Results of 2016 Awards for best scientific and creative works summed up during solemn ceremony
On May 2 at 16:00, the results of the 2016 Awards for the best scientific and creative works submitted for the competition (declared by the World Armenian Congress, the Union of Armenians of Russia and the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia) were summed up and the winners received their diplomas during a solemn ceremony held at the “Home of Moscow” Center for Culture and Business of Moscow in Yerevan. Among the participants were Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan; President of the World Armenian Congress and the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abrahamyan; President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Radik Martirosyan; the Presidents of the Unions of Writers, Composers, Journalists, Artists and Cinematographers of Armenia, as well as renowned scholars, writers, artists, intellectuals and guests.
Greeting the attendees, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan particularly stated the following: “Throughout history, Armenian science and culture have stood the test of time, received the highest appraisal, and today, Armenian scientists and cultural figures represent our 25-year-old country around the world. Before the establishment of the Ministry of Diaspora, the Union of Armenians of Russia would actively collaborate with creative unions. When the Ministry and the Union started organizing the competition together, we turned it into a pan-Armenian competition. Today, we are glad to state that our Diaspora Armenian compatriots are also among the recipients of the awards.”
Vice-President of the Union of Armenians of Russia Vladimir Aghayan presented the history of the awards and stressed the fact that the number of award recipients had doubled over the past ten years and that 62 participants received awards last year.
The solemn ceremony of handing the diplomas was followed by speeches by President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Radik Martirosyan; President of the Union of Writers of Armenia Eduard Militonyan; President of the Union of Composers of Armenia Aram Satyan; President of the Union of Journalists of Armenia Astghik Gevorgyan and President of the Artists’ Union of Armenia Karen Aghamyan. The award recipients expressed their gratitude for the appreciation and words of encouragement.
The event ended with a festive concert.
The 2016 Awards was thematic and dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia and held under the title “Pan-National Unity as the Guarantee of Collective Force and Power”.The main purpose of the competition is to help increase the role of science, literature and culture in resisting the challenges of the 21st century; foster the activities of scientific and creative intelligentsia Armenia and support the revitalization of intellectual life in the country.
Creator of “Yeghitsi Looys” (Let There Be Light) solar energy use project visits RA Ministry of Diaspora
On May 2, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received creator of the “Yeghitsi Looys” (Let There Be Light) solar energy use project, Singapore-based Armenian businessman Ashot Tunyan and Victor Maynas from Myanmar, whose father and grandfather were Armenians with the Minasyan last name.
Greeting the guests, the Minister asked the number of members of Victor’s family and what each of them does for a living and how many Armenians live in the small country of Oceania. The Minister said it was important to record the small countries in the world and to help the generations of Armenians born from mixed marriages return to their roots. In the 1890s, Victor’s father was a member of the board of trustees of the St. John the Baptist Armenian Church in Rangun, the oldest Christian shrine in the state of Myanmar.
The Minister of Diaspora appreciated Ashot Tunyan’s pro-national activities, his efforts for preservation of the Armenian identity and the “Yeghitsi Looys” (Let There Be Light) solar energy use project.
The Armenians settled in Southeast Asia back in the 16th-17th centuries. Settling in a foreign country and establishing Armenian communities, the primary goal of the local Armenians of today and the Armenians of that era was to preserve the language, faith and culture of the Armenian nation. In the past, Armenians mainly came to Malaysia from India and Old Julfa and settled on the Strait of Malacca, which is one of the peninsulas of East Asia (located in the south of the Indochina peninsula). Currently, it is split between Myanmar, Malaysia and Thailand. The Armenians settled in the city of Georgetown of the state of Penang and, in a short while, played a decisive role in the history of economy, culture and architecture of the state.
Armenian Genocide Commemorated in Brazil
(Agencia Prensa Armenia).- The Armenian youth of Brazil held a protest in front of the Turkish Consulate in São Paulo, Brazil, on April 26th. More than a hundred people attended the event on one of the rainiest days of the year according to the organizers.
The act was opened by Onnig Tamdjian, Chairman of the Tashnagtsutiun Tro Committee, who called everybody to renew the struggle and that “only justice and truth can close this sad page of human history”. Bishop Nareg Berberian, Primate of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Brazil, reminded everyone that the act of protest honored the memory of our heroes and martyrs.
