Armenian tenor Liparit Avetisyan triumphs at the Golden Mask Awards
Armenian tenor, soloist of the Spendiaryan National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet Liparit Avetisyan has won a prestigious Golden Mask Award in the category of Best Opera Actor.
Armenian Ministry of Culture reports, the award-giving ceremony was held on April 19 at the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre in Moscow.
To note, the Golden Mask is a Russian theatre festival and the National Theatre Award established in 1994 by the Theatre Union of Russia. The award is given to productions in all genres of theatre art: drama, opera, ballet, operetta and musical, and puppet theatre.
Liparit Avetisyan was born in Yerevan and studied at the Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory and the Komitas State Conservatory, Yerevan. His many roles with Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet include Alfredo and Don José (Carmen). His performances with the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra include the Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto), Rodolfo (La bohème) and in Verdi’s Requiem. In 2016, he made his debut with Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre as Des Grieux (Manon, new production) and has since sung Count Almaviva (Il barbiere di Siviglia) and the Prince (The Love for Three Oranges, new production) for the company. Further engagements include Fenton (Falstaff, new production) for Cologne Opera and Rodolfo (La bohème) in Frankfurt.
Avetisyan has sung at the XXI International Music Festival Stars of the White Nights in Saint Petersburg, Moscow Easter Festival, Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland, MustonenFest in Estonia and Midem Festival in France.
Avetisyan has collaborated with such conductors as Constantin Orbelian, Anton Orlov, Vahan Martirosyan, Lior Shambadal, Juozas Domarkas, Michael Guettler, Vladimir Jurovsky, and many others.
Garo Paylan demands that Turkish Mejlis examine consequences of Temporary Relocation Act of 1915
Turkish-Armenian MP Garo Paylan has proposed to the leadership of the Turkish Mejlis to examine the consequences of the law on the relocation of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, reported Ermenihaber, writes Agos Armenian Weekly.
The Temporary Relocation Act was adopted on 27 May 1915 and entered into force after being published in the Takvim-i Vekâyi newspaper on 1 June 1915.
Paylan demands that the Mejlis examine the issue of liability of the government and state officials during that time, as well as the impact that the consequences of the relocation continues to have to this day.
In his proposal, Paylan emphasizes that the Armenian population living in the Ottoman Empire was subjected to deportation following adoption of the Temporary Relocation Act and that the Act also became the reason for the massacres of Armenians, Assyrians, Chalcedonians, Yezidis and Greeks. According to Paylan, even though 102 years have passed, the Turkish Grand National Assembly still hasn’t examined the consequences of the Temporary Relocation Act.
According to Paylan, a lot of cultural assets and property have been seized or confiscated due to the Temporary Relocation Act.
“In order to prevent abuse and to provide more opportunities for future generations to live together in Turkey freely and peacefully, I would like to offer and propose to open the survey, in accordance with Article 98 of the Constitution, Articles 104 and 105 of the Constitution,” the Armenian Deputy said.
Tehran-Armenian schoolchildren commemorated the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
On the morning of 19 April, the Sasuntsi Davit Hall of Ararat Armenian Cultural Organization in Tehran hosted an event organized by students and dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Hayern Aysor, citing Tehran’s Alik Armenian Daily, reports that the event organized via the board of education of the Armenian Diocese of Tehran was envisaged for children of the Armenian middle school and the schoolchildren participating in the Friday courses.
The event began with the Lord’s Prayer performed by the student choir of Marie Manoogian School, followed by a flower-laying ceremony during which the pupils paid their respects in front of the monument to the martyrs of the Armenian Genocide and to those who were killed during the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016.
During the event, the schoolchildren recited poems, sang choral songs, performed patriotic songs and watched videos, including the video devoted to the Aurora Award.
During the event, they also expressed their wrath and protest against the dictatorial Turkish government with calls and slogans and with the demand for a fair and ultimate solution to the Armenian Cause.
The event ended with a performance of the Armenian song “Sardarapat”.
Online question-and-answer session with Prime Minister of Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan
The fifth online question-and-answer session with Prime Minister of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan has been launched on the official Facebook page of the Artsakh Republic, providing Facebook users and media representatives with the opportunity to ask the Prime Minister their questions of concern.
As reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Government of the Artsakh Republic to Hayern Aysor, click the following link to ask your questions on Facebook:
You can ask your question on Twitter through the Prime Minister’s Spokesman Artak Beglaryan at
The video featuring the Prime Minister’s answers will be posted on the Government’s official YouTube page and on the following website:
The deadline for submitting questions is 30 April (23:59).
Claus Lanje Hazarian: “The world needs to recognize and respect the freedom and independence of the people of Artsakh”
On April 21, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received well-known Argentine-Armenian journalist Claus Lanje Hazarian.
