Bin Hamad al Thani spoke also about the NK peace process. In this context, the Emir stressed the importance of establishing peace and stability in the region and underscored that there is no alternative to a peaceful resolution of the NK conflict and a dialogue.
After the meeting, Emir Tamim Bin Hamad al Thani hosted an official reception in the honor of the President of Armenia.
Anush Aslibekyan: “My sphere of activity includes theater and literature”
Hayern Aysor’s correspondent sat down for an interview with writer, member of the Union of Writers of Armenia and theater critic Anush Aslibekyan, who talked about theater, her career and the current issues in the field of literature.
Hayern Aysor: Anush, tell us about your career.
Anush Aslibekyan: It all started when I got accepted to Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography. After graduating from the Faculty of Theater History, in 2006, I was invited to be a lecturer of the Chair of Art History and Theory of the same Institute. I am also a scientific worker of the Institute of Arts of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. Literature has been a part of my life since childhood. After the release of my first book entitled “Welcome to My Fairy Tale” (book of short stories and one play) in 2009, I took my first steps in the field of dramaturgy. In 2010, my play “Flight over the City” (included in the book “Welcome to My Fairy Tale”) was staged by Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia Narine Grigoryan at Hovhannes Tumanyan State Puppet Theater. The play has been presented at over 10 international theater festivals and has received several grand prizes.
In 2015, my play “Mercedes”, which was dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, was staged at the Yerevan Theater of the Young Spectator and directed by Hakob Ghazanchyan, and Armenian American actress Nora Armani was invited to play the leading role.
The play is not directly about the events that took place during the Armenian Genocide, but the consequences that it had on the destinies of the Armenians. The play presents the story of Zaruhi and her family, who came to Armenia during the 1948 Great Repatriation.
The music for the play was written by my husband, musician Vahan Artsruni, who received the Artavazd Award for Best Music for a Play at the 2015 annual Artavazd Awards. Young actress Nara Sargsyan also received the Artavazd Award for Best Young Actress of the Year. In 2016, I received an offer to present the play “Mercedes” at the 23rd Cairo International Festival for Contemporary and Experimental Theater where, in spite of the linguistic barrier, the play was a great success. Among the attendees were Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Egypt Armen Melkonyan and Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Egypt, Fr. Bishop Ashot Mnatsakanyan. It was at their invitation that “Mercedes” was presented twice for the Armenian community in packed halls at the local Armenian cultural center.
In 2015, I received an offer from the Armenian community of Saint Petersburg to write a play devoted to the life and career of Komitas Vardapet and dedicate it to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. The play “Komitas: The Blessing Light” play is a joint Russian-Armenian project and was directed by Ivan Latishev and Saint Petersburg-based Armenian director and producer Hamlet Hayrapetyan. Vahan Artsruni was not only the sound designer, but also performed and collaborated with singer Hasmik Baghdasaryan.
The Armenians of Saint Petersburg had the opportunity to not only see the play devoted to the major and turning events in the life of Komitas Vardapet, but also listen to Vahan Artsruni’s songs (“Komitas: Ten Revelations” series) based on the poems of Komitas.
I am also an experienced journalist. During my years of study at Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography, I felt that the Institute needed a student press, and I founded and edited the “Art” student magazine.
In 2014, I released my second book entitled “From Moyra’s Diary” (edited by Davit Muradyan). In addition, I must say that my works are presented in several languages in local and foreign literary presses and in several literary anthologies.
An anthology of Armenian contemporary poets (translated by Germany-based writer Agapi Mkrtchyan) was recently released in Germany. It is a joy that my poems are also included in the book “The Heart of Armenia” (Armeniens Herz) of Armenian contemporary poems published upon the order of the famous German Größenwahn Verlag Frankfurt am Main Publishing House in 2017.
Hayern Aysor: What sources did you use when you were writing the play “Mercedes”?
I listened to the stories of descendants of Armenian Genocide survivors living in Armenia and gathered rich materials for my play.
My late mother-in-law Naris Artsruni’s stories about her repatriate friends helped me a lot.  I compiled the stories and surprised her by presenting the book to her, and this is why I dedicated the book to her.