The director of the Armenian Community of Osasco (a city near São Paulo and one of the oldest Armenian communities) Cesar Sarkis Guludjian read the verses of William Saroyan “Armenia” to remember the strength of the Armenian people. Armen Kevork Pamboukdjian read the manifesto entitled “Truth, nothing less than that” demanding the Turkish government to assume its responsibilities and allow its country to reconcile with its past.
The Armenian Genocide was Remembered in a Boca Juniors Match
(Agencia Prensa Armenia).- During the Argentine football match of Boca Juniors against Arsenal on Sunday, April 30, the Armenian Genocide was remembered with a banner for the 102nd anniversary commemorated last April 24th.
For some years in the “Bombonera” stadium the Armenian Genocide has been remembered thanks to a initiative of the Armenian Youth Federation of South America.
Last year, a similar banner was shown during the “Superclasico” between Boca and River, one of the most important football matchs of the world.
Sose International Film Festival to foster growth of film industry in Armenia and Artsakh
Artists and film producers of the world have united around one common idea.
Submission of applications for the 2017 Sose International Film Festival has begun. All films (feature, full-length, short-length and documentary films) can be presented for the festival’s competition program.
There are also two other competition programs, namely “Content is Woman” and “Student”. The “Content is Woman” competition program is for films that are devoted to women. The Sose Mayrig Award is for best interpretation. The “Student” competition program features all kinds of films by students around the world. The organizers of the film festival will pay the tuition fee for the winner of the Best Student Work Award and the student directors of Armenia, and a student director studying abroad will receive a certificate.
The films for the Sose International Film Festival are initially selected by an international committee that also includes Armenian members.
The deadline for submission of applications is May 31, 2017. The results of the initial selection of the films will be summed up on July 1, 2017. Film screenings will be conducted from August 14 to October 2, 2017, and the award ceremony will be held on October 14, 2017.
The main goal of the Sose International Film Festival is to foster the growth of the film industry in Armenia and Artsakh, as well as support the joint production of films for the creation of Armenian-Italian, Armenian-Bulgarian, Armenian-Iranian and other films.
For more information about the terms and conditions, visit the REGULATION section at, writes Artsakhpress.
Mount Ara to turn into touristic site in Armenia
Mount Ara is likely to become a touristic site in Armenia. This is what Chairperson of the State Tourism Committee adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia Zarmine Zeytuntsyan told PanARMENIAN.Net.
“We have an interesting plan to turn Mount Ara into a touristic site in the winter and summer, but the implementation of the plan requires a tremendous amount of investments. We will present the program to investors and wait for developments. The plan was developed back in 2007, but it hasn’t been carried out since implementation requires big investments,” Zeytuntsyan said.
Zeytuntsyan stated that, for instance, there is no need for investments for the development of wine, gastro and adventure tourism.
“There is a lot of talk about wine and gastro tourism, but they are not separate forms of tourism since you don’t go to a particular country to wine and dine (all this is part of the tour). Armenia can’t present itself to tourists with only that. We are presenting our country as Armenia uncovered,” Zeytuntsyan added.
Mount Ara, or as they say in Armenia-Mountain of Ara, is located in the Kotayk and Aragatsotn Provinces. Tsaghkevank Monastery is located at the plateau of the mountain. The mountain has rich nature, and one can find 20% of Armenia’s vegetation here. Mount Ara is also considered a site for the flight of paraplanners. The altitude is 2,577 meters.
The city of Ashtarak and the gorge near Kasakh River are to the west of the mountain, and Ararat field and Yerevan are to the south.
Arpi Ghazaryan wins the Aurora Creative Contest
Winners of the Aurora Creative Contest were named in Yerevan.
Arpi Ghazaryan, a 7-year-old student at the Henrik Igityan Yerevan National Art Center was awarded the first prize in the Aurora Creative Contest. Sofya Yakovleva, a 13-year-old student of Saratov Children’s Art Studio, Russia, took the second place in the Contest, while Anna Kostanyan, an 11-year-old student at Gasparyan Art Studio, came in third.
As per the professional jury’s decision, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative granted special awards to two participants – Jasmina Hovhannisyan (11 years old, Nerkin Getashen village, Armenia) and Rudolf Avanesyan (14 years old, Yerevan, Armenia).
