March for Justice to be held in Sydney on Armenian Genocide commemoration day
The Armenian religious, political, cultural and youth organizations of Australia have called on community members to join the April 23 march for justice to commemorate the memory of the 1,5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide in Sydney, the Armenian National Committee of Australia reported.
The participants of the march will reaffirm their promise for reaching justice for their ancestors.
Special buses will transport those willing to take part in the march both inside and outside the city.
RA Ambassador to Lebanon and Embassy personnel participated in Easter Holy Mass
On 17 April, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Lebanon Samvel Mkrtchyan and the personnel of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia participated in the Easter Holy Mass served by His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos at the main monastery of the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia.
As reported on the Embassy’s Facebook page, after the Holy Mass, Ambassador Mkrtchyan and the Embassy’s personnel visited the Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese of Lebanon, the Patriarchate of the Armenian Catholic Church of the House of Cilicia and the Armenian Evangelical Church to congratulate clergymen and the believers of the Armenian community on the occasion of Easter.
Barouyr Aghbashian: “Armenia is my whole world”
The books devoted to Armenian history and literature, as well as any field of culture and the arts are the wealth of the Armenian nation and are the sources that will be intransient values for the future generations. I had an interview with the author of one of those books entitled “Yerevan State University (95th Anniversary-Remarkable Professors, The Faces)”, alumnus of the Department of Armenian Philology at Yerevan State University, longstanding correspondent for several newspapers in Beirut, editor, publicist, literary critic, member of the International Society of Journalists and the Union of Journalists of Armenia, national and public figure, member of the press sentica in Lebanon, the Arab Association, the Karpis L. Nazaryan Publishing House and the Council for Armenian Terminology of Armenia and Professor of Haigazian University Barouyr Aghbashian, and the interview was devoted to his memories of his years at the University and his impressions which I gladly present to the readers of Hayern Aysor.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Aghbashian, Yerevan State University recently hosted the presentation of your book, which I think was published in 2016. How was the idea conceived?
Barouyr Aghbashian: I had wanted to publish this book for many years. Why? The reason is very clear. The Department of Armenian Language and Literature of the Faculty of Armenian Philology at Yerevan State University was a major milestone in my life, and the people who gave meaning to my studies were my lecturers, starting from the most reputable and the most merited and ending with the highly merited and the merited. They instilled in me and enhanced the wealth and traditions of the world of philology. The book features the images based on my views and observations. Taking into consideration the fact that the year also marked the 95th anniversary of Yerevan State University and the Department of Armenian Language and Literature, I briefly presented their careers with several facts and let Diaspora Armenian students know about the opportunity of studying in Armenia.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Aghbashian, you studied at Yerevan State University, which was the only university in Armenia at the time. You came from Beirut and received your education. What did you do after that?
Barouyr Aghbashian: After graduation, I returned to Beirut. There were no jobs because those with merit were still holding their jobs. A couple of months after returning to Beirut, I was hired to work at the central headquarters of the AGBU as an ordinary secretary. Later, I became the head of the divan and then the managing secretary of the educational committee. I inadvertently left philology behind, but the AGBU had the Yervand Hyusisyan Armenian Research Institution, the director of which was remarkable poet, pedagogue and literary critic Vahe Vahyan. I started teaching grabar (classic Armenian) and the history of pedagogy, meaning I was working by my profession. Later, I had an opportunity to teach these subjects at Haigazian University. In 1990, when there were signs telling me that Armenia was going to declare its independence and that the former USSR was going to collapse, the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar) had its official Zartonk Daily, which Hakob Avetikyan would publish. He was compelled to come here since Lebanon was in a war. Avetikyan and I agreed that I would replace him. It so happened that he stayed here, and I stayed at Zartonk and was the editor of the newspaper until 2007. Until then, I had been the editor of Khosnag Monthly for 17 consecutive years and was part of the editorial staff of Shirak literary magazine…I have been a correspondent for many newspapers. In 2007, I stopped working as a correspondent and began to teach Armenian language, literature and history at the AGBU Darouhi Hovakimian School. I didn’t manage to defend my dissertation because being a journalist and working as a correspondent are time-consuming.
Karine Avagyan: Let’s talk about the books you have published and the topics.