Greeting the guest, the Minister attached importance to the Argentine-Armenian journalist’s pro-Armenian activities and the work that he has done after joining the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Claus Lanje Hazarian expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and particularly stated the following: “I have been a journalist for nearly 25 years. As a specialist and an Armenian from my mother’s side, touching upon the issue of Artsakh is a very important matter for me and an item on my agenda. The world needs to recognize and respect the freedom and independence of the people of Artsakh.
For this purpose, I started disseminating information about Artsakh in Spanish in Argentina so that Artsakh would be recognized. I have created a section called “Nagorno-Karabakh” on my personal website, that is, (I am Armenian).
As an Armenian, I want to help Artsakh with my journalistic activities, contribute to its international recognition and see the people of Artsakh live in peace.
I think the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia has undertaken a wonderful initiative by launching the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement and declaring the year 2017 as the Year of Artsakh.
This is a wonderful opportunity to consolidate all Armenians of the world around the issue of supporting Artsakh. I am also joining the pan-Armenian movement and am seeking paths to spread the word about this program among my friends and acquaintances.”
RA Ministry of Diaspora hosts event entitled “Descendants of Armenian Genocide Survivors Tell Stories”
On 21 April, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia hosted an event entitled “Descendants of Armenian Genocide Survivors Tell Stories”.
In her welcoming speech, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan particularly stated the following: “Dear compatriots, 102 years ago, the Ottoman Empire perpetrated the Armenian Genocide. Most of our compatriots were deported or migrated, but the Armenians lived and created. Today, we Armenians are more than 10,000,000 in number. The fourth generation of Armenian Genocide survivors, that is, the numerous young Armenians demand a just solution to the Armenian Cause without any fear.”
The Minister expressed special gratitude to the foreign intellectuals who write and publish books devoted to the Armenian Genocide of 1915. “Among those writers are also Turkish writers who often discover their Armenian identity when examining their roots. Year after year, more and more incognito Armenians rediscover their identity. The stories of our extended families help us keep the memory of the innocent victims alive,” the Minister emphasized.
The descendants of Armenian Genocide survivors shared the stories of their extended families. Writer and publicist Krikor Janigian expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Diaspora for providing him with the opportunity to share his family’s story and talked about how his grandmother had taught children to write the phrase “Yes Hai Em” (I am Armenian) on the sands of the Euphrates so that they could recognize each other in case they got lost.
Writer Sosi Gevonyan noted that her grandfather was born in Kesaria, she was born in Damascus and later migrated to Beirut, Spain, the United States of America and finally moved to the Homeland with her family. “I am happy that I finally settled in Armenia-the paradise of my dreams,” she added.
Founding director of Pomegranate Music Raffi Meneshian shared the story of his grandparents and expressed gratitude to the Minister and the Ministry of Diaspora for highly appreciating his work devoted to preservation of Armenian culture and awarding him with the Boghos Noubar Medal.
Representative of the Armenian Missionary Association of America in Armenia Harutyun Nersisyan talked about his family who was deported from Marash. Lecturer Hrachuhi Poghosyan shared the story of how her family migrated from Vaspurakan and her book devoted to the story and entitled “A Story of a Family from Vaspurakan”.
Iraqi-Armenian repatriate Varant Bedrossian, historian Ani Fishenkchian and Argentine-Armenian Luiza Hazarian also shared their extended families’ memories of the Armenian Genocide and assured that April 24th makes all us Armenians think about what we are doing to keep the memory of the 1.5 million victims alive.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan assigned the staff of Hayern Aysor electronic newspaper to open a section entitled “Tell Your Story” in which the inheritors of Armenian Genocide survivors would have the opportunity to not only share their stories, but also interact and get to know each other.
“Our revenge on the enemy will be to live and create and empower our two Armenian republics, that is, Armenia and Artsakh,” the Minister concluded.
Italian-Armenian businessman on investments in Armenia
On April 21, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Italian-Armenian businessman and Advisor to the Minister of Diaspora in Milan Saro Khudaverdi.
Greeting the guest, Minister Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to the Diaspora Armenian businessman’s efforts to carry out a large investment project in Armenia. After long negotiations, the businessman managed to reach an agreement on opening another branch of Future World Trade LLC in Armenia. The organization has branches in Iran, Turkey, Malaysia and Great Britain, and through a network, it will be able to make $200 million-dollar transactions in Armenia on an annual basis.
Saro Khudaverdi expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and words of encouragement. He provided details about the perspectives and opportunities for cooperation with the organization and stated that the new program would promote Armenia’s economic development.