Hayern Aysor: Is it easy to be the wife of a musician?
Anush Aslibekyan: I would say it is a pleasure to be the wife of a musician, artist and noble intellectual. We collaborate and inspire each other. We have one point of contact in terms of our careers, and that point of contact is theater. Vahan Artsruni mainly writes the music for my plays. I must also say that we have two children, Anais and Andreas.
Hayern Aysor: How do you collaborate with Armenian communities of the Diaspora?
Anush Aslibekyan: Unlike my husband, who has had longstanding contacts with creators in the Diaspora, I established my contacts with the Armenian communities only after the performance of the above mentioned play devoted to Komitas. Unfortunately, there still hasn’t been an opportunity to present the other plays abroad. Whenever we receive an invitation to participate in an international theater festival in a particular country, only then do Armenian communities take advantage of the opportunity, contact us and offer us to perform. This is the biggest problem.
Hayern Aysor: Is Komitas’s music always a part of you?
Anush Aslibekyan: Of course. Not only his music, but also Komitas as a great patriot and a real artist is a part of me. It is astounding. He managed to crystallize Armenian culture, clean the sources and transmit them to us, the future generations, as an invaluable gift and treasure with his silent, incessant and goal-oriented activities. In general, all of Komitas’s songs are close to my heart.
Hayern Aysor:  You recently had a meeting with RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan. What topics did you discuss?
Anush Aslibekyan: Since Armenian dramaturgy is not presented appropriately in the Diaspora, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and I discussed issues on disseminating Armenian dramaturgy among Armenians around the world. The Minister expressed willingness to take adequate steps and collaborate. We need to make Armenian contemporary playwrights recognizable in Armenian communities of the Diaspora.
Hayern Aysor: You are involved in different fields of the arts. Which is the closest to your heart?
Anush Aslibekyan: In general, my sphere of activity includes theater and literature. I am a theater critic by profession, but literature is my soul, essence and lifestyle. I am a writer, regardless of the diversity of genres.
As far as theater is concerned, my critiques and literary articles have been published in the presses from time to time since 1998. Currently, I am working on an academic thesis entitled ““The Issue of Scenicism in the Plays of William Saroyan”. This is a topic that hasn’t been fully presented yet.
We Armenians know very little about William Saroyan. In our reality, Saroyan is examined as a prose writer, but not so much as a playwright. My goal is to conduct research and find the main basis that can make the plays scenic and guide readers and directors. It is accepted to consider that Saroyan is author of nearly 15 plays, but he has nearly 250 plays, most of which are not translated, and some are the originals.
Hayern Aysor: What do you have to say about contemporary writers?
Anush Aslibekyan: This is also a problem. I believe Armenian contemporary writers are not presented appropriately. Even today, there are wonderful writers who write glorious books, but we need to not only present them to our readers, but also translate their works for foreigners. It is time to include the works of Armenian contemporary writers in textbooks and organize regular meetings with them, restoring the past tradition.
The Internet also plays a major role in popularizing a writer. For instance, in 2014, literary critic Ani Pashayan created the Literature closed group on Facebook. Every day, users can read the works of contemporary writers, engage in debates over the arts and literature and freely participate in debates over the materials posted in the group. The goal of the group is to reveal and present new writers.
Hayern Aysor: What books are you reading now?
Anush Aslibekyan: At this moment, I recalled my desk, which is mainly stacked with professional books, books for a theater critic and books devoted to theories, as well as William Saroyan’s books (in relation to my thesis).
Once again, I must say that my favorite writer is William Saroyan with his wonderful plays and his novel “The Human Comedy”. In general, I have many preferences when it comes to literature. Among the other books that I am reading is the book of Komitas’s poems that was published by Vahan Artsruni and Aydin Morikyan.
University of Salzburg hosts conference devoted to Armenian studies
On May 12, the Faculty of Catholic Theology at the University of Salzburg hosted a scientific conference entitled “Armenology Day” and held with the participation of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Austria. The conference was organized by the University’s Orthodox Christian Studies Center (under the direction of Head of the Chair of Armenian Studies Jasmine Dum-Tragut and in partnership with the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Austria, reported the press service of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor.
