Such lessons and events arm Armenian children with a vast amount of knowledge about the past, present, customs and traditions of the homeland and remarkable Armenians.
School in Kapan carrying out Our Greats Program
With the aim to instill patriotism and preserve the Armenian identity, Hrant Voskanyan Primary School #12 of Kapan is carrying out the Our Greats Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. The program is part of the state policy on the development of partnership between Armenia and the Diaspora.
As reported the school to Hayern Aysor, during the lessons of the homeroom teacher, the latter presents the lives and careers of great Armenians and assigns the students to write essays and make posters that are placed in a corner called “Our Greats”.
Irish-Armenians to commemorate canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide
April 24th, the day of remembrance of the Armenian Genocide, is deeply imprinted in the history and memory of the Armenian nation. Since not all Armenians can join their compatriots in Armenia as they climb to the top of Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex, members of the Armenian community of Ireland have the opportunity to participate in the Armenian Genocide commemoration ceremony to be held at Christ Church in Dublin on 24 April (19:00).
We encourage all of you to participate in this major and special event in Ireland along with your families and friends.
Event dedicated to memory of heroes of Four-Day Artsakh War held in Marseille
According to Hayern Aysor, on 2 April, the Sahag-Mesrop Armenian Cultural Center in Marseille hosted an event dedicated to the memory of the heroes who were killed during the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016. The event was organized by the Armenian Cultural and Youth Union of Artsakh.
Iraqi-Armenian family participated in Saturday cleaning day event in Yerevan for first time
On 15 April, in response to the call of Yerevan Municipality, employees of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, under the leadership of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, participated in a city-wide Saturday cleaning day event and cleaned the area near Komitas Pantheon. The event was part of the “Clean and Green Armenia” movement launched by a group of repatriates.
Hayern Aysor’s correspondent talked to Iraqi-Armenian repatriate and participant of the event Haig Manoogian, who was participating in the Saturday cleaning event for the first time along with his three children.
Haig Manoogian and his family have been living in Armenia for the past decade. He is an engineer by profession. As Manoogian stated in an interview with Hayern Aysor, they were returning home in a great mood and with a good feeling and were thankful to Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan for keeping Diaspora Armenians in her focus and showing concern about their problems. Manoogian added that all Diaspora Armenians shared his opinion.
“We were surprised to see how the Minister cleaned the area with us. I am impressed with her straightforwardness. In other countries, officials walk around crowded areas with bodyguards, but she seemed to be one of us and even talked to my children. I am certain that they will remember those moments for a long time,” Haig Manoogian stated.
Marine Manoogian, 13, says having a clean city will not only promote tourism in Armenia, but will also help Armenians become more connected to their land, and every Armenian needs to be heartfelt and participate in Saturday cleaning day events more often.
During the conversation, Marine also remembered the unforgettable days she had spent as a participant of the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition and added that she would proudly show her Diaspora Armenian peers the yards and streets that had been cleaned.
“Let all Armenians of the world return to the Homeland so that we can combine our efforts and clean more areas during the Saturday cleaning day events,” Marine said.
Maral Manoogian was also happy that she was participating in the cleaning day event and noted that more and more cleaning day events had been organized throughout the past couple of years. Knowing that they were going to be cleaning the area near Komitas Pantheon, she felt more responsible because she knew that great Armenians were buried there. Maral said she considered her participation in the cleaning day event a tribute to them.
The youngest of the family, Masis Manoogian loves Armenia and calls on people to not pollute the yards and streets in the city. He is proud that he was able to clean even a small plot of land of his Homeland-the plot of land under which the renowned sons of the Armenian nation are buried.
AGBU Lebanon Showcases the Impact of Armenians on Architecture in Lebanon
On April 6, AGBU Lebanon—in collaboration with the Embassy of Armenia in Lebanon and under the patronage of the Minister of Culture Ghattas Khoury—organized a lecture in French entitled “L’architecture arménienne au Liban : une question d’identité” (Armenian Architecture in Lebanon: a Question of Identity).
Anita Lebiar, the executive director of AGBU Lebanon, began by highlighting the importance of the collaboration with the Embassy of Armenia in Lebanon and the Ministry of Culture as well as the important role it plays in bridging cultures. More than 120 members and friends attended the lecture. Among the guests were the Ambassador of Armenia to Lebanon Samvel Mkrtchyan; the Vice Governor of the Central Bank of Lebanon, Haroutiun Samuelian; the representative of Minister of Culture, Nizar Daher; and the chairman of AGBU-AYA, Vicken Tchertchian.
Lebiar then introduced the speaker, architect Raffi Gergian, the conservator of the World Heritage Archeological site of the city of Anjar. Gergian is also a professor of the history of architecture in Antiquities and the Medieval Ages at the Lebanese University. During his presentation, Gergian discussed eminent Lebanese-Armenian architects of the twentieth century who produced monuments that marked the history of Lebanon, such as the Lebanese Parliament building and the Michel el Abed Clock Tower in Beirut, and Saint Paul’s Basilica in Harissa, among many others.
“If Armenia is the source of the formation of an Armenian religious architecture, Lebanon is the country where this art developed with Cilician and local influences, while diffusing gradually towards the countries of the diaspora,” said Gergian. “Armenian architecture is mainly founded on theological and liturgical requirements, which very quickly become symbols connecting the faithful with their church, as well as with their homeland.”