Among the attendees were deputy head of the regional administration of Martakert Radik Arushanyan, doctors of Maraga, guests and others.
Photos by Lusine Zakaryan
First reconstruction works launched at Istanbul’s Armen Camp where Hrant Dink grew up
The first reconstruction works have been launched at Armen Armenian Summer Camp (also known as the orphanage where Hrant Dink was raised) in the Tuzla district of Istanbul, reported Istanbul’s HyeTert Armenian newspaper.
Earlier, President of the Foundation of the Armenian Protestant Church in Gedikpasha Grigor Aghababoglu had informed that the plan for reconstruction was ready and that the Foundation would be ready to undertake large-scale construction after receiving the signature of the authorities to lift the restrictions on the owner.
The rebuilt camp will serve as a wonderful cultural facility that will keep the memory of Istanbul-Armenian intellectual Hrant Dink alive.
About two years ago, after 175 days of resistance, Armenian activists managed to have the building of the Armenian camp in Tuzla returned to the Armenian community of Istanbul. The building had been at risk of extinction since May 2015.
Back in 1962, the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople had purchased the area in the Tuzla district of Istanbul where the future Armenian summer camp was supposed to be built. The construction of the camp was aimed at meeting two key objectives-to help Armenian children interact in an Armenian environment during their summer vacation in order for them to preserve the Armenian language and provide Armenian orphans with shelter during the summer vacation.
However, in 1987, the State took the property away from the Armenian community and blamed the Patriarchate for “raising ASALA fighters at the camp”.
The owners of the camp have changed several times, and in 2015, the owner of the time decided to draft a plan for construction of villas in Tuzla.
On 6 May 2015, young Armenians managed to stop bulldozers that had entered the area of Armen Camp, even though the employees of the construction firm had already managed to destroy the wall of one of the rooms, writes tert.am.
Sirarpi Kosoian: “The French-Armenian pupils had waited impatiently for the “Ari Tun” Program”
“Bringing the graduating 5th graders of the Saint-Mesrop Arabian School of Alfortville to Armenia ahead of the day of remembrance of the canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide has already turned into a tradition,” said Armenian language teacher of the Saint- Mesrop Arabian School of Alfortville Sirarpi Kosoian said during the April 10 solemn opening ceremony of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition of young Diaspora Armenians, adding that the pupils were participating in the “Ari Tun” Program for the first time, as reported Hayern Aysor.
In her speech, Sirarpi Kosoian expressed deep gratitude to Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan for providing the 20 pupils of the School with the opportunity to participate in the Program and stated that the French-Armenian pupils had waited impatiently for the “Ari Tun” Program. The teacher also stated that the French-Armenian children feel great in the Homeland, are sightseeing with great interest and want to see as many things as possible.
Let us add that 66 pupils of the Saint-Mesrop Arabian School of Alfortville, the “Dprotsaser” Armenian School of Paris and Hamazkayin Armenian School of Marseille are visiting Armenia and participating in the first stage of the Program along with 10 teachers.
Bone marrow transplant carried out in Armenia for the first time
Two transplants of the hematopoietic stem cells of bone marrow have been carried out in Armenia for the first time.
“The two patients are myeloma patients. After several chemotherapy courses, we saw corresponding remission of the patients, and the disease continued. Doctors have indicated transplant of stem cells for those patients,” Director of Yolyan Hematology Center CJSC, head of the transplantologists team Smbat Daghbashyan said.
According to the doctor, in this case, transplant is the only way to help the patients live longer, writes A1+.
One of the patients is from Artsakh, and the other-from Armenia.
“When 50-year-old Elmira talked to her doctor, she said she wanted a transplant in the period in which she would live, be healthy, feel like she was living as she used to and live with her family. The patient set the objective to improve the quality of her life,” Smbat Daghbashyan added.
The transplant was carried out under the supervision of Head of the Transplant Department of Ependorf Clinic in Hamburg, Professor Nicolaus Kroger. According to him, this is an innovative method that is being applied in all parts of the world.
In Armenia, 60 patients are in need of transplants, which are carried out in several stages, including preparation for chemotherapy; bone marrow stimulation; gathering, processing and freezing of stem cells, preparation of drugs for patients and the main process of transplant of stem cells.