The winners not only took home prizes, but also received an invitation to attend the 2017 Aurora Prize Ceremony to be held on May 28 in Yerevan, Armenia.
“The number of children participating in the Contest was quite impressive. The Contest gave them an opportunity to understand the value of their works. They learned they were doing something important and they were encouraged. Submitted artworks were evaluated based on their compliance to the theme of the Contest as well as the quality of the work itself. All works were excellent but we still had to choose the best ones. The children who took part in the Contest are all winners”, stated artist Tigran Matulyan, Aurora Creative Contest Jury Member.
The awarding ceremony of the winners of the Aurora Creative Contest took place in Yerevan Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum during the opening of the exhibition showcasing the best 63 works submitted for the Contest. The exhibition will be open through late May until the end of the Aurora Prize weekend.
Children aged from 7 to 14 took part in the Aurora Creative Contest announced in January 2017. More than thousand pieces of artwork were submitted to the Contest from Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Turkey, USA, Canada, Venezuela and France.
1500 gather in Toronto to pay tribute to Garo Paylan, member of National Assembly of Turkey representing the HDP party
Mr. Garo Paylan, Member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey was in Toronto on Sunday, April 30th. 1500+ from the Toronto Armenian community greeted Mr. Paylan with great praise and respect.
The event was sponsored by the Armenian National Committee of Canada (ANCC) and organized by a joint Toronto-Armenian organizing committee comprised of the Holy Trinity Armenian Apostolic Church, Armenian Evangelical Church of Toronto, St. Mary Armenian Apostolic Church and the St. Gregory Armenian Catholic Church of Toronto along with the Bolsahay Armenian Cultural Association, Nor Serount Cultural Association, and the Armenian National Committee of Toronto.
Representatives of the major Armenian organizations including: the aforementioned organizing bodies along with the Zoryan Institute, Armenian General Benevolent Union, Armenian Relief Society, Armenian Youth Federation, Armenian Seniors Organization of Toronto, Homenetmen and Hamazkayin Armenian Cultural and Educational Society were all present. Also present was Mr. Raffi Bedrosyan, a lead organizer of the Surp Giragos Diyarbakir Church reconstruction project in Turkey.
Representing the Toronto Kurdish and Assyrian communities were the Toronto Kurdish Community Centre and the Centre for Canadian-Assyrian relations respectively.
The event started with a short video presentation highlighting Garo Paylan’s civic activism over the past few years. Mr. Sevag Belian, Executive-Director of the Armenian National Committee of Canada, then took the stage to present the organizing committee message and introduce Mr. Paylan. Mr. Belian commended Mr. Paylan’s ongoing pursuit for equality, justice, and democratic values, proclaiming “Mr. Paylan, your actions are humbling and inspiring. An inspiration that with it displays a tenacity that forces one to fully appreciate the true meaning of our struggle for justice and democracy.”
Garo Paylan took the stage to great applause and appreciation. Mr. Paylan provided an overview of the current political climate in Turkey, the aftermath of the constitutional referendum and the ongoing uncertainty and concern regarding the rights and freedoms of the minorities living in Turkey. He stressed the importance of acknowledging history, specifically in regards to the Armenian Genocide, stating, “unpunished crimes lead to new crimes.”
Furthermore, Mr. Paylan highlighted the importance of maintaining and upholding the values of democracy, tolerance, respect and human rights in the Republic of Turkey and around the world.
The attendees had the opportunity ask question after which, Mr. Belian invited the President of the Armenian Community Centre of Toronto to present Mr. Paylan with two gifts on behalf of the joint organizing committee: Aram Adjemian’s “The Call from Armenia, Canada’s Response to the Armenian Genocide” reference publication and Kaloust Babian’s photography retrospective.
Mr. Paylan’s presence and exceptional remarks were an inspiration to the entire community and particularly to the upcoming generations who vowed to carry on the torch in the collective struggle of the Armenian people around the world.
Garo Paylan is a founding member of the People’s Democratic Party (HDP) and is a deputy representing the 3rd district in Istanbul. Mr Paylan is a member of Turkey’s Armenian community and has long been an activist on human rights, freedom of speech, minority rights – particularly Kurdish and Armenian issues, including the Hrant Dink murder case.