The conference was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Austria and Armenia.
In his opening speech on behalf of the Rector of the University, Pro-Rector Fatma Fereira-Brizman expressed her greetings to the participants of the conference and presented the consistent policy of the University of Salzburg on Orthodox Christian Studies and particularly Armenian studies.
Afterwards, the representative of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia transmitted the message of RA Ambassador to Austria Arman Kirakossian in which the Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the administration of the University for paying special attention to Armenology and for hosting the conference at the University. The Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia had particularly set aside the great contribution that Professor Jasmine Dum-Tragut, who stands out with her active efforts in the field of Armenology, has made to the Armenology in Europe among the substantial scientific projects that have been carried out in the field of Armenology.
The conference featured speeches by scholars and researchers from various universities of Austria and other countries across Europe, as well as lecturers from the United States of America (University of Michigan), Australia (University of Sydney) and the Faculty of Oriental Studies commissioned by Yerevan State University through the EU Erasus+ Exchange Program of the University of Salzburg. In their speeches, they touched upon a broad range of topics related to Armenology.
After the discussions, Priest, Fr. Andreas Isakhanyan of the St. Hripsime Church in Vienna served an Armenian liturgy to the sounds of Armenian spiritual songs at the chapel of the Faculty of Catholic Theology.
The participants of the conference took part in a reception hosted on behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Austria.
Poet Slavi Avik Harutyunyan presents Spanish version of book of poems entitled “Sky Without Birds” in Valencia
At the initiative of Ararat Armenian Association of Valencia, Karena Publishing House and FNAC Network of Bookstores, poet Slavi Avik Harutyunyan presented the Spanish version of his book of poems entitled “Sky Without Birds” in Valencia.
As reported Ararat Armenian Association of Valencia to Hayern Aysor, the author and the book were introduced by President of the Cultural Movement Organization of Mislata, recipient of the Best Friend of the Armenian People Award Salvador García de la Mota, who presented the author’s in-depth and philosophical thoughts, as well as his thoughts about the unwavering struggle of the Armenian people and his love that is as strong as the feeling of longing.
The poet’s speech was translated by member of Ararat Armenian Association of Valencia Movses Mkhitaryan.
The author talked about his career and particularly cited excerpts from the epic “Sasuntsi Davit” (Davit of Sasun). By making emphases, he also tried to attach importance to the role of a leader embodying the collective image of the Armenian people, especially today when all Armenians are in a panicking state of war.
Renowned Spanish-Armenian violinist Tatevik Khachatryan, as well as talented singers Edgar Abramyan, Anna Asoyan and Edgar Martirosyan performed during the presentation.
The author’s Armenian poems were presented by Vice-President of Ararat Armenian Association of Valencia Gaiane Ghazaryan.
Armenian children of London send letters to Armenian soldiers
Hayern Aysor presents the letter/postcards that students of the Armenian Saturday School in London have sent to soldiers of the Armenian Army.
%d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_01 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_02 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_03 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_04 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_05 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_06 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_07 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_08 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_09 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_10 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_11 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_12 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_13 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_15 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_16 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_17 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_18 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_19 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_20 %d5%b6%d5%a1%d5%b4%d5%a1%d5%af_page_21
Armenian family and cultural center opens in Massachusetts
An Armenian family and cultural center has opened in Haverhill, Massachusetts.
There will also be an Armenian church, but the center will currently serve as a place for serving Holy Masses, an Armenian Sunday school and a platform for other events.
Among the attendees of the opening ceremony was Primate of the U.S. Eastern Diocese, Archbishop Khazhag Parsamian, reported eagletribune.com, according to news.am.
The opening ceremony was followed by a banquet attended by nearly 300 guests, including state officials. The special guest of the event was gymnast Houry Gebeshchyan, who represented Armenia at the Olympic Games in Rio.
Let us mention that the Massachusetts is the second State with the largest Armenian population after California.