Janna Blbulyan: “I am a songwriter, but I have always considered myself an actress…I really miss the theater”
The Armenian Diaspora has charmed and amazed the world several times in all spheres of life through the manifestations of the capacious and universal talents. Armenians live and create everywhere and are never detached from their roots, and it is the power of those roots that makes Armenians internationally recognized.
Our compatriots, musicians and songwriters, mother and daughter Janna Blbulyan and Nara Noyan, who have been living and creating abroad for years, are in Armenia for Nar Noyan’s concert and were hosted at the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. First, I had an interview with well-known songwriter Janna Blbulyan for Hayern Aysor. There was a time when Janna Blbulyan was one of Armenia’s best performing artists. She is an actress who remembers her career and her roles with longing.
Karine Avagyan: Perhaps we should start from your career, Janna…
Janna Blbulyan: Yes, you are right. For almost 20 years, I have played the leading roles at Hakob Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theater. Before that, I had played at the Dramatic Theater. When I visited France for the third time due to circumstances, I didn’t return to Armenia because my grandson was born. I have been living in France for the past 25 years. Of course, one has to speak the language of a foreign country fluently in order to perform on stage. I speak French fluently, and even my acquaintances tell me that I have no problem, but I rely on my inner voice and find that the speech heard on stage must be perfect. As far as music is concerned, it is a language in itself and a language that everyone understands.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Blbulyan, how and when did you come onto the music scene?
Janna Blbulyan: Since there was no theater, and an actor needs to perform in a theater, I established close ties with my pianist. I am also a professional musician, and we both created melodies together. During a visit to Yerevan, I introduced my brother, famous poet and journalist Levon Blbulyan to one of my melodies. He liked it a lot and asked if I had more, and I said there were many…This is how our collaboration began. He wrote the lyrics, and I composed the music. Our song was created the next morning and was called “Spring of Return”. The collaboration continued, and we composed many beautiful songs. I have over 200 songs, most of which I have composed with Levon. About two years ago, we released an album, which features our 40 songs. When I was in France, I also worked with many poets, who were mainly Frenchmen.
Karine Avagyan: Nevertheless, even if you have worked with French poets, one can surely feel the breath of an Armenian in your melodies. Do foreigners understand it? Do they love your songs?
Janna Blbulyan: They love it a lot! They love the nuances in Armenian music. If they didn’t, they wouldn’t continue to collaborate with me. There have been wonderful occasions to work with remarkable singers and musicians who have played a major role in my life. The legendary performer of the famous song “Lambada” Loalva Braz, who had been told about me, came to Paris to meet and collaborate with me. She stayed at my house in Paris for a month. We became very close, started writing songs together, and she loved my melodies. In 2004, she came to Yerevan to participate in my concert and performed three songs.
Karine Avagyan: Doesn’t Levon get jealous when you compose melodies based on the lyrics of other poets?
Janna Blbulyan: I have heard that question in the past. Levon has replied that he also collaborates with other musicians and doesn’t get jealous when I collaborate with other writers, meaning he doesn’t consider it “betrayal”.
Karine Avagyan: Which works of classical Armenian writers have you touched upon?
Janna Blbulyan: We Armenians have many writers who have written poems that are melodic, but I haven’t touched upon them yet because there is a poet like Levon Blbulyan. I am planning on touching upon the works of classical Armenian poets that I prefer.
Karine Avagyan: You have temporarily left your Homeland. Will you ever return to Armenia, or have you achieved so much success and become so clung to France that it will be hard for you to return?
Janna Blbulyan: I am considering it. Recently, I have been thinking about it a lot because you can never feel as complete as you feel at home.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Blbulyan, you are in Armenia. Doesn’t your beloved theater call you?
Janna Blbulyan: Today I will visit the theater, meet my colleagues and watch a play. I really miss the theater. True, I have composed several songs and am currently in the world of music, but I have always considered myself an actress. I am an artist in essence.
Karine Avagyan: Don’t you regret guiding your daughter to the world of arts as well?
