The film was produced in Spain (Madrid, Barcelona and Alicante) and Armenia (Garni, Geghard, Oshakan and Yerevan) between 2015 and 2016.
4th year student of the Faculty of International Relations at Yerevan State University
Nara Noyan: “I want to help my Homeland with my art”
On 6 April, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Belgian-Armenian singer Nara Noyan, who is in Armenia to give a concert at Cafesijan Center for the Arts on 7 April.
As reported Hayern Aysor, the Minister attached importance to the Belgian-Armenian singer’s active and pro-national efforts abroad and invited her to participate in the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival to be held in September 2017.
Nara Noyan expressed gratitude for the cordial reception, talked about her meeting with Charles Aznavour and their duet, donated her latest album to the Minister and expressed willingness to participate in the cultural programs organized by the Ministry of Diaspora. “I want to help my Homeland with my art. My concerts in Artsakh will be ongoing. I do everything on my own. My freedom is my wealth,” she added.
From 1998 to 2000, the singer founded and directed the “World of Discoveries” Center for the Arts in Brussels. In 2003, she established a music band. In 2005, she released her first album entitled “Promises”. The singer has already released six albums.
In 2012, she participated in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora. In 2016, the singer dedicated her concert in Paris to Artsakh and sent all proceeds to the families of deceased soldiers in Artsakh through the Blue Cross of France.
This time, the singer is planning on giving charity concerts in Armenia. On 12 April, she will be giving a concert to help the special school in Artik.
Armenian cross-stone to be placed in Spanish city of San Sebastian on 24 April
Established in different corners of the globe, our compatriots create a ‘small Armenia’ wherever they go, establishing Armenian schools, cultural centers, choirs and dance groups, media outlets and churches. There are not many Armenians in the coastal, beautiful and extravagant cultural city of San Sebastian. They are mainly new immigrants, who are consolidated within a small community. During my interview for Hayern Aysor, the best friend of the Armenian community of San Sebastian, Armenia-based artist, painter and President of Akos Armenian Cultural Non-Governmental Organization Mkrtich Tonoyan talked about the community and its activities.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Tonoyan, I have been told that you will be taking an Armenian cross-stone to San Sebastian. What is the purpose? Whose initiative is it?
Mkrtich Tonoyan: Let me start from the beginning. One of my close friends, Minas Minasov, who established the small “Haiasa-1915” non-governmental organization two years ago and gathered the members of the Armenian community, decided to address the Municipality of San Sebastian with the request for an area to gather and commemorate the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide on the occasion of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. The mayor of San Sebastian accepted the request and cordially agreed to allocate the area. He not only allocated an area, but also personally participated in the meeting. Seeing that the small local Armenian community was already established and registered, the mayor discussed with the members the issue of allocating an area for the local Armenians-it could be a grove that would go on to be named after an Armenian and where the community could place a plaque, statue or even a cross-stone. Preference was given to a cross-stone. What’s interesting is that the municipality suggested placing a cross-stone. A year before that, I had visited the members of the community. My friend contacted me and asked me what I thought about participating in the efforts and the project, and I gladly agreed. Our initial idea was not a cross-stone, but any sculpture that would symbolize the friendship between the Armenians and the Basques, but the Basques themselves would ask us what would symbolize Armenian culture more. San Sebastian is a cultural capital. Last year, it was considered the capital for culture in Europe and the place where there are many cultural events. I visited San Sebastian, taking with me relevant pictures, projects and the plan/description of the cross-stone. During the meeting, I presented the monuments, but they gave their preference to the cross-stone, which is one of the symbols of the Armenian identity. The final decision was made in May 2016. The Basques preferred this, taking into consideration the fact that cross-stones was enshrined as a symbol of Armenia and Armenians by the UNESCO in 2010.
Karine Avagyan: Mkrtich, it is obvious that the decision on placement of the cross-stone would be followed by the creation of the cross-stone. Who sponsored and supported the creation of the cross-stone?
Mkrtich Tonoyan: Alongside the decision on placement of the cross-stone, we also discussed those issues. The representatives of the municipality had told us that it could help place the cross-stone. The community raised funds, and the Minasovs provided most of the funding. During the meeting, we also discussed the issue on the establishment of sister relations between San Sebastian and Gyumri. There were already letters devoted to the issue. Gyumri was selected because in Armenia, Gyumri is considered a city for culture, the arts and crafts. After the establishment of sister relations, there will be reciprocal visits, events, festivals, seminars and conferences. The foundation for all this was laid when the decision was taken to create and place the cross-stone. The funds donated for the cross-stone are mainly given to carvers and then used to transfer the cross-stone from Yerevan to San Sebastian.
Karine Avagyan: Who is the creator of the cross-stone?