Children of Armenia Fund and Megerian Carpets to launch charity program
The Children of Armenia Fund and Megerian Carpets are launching a new charity program dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Megerian Carpets. With the help of the skillful carpet makers of Megerian Carpets, the young people of Vanand village of the Armavir Province of the Republic of Armenia, who are the beneficiaries of the Children of Armenia Fund, will work on creating the anniversary carpet.
As reported the Fund to Hayern Aysor, the carpet will be unveiled during an opening ceremony to be held on 25 April (16:30) at “Megerian Carpet”  Handmade Carpets Factory (Address: 9 Madoyan Street).
The program will be launched by owner of Megerian Carpet Raffi Megerian and board chairman of the Children of Armenia Fund, Dr. Garo Armen.
Holy Translators School in Jerusalem holds Armenian Genocide commemoration event
On April 21, the Holy Translators School in Jerusalem held an event commemorating the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
As reported the Armenian Jerusalem Today Facebook page, during the event, the children performed beautiful numbers. Among other participants were the children of the Herzilya Hebrew Gymnasium led by their director.
“Pyunik” Foundation representatives plant fir tree on occasion of 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
On April 21, on the occasion of the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, co-chairs of the “Pyunik” Pan-Armenian Human Resources Development Foundation Levon Sargsyan and Gabriel Jemberjian planted a fir tree on behalf of the Foundation in the park near the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
“On the occasion of the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, we planted a tree on our Foundation’s behalf, and it is a great honor for us,” President of “Pyunik” Pan-Armenian Human Resources Development Foundation Gabriel Jemberjian noted, reported
Let us mention that “Pyunik” Foundation built and renovated the new building of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute ahead of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
Among others attending the ceremony were RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, RA Minister of Education and Culture Levon Mkrtchyan, RA Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan and Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan.
Events commemorating the canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide to be held in Barcelona
Commemoration and remembrance events dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will be held in Barcelona.
According to Hayern Aysor, from 13:00 until 15:00, the participants of the April 23 event will lay flowers near the Armenian cross-stone placed in Barcelona and will organize a candlelight vigil to commemorate the 1.5 million innocent martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
A concert dedicated to the canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide will be held on 24 April.
First official Moscow-Yerevan bus route opens
Mosgortrans has opened the first official Moscow-Yerevan bus route after the big Beslan accident that took the lives of five people. The buses will transport passengers on Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. They will depart from the Southern Gates international station and the Tyopli Stan station in Moscow, reported Mosgortrans’s press service.
“The official Moscow-Yerevan bus route is called for ensuring quick, frequent and maximally safe transportation for passengers leaving from Moscow for Yerevan. The Southern Gates international station in Moscow is equipped with inspection zones, metal detectors and video surveillance systems,” Head of the Service for Exploitation and Enhancement of Auto Stations Yevgeny Jigunov said.
Bilateral Economic Ties Development Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Jerzy Novakovski, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland to the Republic of Armenia.
Noting that this year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Poland, the Prime Minister stressed the need to develop and deepen bilateral cooperation in different fields of activity, especially in economy. Noting that there are successful examples of Polish companies’ involvement in our country, Karen Karapetyan stressed the need to boost the activities of the Armenian-Polish intergovernmental commission and hold business conferences.
“We have many investment initiatives and look forward to getting your support in presenting them to Poland’s business circles. I am convinced that we have great potential for activating and developing economic relations,” the Premier said.
Stressing the importance of closer cooperation between business communities and the need to bolster bilateral trade turnover, the Ambassador said necessary steps are being taken to that end. As Jerzy Novakovski said, several Polish entrepreneurs are interested in entering the Armenian market and stand ready to engage in the fields of renewable energy, construction, transport, communications and other sectors of the economy.
In terms of strengthening bilateral relations, the interlocutors highlighted the re-launch Warsaw-Yerevan air flights. Karen Karapetyan and Jerzy Novakovski took the opportunity to look at other issues of mutual interest.
The Legislature of the City of Buenos Aires Declared of Interest the Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide
(Agencia Prensa Armenia).- The Legislature of the City of Buenos Aires declared of interest “for the promotion and defense of human rights” the central act “for the commemoration of the Armenian Genocide perpetrated by the Turkish State, to be held next April 24 under the slogan ‘Memory, truth, justice and reparation'” during the session on Thursday 20 April.
The resolution, presented by Legislator Jose Campagnoli, president of the Commission on Human Rights, Guarantees and Antidiscrimination of the Legislature, with the co-author of Carlos Tomada, second vice-president of the Legislature, refers to the act to be held on Monday, April 24 in front of the residence of the Ambassador of Turkey, after a rally organized by the institutions of the Armenian community. In that sense, the Legislature also approved, on the initiative of Legislator Javier Andrade, an adhesion to the activities that will be carried out that day.