Janna Blbulyan: Both my son and daughter are artists in essence. My son writes wonderful songs and texts and also arranges the music for those songs. He is more gifted than us. As far as Nara is concerned, she was born to be an actress. When she starred in Frunze Dovlatyan’s film “Longing”, Dovlatyan was charmed by her perfect acting. Nara is a musician, singer, actress and creator, but she is more focused on singing now. Nara is devoted to the stage. She petrifies and charms the audience with her transformation on stage. She is a full-grown and successful musician, and I never regret leading her in that direction. God guided her.
Karine Avagyan: Why Nara Noyan? Does it have anything to do with Noyan (Noah)? Is it a pseudonym?
Janna Blbulyan: No! Nara’s father’s last name is Mnoyan, but people can’t pronounce the last name correctly in the field of performing arts, much less abroad. So, we took out the “M” and were left with “Noyan”.
Karine Avagyan: What are your plans?
Janna Blbulyan: I am getting ready to give a solo concert in Armenia in September. I will be performing my songs and the songs based on my lyrics. I also plan on recording a duet with Levon and performing it on stage.
Karine Avagyan: What is the song of your soul that wholly and deeply expresses all that you experience in your inner world?
Janna Blbulyan: Charles Aznavour’s “La Boheme”. If I was a singer, I would perform all the songs of Komitas.
Armenian children of Odessa send letters to Armenian soldiers
Hayern Aysor presents the letters that the 2nd grade students of the Mesrop Mashtots Armenian Sunday School of Odessa have addressed to the soldiers of the Armenian Army through the Letter to a Soldier initiative.
img_7069-22-03-17-03-29 img_7070-22-03-17-03-29 img_7071-22-03-17-03-29 img_7072-22-03-17-03-29 img_7073-22-03-17-03-29 img_7074-22-03-17-03-29 img917 img918 img919
First stage of 2017 “Ari Tun” Program kicks off
On 10 April, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia hosted the solemn opening ceremony of the first stage of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program for homeland recognition of young Diaspora Armenians.
The first stage of the program has gathered 66 young Armenians from the St. Mesrop-Arabian Armenian School in Alfortville, the “Dprotsaser” Armenian School in Paris and the Hamazkayin Armenian School in Marseille accompanied by 10 teachers.
The participants were greeted by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan who particularly stated the following: “Welcome to the Homeland, dear boys and girls. For many of you, this is the first visit to Armenia, and I am certain that it will become unforgettable and you will return to France with the dream and desire to visit Armenia again. I would like to thank the teachers of the St. Mesrop-Arabian, “Dprotsaser” and Hamazayin Armenian Schools of France and the accompanying staff members. I am certain that our children have seen many things and know a lot about the history, culture and literature of their country and that they owe it to their parents and teachers for that.”
Minister Hranush Hakobyan expressed special gratitude to French-Armenian benefactor Sarkis Bedoian for sponsoring the visits of the students of Armenian schools in France to Armenia for the past eleven consecutive years. “By bringing Diaspora Armenian children to Armenia, you provide them with the opportunity to see the real Homeland, Armenian monasteries, the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran), the Zvartnots Cathedral, Lake Sevan and other historic and cultural sites. After their visits, they will always preserve the Armenian identity and always aspire to return to Armenia again no matter where they may be in this world and what they may be doing.”
Afterwards, the Minister dressed the youngest participant of the first stage of the Program, student of the St. Mesrop-Arabian School Harutioun Vrtanesian in the shirt and hat with the logo of the Program on them.
The School’s teacher of Armenian language and literature Sirarpi Kosoian expressed her gratitude on behalf of the School and stated that the children were waiting impatiently and with great pleasure to go sightseeing in Armenia.
Teacher of Paris’s “Dprotsaser” Armenian School Nora Baroutjian-Basikian attached importance to the need to turn Western Armenian into a practical language in Armenia. “In that case, Eastern Armenian-speaking and Western Armenian-speaking Armenians will understand each other more quickly,” she stated.
In his speech, benefactor Sarkis Bedoian stated the following: “Thank you, dear Mrs. Hakobyan for your cordial reception. Every year, you cordially greet our children. Yes, it is necessary that our young boys and girls see their land because they are our future and our future soldiers.”
During the event, the participants of the first stage sang and recited the works of Armenian poets and writers, and the Tsaghkazard Ensemble of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese performed the songs of Komitas.
The participants also watched a film devoted to the “Ari Tun” Program.