The Armenian National Committee of Toronto (ANCT) is a chapter of the Armenian National Committee of Canada (ANCC), the largest and the most influential Canadian-Armenian grassroots political organization. Working in coordination with a network of offices, chapters, and supporters throughout Canada and affiliated organizations around the world, the ANCC actively advances the concerns of the Canadian-Armenian community on a broad range of issues.
Moscow’s “Hayordats Toon” Armenian School/Center hosts event called “From Mashtots to Narekatsi”
On April 30, the “Hayordats Toon” Armenian School/Center in Moscow hosted an event entitled “From Mashtots to Narekatsi”, featuring performances by the first graders of the senior group of the School/Center’s Armenian history teacher Anna Tumanyan.
As reported the information center of “Hayordats Toon” to Hayern Aysor, it was as if Anna Tumanyan was presenting the creation of the God-given Armenian alphabet (one of the major periods in Armenian history), the greeting of Mesrop Mashtots and the people’s exaltation through a staged lesson.
Afterwards, the students talked about the need for the creation of parchments, the hardships that historians faced and their willingness to sacrifice themselves to save those parchments. The role-playing historians told the story of how difficult, costly and time-consuming the creation of one book is and how books were often created thanks to the donations and savings of the entire village. The creation of the parchments was as difficult as their preservation and salvation. They were sometimes lost and brought back, reached us and became the vivid witnesses of the past.
With her sharp solutions, Anna Tumanyan had also created a dialogue between Gregory of Narek and the role-players that was also a unique spiritual lesson for the attendees.
“Thank you, Anna Tumanyan for helping us see the hierarchical values of our nation and our Church, as well as the sacred and hierarchical works of our archimandrites and Catholicoses. We saw the faith and the spirit that our nation has had for millennia and the zeal with which it devoted itself to literature. This beautiful lesson of our talented children is a message to all of us to protect and preserve what we have. At the same time, I transmit the blessing of His Holiness to you all so that it is with you and so that you can live like our devoted ancestors and be the worthy sons of our holy church,” spiritual superintendent of “Hayordats Toon”, Fr. Priest Arakel Amiryan said as he addressed the gathered at the end of the event.
The event featured performances with the accompaniment of Lena Beglaryan and Armine Martirosyan, and the decorations were created by Christianity teacher of the Armenian Apostolic Church Armine Khachatryan.
Foreign Minister received the delegation of Tavitian Foundation
On May 2, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the delegation of Tavitian Foundation, headed by Aso Tavitian, President of the Foundation, and Adm. James Stavridis, Dean of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Nalbandian highly appreciated the activity of the Tavitian Foundation in providing education and high-quality training for young Armenians.
Edward Nalbandian attached an importance to the cooperation established between the Tavitian Foundation and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The Minister briefed the guests on the efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs, aimed at creating conducive conditions for the advancement of the peaceful settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh issue.
During the talks the interlocutors exchanged views on international and regional issues and the ways to resolve them.
Armenian Community of China talked about Armenian Genocide on famous Chinese social website
On April 24, 2017, the Armenian Community of China (ChinaHay) launched a special informational campaign in the famous Chinese WeChat network (WeChat in English, 微信 in Chinese). As reported, according to Hayern Aysor, the members of ChinaHay posted on their pages a Chinese inscription prepared by the Executive Body of the Community, according to which the authorities of the Ottoman Empire annihilated 1.5 million Armenians by perpetrating genocide. The international community failed to suspend the Turks’ plan, and this went on to become the reason for the Japanese to go unpunished after massacring the Chinese in Nanjing and for Adolf Hitler to declare “Who, after all, speaks today of the annihilation of the Armenians?” and massacre the Jews.
The notice ends with a call to the international community to recognize and condemn all types of genocides and massacres and punish the culprits.
The members of ChinaHay also disseminated the Chinese version of the film “The River Flows Red” translated through the efforts of the Community. It should be noted that, thanks to the consistent efforts of ChinaHay, on April 24, the materials related to the Armenian Genocide are also disseminated by many Chinese citizens. As President of the Armenian Community of China Mher Sahakyan mentioned, “we believe it is important to present the Armenian Genocide to foreigners first and consider this as primary”.