Mkrtich Tonoyan: The creator is Vruyr Tizyan from Tchambarak. I suggested that he create the cross-stone, and I will be his assistant and consultant. We both studied at Terlemezyan Art School. Vruyr is also a member of Akos. We have also participated in several international events together. Tizyan and I designed the cross-stone together. It was my and Tizyan’s contribution, and we did it for free and with great pleasure. We tried to address others with the request for financial assistance, but nothing worked out. The finishing touches are being made, and we will finish by 14 April. We plan on placing the cross-stone on 18 April and holding the solemn opening ceremony on 24 April. Among the attendees will be the mayor of San Sebastian, high-ranking officials of the municipality and members of the local political parties. We have a little problem with the sculptor’s entry visa, but I think we will solve that problem soon. We would like to see a representative of the Ministry of Diaspora or a journalist to provide full coverage of the ceremony.
Karine Avagyan: What made you become so dedicated? What guided you? Was it the loyalty of a friend, patriotism, or perhaps another opportunity to know the world?
Mkrtich Tonoyan: I am a painter, and it is my desire to present my country around the world, even in a small corner of the world. Of course, the precious feeling of being a friend and the loyalty to that friend also plays a great role. It is nice that I am presenting a part of Armenian culture in that cultural city of Spain. I feel great that the Armenian community is also becoming politically significant in San Sebastian to a certain extent. I consider it an honor to make my small contribution to this act. Our compatriots and our Basque friends in San Sebastian are waiting for the cross-stone dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide and to the friendship between the Basques and the Armenians.
Karine Avagyan: We talked about the cross-stone and the small Armenian community established in the Land of the Basques, but we didn’t talk about your big word, that is, painting.
Mkrtich Tonoyan: Painting is truly my big and irreplaceable world. I graduated from Terlmezyan Art School and the Art Academy. I have participated in many local and international exhibitions. My paintings have also been showcased in San Sebastian. Besides painting and graphic arts, I also make documentary films. My latest film is devoted to the life of Armenians in bordering villages and the violation of human rights by Azerbaijani troops and has been shown in Canada. I have participated in the first Artsakh war as one of the members of the National Legeon detachment. In April 1994, I was wounded during the liberation of Mataghis. In fact, founding president of the Armenian community of San Sebastian Minas Minasov is one of my friends-in-combat, and in 1992, we participated in the battles that took place in the southern region of the Lachin Corridor.
Ending my interview with the painter, creator of documentary films, cultural manager, participant of the first Artsakh war and freedom fighter Mkrtich Tonoyan, I think about the many devoted Armenians whom most of the members of Armenian society don’t know. Let’s hope all the values will be discovered over time.
Garo Paylan interested in fate of Armenian Genocide documents in archives of Turkish MFA
Turkish-Armenian MP Garo Paylan, member of Turkey’s pro-Kurdish oppositional Democratic Party of Nations (HDP), is concerned about what will happen to the archives of the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the information on the website of Agos Armenian Weekly, in an inquiry addressed to Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu, Paylan particularly asked about the digitization of the archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and if some of those archives had been damaged or eliminated.
The Turkish-Armenian MP also tried to find out whether there were documents covering the era of the Armenian Genocide (prior to 1919) in those archives or not.
Paylan recalled that, according to the statement that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has made in the past, about 25,000,000 documents were supposed to have been digitized before 2015. However, digitization is still in progress.
“Even if we set aside the fact that the archives weren’t opened within the established time limit, there is also information that some of the employees in charge of those archives have been fired under the charge of supporting Gulen. During that process, some of the archival documents have been eliminated. In addition, there was news that the works had been terminated for a long time and that the building in which the documents are located, has been filled with water, causing serious damage to the archives.”
As reported, Paylan particularly raised the following questions in his inquiry:
-Is the digitization of the archives in progress? In which stage is the project now? What part of the digitization is complete?
-Why weren’t the archives opened within the envisaged time limits?
-When will the evaluation of the documents that are considered confidential end and when will they be available for researchers?
-Is it true that the employees have eliminated a part of the archives? If yes, how much has been eliminated? Is it clear exactly which documents were eliminated?
-Is it true that the building of the archives was filled with water and that the documents have been damaged? If yes, which of the documents was damaged and became useless?
Why does the chronology of the archival documents begin from 1919?
-Although it is stated that the date of the archives starts from 1919, some officials report that the archives also include documents that are dated before 1919. Are there documents pertaining to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Ottoman era (Osmanlı Hariciye Nezareti) that haven’t been included in the Ottoman archives of the government?
ARS to hold tree planting ceremony dedicated to the brave soldiers of the Armenian Army
On 8 April at 11:00, ARS Armenia Regional Chapter will hold another tree planting ceremony under the title “Fertile April” in the premises of Yerablour Pantheon. The ceremony is dedicated to all the brave soldiers of the Armenian Army, to the memory of the deceased soldiers, to the wounded soldiers and, of course, to the steadfast soldiers who are currently defending the border and set the best example for the future generations and the intrepid soldiers of the future with their patriotic spirit and self-dedication.
ARS Armenia invites representatives of educational institutions that have helped make the ceremony a success through the ARS’s Letter to a Soldier Program, organizations, freedom fighters, servicemen who participated in the Four-Day Artsakh War, donators and representatives of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.