Barouyr Aghbashian: Since 2007, I have published 12 books devoted to different topics, including “The Unbreakable Will of the Invaded Lebanon”, “The Linguistic Thinking and Stratifications of Vocabulary of Western Armenian Writers”, “Publicism That Has Been Experienced: Taking a Retrospective Glance” (3 volumes), “Pieces from the Greats”, “Variety of Articles”, “Publicism, Rhetoric and Critiques”, “Collection of Articles”, “The National Ideological Credo of the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar)”, “The Features of the Language and Vocabulary of Hakob Paronyan” and my latest book…
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Aghbashian, I am certain that you will still be writing and publishing more books. What will your next book be about?
Barouyr Aghbashian: Yes, I must continue. I still have a lot of work to do. Besides, I have also published a book of articles and am currently gathering all the materials of my father, editor and writer Hovhannes Aghbashian. My father was a patriot and a good Arabologist. He had learned Arabic during his years in prison. My father was also a talented satirist, and his signature under his work was “Khikar”. In 1970, he published Otyan’s “Comrade Panjuni” in Arabic. Arab readers were amazed because they didn’t know that the Armenians had such a political satirist. My next book is devoted to Hrachya Setrakian, uncle of President of the AGBU Berge Setrakian and a great national figure. I have gathered materials from his archive, including speeches, letters, lectures and writings. Hrachya Setrakian was also a member of the Immigration Committee and a parliamentary candidate in Lebanon.
Karine Avagyan: Which of the Eastern Armenian and Western Armenian authors has enriched your inner world the most?
Barouyr Aghbashian: Out of the Eastern Armenian writers, Charents, Vahan Teryan, Paruyr Sevak, Hovhannes Shiraz have enriched my inner world the most. As for Western Armenian writers, I would say Duryan, Daniel Varoujan, Metsarents and Siamanto. Out of all Armenian writers composing in foreign languages, I am very impressed with the works of William Saroyan, especially his book “My Heart is in the Highlands”. Renowned actress Varduhi Varderesyan performed wonderfully in the play based on the book.
Karine Avagyan: You are a friend of the Ministry of Diaspora. So, I would like to ask you to describe the programs and activities of the Ministry from your perspective.
Barouyr Aghbashian: In the past, whenever I came to Armenia, I would visit the State Committee on Cultural Relations with the Diaspora, which played a major role in the Soviet era. It was like a bridge between Armenia and the Diaspora. Today, the Ministry of Diaspora is playing that role. Mrs. Hakobyan has great potential, accepts observations as a friend and is broad-minded.
Karine Avagyan: What does Armenia, the Homeland mean to you?
Barouyr Aghbashian: People very often tell me to go and live in Armenia since I am such a big patriot, but I tell them that Armenia is within me. Wherever Armenians may be, they create a small Armenia. The Armenians settled in Lebanon a long time ago. They have created great spiritual values, and the Armenian community of Lebanon is rich from that perspective. Armenia is my whole world.
Karine Avagyan: Thank you, compatriot! I wish you success in all your future endeavors!
Moscow-Armenian businessman to create 1,500 jobs in Armenia’s Tavush Province
Tavush Textile will soon open the factory in Berd. After 25 years, citizens of the bordering city will hear the hustle-and-bustle of a factory. Production of gloves will be launched in May. The former factory in Berd is currently under renovation. The company will produce army gloves. Moscow-based businessman Suren Yeritsyan, who is originally from the Artsvaberd village, has been making investments in the bordering region for the past two-and-a-half years. First, he established the glove factory in Choratan and later the one in Artsvaberd.
The investments have helped create jobs for about 100 residents of Tavush Province, and the exploitation of the new factory will help create 1,500 jobs. According to the company’s director Mikayel Yezekyan, the first batches of machinery will be installed in late April, and the employees will undergo training.
More than 90 percent of the products are exported to the Russian Federation. According to the director, the factory has no problem with sales. The businessman has carried out investment programs in the bordering regions and on the frontline (Movses village). He will be opening a factory that will provide up to 50 people with jobs and will expand production in Artsvaberd as well.
Let us mention that serviceman Nver Babayan, who played a huge role in giving a punitive blow during Azerbaijan’s sabotage in the bordering village of Chinar in December 2016, is also engaged in the renovation of the factory. Nver states that he considers it his duty to strengthen the rear of the northeastern gate with this. White and orange gloves will be produced in Berd by the end of this year, writes
Argentina’s Ambassador to Armenia says Armenian-Argentine relations are growing dynamically
The trade and economic relations between Armenia and Argentina are at quite a high level. This is what Ambassador of Argentina to Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeitia said in response to
According to the Ambassador, Argentina is considered one of Armenia’s large importers.