The First Online Conference Of Young Researchers From The Armenian Diaspora In The Field Of Humanities And Social Sciences
July 22-23, 2017 Conference Objectives Taking into consideration the fact that in recent years, the number of Armenian students and researchers in Universities all around the world has increased, on July 22-23, 2017, the Armenian Community of China and its Scientific Council will hold the first Online Conference of Young Armenian Diaspora Researchers in the Field of Humanities and Social Sciences. The main idea of the conference is to unite Armenian scientific potential in the diaspora and to present a unique platform for Armenian scholars and students to introduce their research. Prehistory The Armenian Community of China has great experience in organizing online academic conferences using modern technologies. It has already organized 3 online conferences for Armenian researchers and students across China. This conference brought together Armenian students, doctoral candidates and PHD researchers based in different Chinese cities. The focus of these historic conferences, largely covered by Armenian media, was multi-disciplinary scientific perspectives. As there is huge interest from young Armenian researchers located in the other countries, the Scientific Council of the Armenian Community of China decided to share its experience and organize “The First Online Conference of Young Researchers from the Armenian Diaspora in the Field of Humanities and Social Sciences”, for all young Armenian scholars who live in foreign countries.Participation Requirements Young Armenian researchers based in the Armenian Diaspora can apply for the conference, which will be held online. This format would give opportunities to all Armenians living in various communities to participate. Students and young researchers are encouraged to send a 300-1000-word abstracts by June 30, 2017 to Dr. Mher Sahakyan ( ) Working languages of the conference are Armenian, English and Russian. Abstracts of 10-minute papers are welcomed on any academic topics related to Humanities and Social Sciences. The abstracts should be structured as follows: introduction, aim of the research, object of the research, methods, results of the research, conclusion. Papers must be submitted in an electronic form. The font required is Sylfaen, the font size is 12 pt., for the title – 14 pt., the author’s name – 12pt. The subtitles should be printed in bold. The contributions should be typed single-spaced, and the line spacing should be 1.5.
The following information should be given on the first page: the full title of the contribution followed by the full name of the author, and the name of the institution. The deadline for submission of the abstracts is June 30, 2017. The selected participants will be informed about the details of the online format of the conference further. The conference will be held on July 22-23, 2017. It will start on July 22 at 16:00 o’clock with an Opening Ceremony (Beijing time).
We intend to publish the best papers in a special volume and in electronic sources, which will be edited consequently. The Conference is organized by the Armenian Community of China and China-Eurasia Council for Political and Strategic Research in partnership with Noravank Foundation and ARMACAD. The Conference is supported by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. All audience members are required to register for conference; for details please contact
One of the battles of the 89th Tamanyan Armenian Division in Great Patriotic War to be recreated at Victory Park
On May 3 (13:00), on the occasion of the 72nd anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War, one of the battles led by the 89th Tamanyan Armenian Division was recreated during an event held near the “Mother Armenia” Museum located in the premises of Victory Park in Yerevan. The event is organized by the Young University Students Union NGO with the support of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, the Union of Veterans of Armenia and the National Film Center of Armenia.
As reported the Union of Young University Students NGO to Hayern Aysor, the plan is to present a short episode of the battle led during the Great Patriotic War for the first time in Armenia. The participants will wear the military clothes and bear the arms that were characteristic of that era.
Among the participants will be veterans of the Great Patriotic War and the war for the liberation of Artsakh, the ambassadors of CIS countries accredited to Armenia, as well as representatives of universities of Yerevan and youth organizations.
Syrian-Armenian musicians from Armenia meet with Primate of Armenian Diocese of Tehran
On May 1, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Tehran, His Grace, Fr. Archbishop Sepuh Sarkisian received Syrian-Armenian musicians having settled in Armenia.
As reported the Armenian Prelacy, according to Hayern Aysor, the managing body of Ararat Armenian Cultural Organization had invited Syrian-Armenian musicians Sarkis Adamian, George Kevork Sarkisian and Shant Danielian to Iran to perform during the Organization’s winter banquets.
The three musicians also participated in the concert that was part of the major event at Sasutsi Davit Hall of Ararat sport settlement in April.
The musicians were accompanied by members of the managing body of Ararat Armenian Cultural Organization Meline Tsatrian and Anahit Nazarian.
His Holiness highly appreciated the guests’ visit to the Prelacy, talked about their activities with young Armenians and wished them success.