“We have many Argentine-Armenian businessmen who have businesses in Armenia and make their contributions to the development of the economic relations between the two countries,” Gonzalo Urriolabeitia stated.
According to him, the trade and economic relations are growing dynamically and in quite an interesting way, and there has been a high trend over the past couple of years. According to the Ambassador, Armenia and Argentina have great potential for cooperation, especially in agriculture, and efforts are being made with the State Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments to increase the number of reciprocal visits.
“Argentina praises the high level of historic and political relations with Armenia,” the Ambassador of Argentina stated.
Protest ahead of 102nd anniversary of Armenian Genocide in The Hague (live)
The Cooperating Armenian Organizations of the Netherlands have launched the first of their events dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, which is taking place near the Parliament of the Netherlands at Het Plein Square in The Hague. As reported on the Facebook page of the Diary of the Netherlands, several Dutch Members of Parliament will also give speeches at the protest rally/demonstration.
A short while ago, some of the members of the delegation of Dutch-Armenian organizations entered the building of the Parliament to submit a petition urging the Parliament to clearly apply the provisions related to the Genocide. Afterwards, they joined the protest organized at Het Plein Square in The Hague.
Path to screen for Armenian epic includes evading a knockoff – The Washington Post’s article about “The Promise”
The Washington Post news agency has made another reference to the Armenian Genocide film “The Promise”. The article published by the news outlet notes that ‘“The Promise,” the grandest big-screen portrayal ever made about the mass killings of Armenians during World War I, has been rated by more than 111,300 people on IMDb, and has thus far been screened only a handful of times publicly.’
The passionate reaction is because “The Promise,” has provoked those who deny that 1.5 million Armenians were massacred between 1915 and 1923 by the Ottoman Empire or that the deaths of Armenians were the result of a policy of genocide.
The article notes that thousands, many of them in Turkey, have flocked to IMDb to rate the film poorly, adding that though many countries and most historians call the mass killings genocide, Turkey has aggressively refused that label.
The article goes on adding that in March, just a few weeks before “The Promise” was to open, a curiously similar-looking film called “The Ottoman Lieutenant” appeared. Another sweeping romance set during the same era and with a few stars of its own, including Ben Kingsley and Josh Hartnett, “The Ottoman Lieutenant” seemed designed to be confused with “The Promise.” It was the Turkish knockoff version of “The Promise,” minus the genocide.
Concert dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
On 21 April (18:00), with the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, a concert dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the Armenian Genocide will be held at St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Yerevan.
The concert will feature performances of Wolfgang Mozart’s “Requiem” and Armenian spiritual songs by the State Academic Choir of Armenia led by Ohannes Chekidjian.
Armenian dance group wins competition in Germany
On 8 April, the Anoush Armenian Dance Group of the Armenian compatriotic union in Munich participated in a competition for Germany’s qualified dance groups and won the first prize after scoring 90.3 points.
During the folk dances part of the competition, one of the dancers, 15-year-old Meline Hubakh performed a solo dance to Sayat-Nova’s song “Nazani”.
As the dance group’s founding dance instructor and artistic director Anoush Chakhalyan told Hayern Aysor, the dance group won after a big competition since all of the dance groups were professional and stood out with their high level of readiness.
“This victory is a great achievement for us, and we are very happy. Of course, we thought we might win, but we weren’t expecting it,” Anoush Chakhalyan stated, adding that foreigners approached her and expressed their admiration of the Armenian dances after the competition.
According to the established tradition, in accordance with the dance group’s decision to dedicate its performances of the year 2017 to the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, Anoush Chakhalyan drew once again the attention of the foreigners to this movement by raising the signs reading the phrase “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” and taking a photo with it in the vestibule of the hall.
On 18 April, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan held a consultation at the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
The heads of departments and divisions delivered their weekly reports, pinpointed the upcoming programs and activities and made new recommendations.
The Minister said it was important for the weeklong events commemorating the Armenian Genocide to be held in a timely and precise manner.
The Minister gave assignments and designated correspondents and coordinators.