President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin exchanged congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia.
The message of President Sargsyan addressed to the President of Russia Vladimir Putin reads,
“Distinguished Vladimir Vladimirovich,
I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and Russian Federation.
This momentous event opened a qualitatively new page in the centuries-long history of the Armenian-Russian friendship, brotherhood, and mutual assistance, created the foundation of the allied strategic partnership between Armenia and Russia.
It is critically important that the policies aimed at the enhancement of the bilateral cooperation is supported by the societies of our countries, while the atmosphere of trust and mutual understanding present at the meetings with you allow to adopt and implement decisions characteristic of a true partnership.
Today, relations between Armenia and Russia stand at their highest level and are characterized by the active political dialogue, efficient coordination of the steps at the regional and international platforms, mutual efforts aimed at upholding peace and security in the South Caucasus region.
We have adopted important decisions related to the mutual advancement of the projects in the economic, humanitarian, and other areas; interparliamentary and inter-regional cooperation are gaining momentum.
Armenia and Russia make considerable contribution to the strengthening of the cooperation in the framework CSTO, CIS, other multilateral structures and to the Eurasian integration process.
All this inspires strong confidence that the multifaceted Armenian-Russian cooperation, which has a huge potential, through our joint efforts will continue to develop in the future as well, encompassing new areas of productive cooperation which undoubtedly stems from the interests and aspirations of the Armenian and Russian peoples.
Distinguished Vladimir Vladimirovich, I sincerely wish you good health, success in your work, and I wish prosperity and well-being to the friendly people of Russia.”
High school in Artashat town holds event devoted to Aivazovsky
The launch of the Our Greats Program (the program is being carried out as part of the state policy of the RA Ministry of Diaspora on Armenia-Diaspora partnership) was marked with a recent event devoted to renowned Armenian marine artist Hovhannes (Ivan) Aivazovsky at the high school in the town of Artashat.
As reported the school to Hayern Aysor, the pupils presented the life and career of the renowned marine artist. What was interesting was the painting exhibition called “Aivazovsky’s Paintings Through the Eyes of Children”.
Among the participants of the event were the eighth to twelfth graders. The pupils received certificates for the best works and active participation.
25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Cyprus
Ministers of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian and Ioannis Kasoulides exchanged messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Cyprus.
In his message Edward Nalbandian notes the special role of Cyprus for Armenia as a friendly country with which we are connected not only by centuries-old numerous historical and cultural ties but also by close interstate relations based on deep mutual respect and warmth.
Foreign Minister of Armenia underlines that the Armenian-Cypriote cooperation in past quarter of a century has been built upon solid bases and that we enjoy a wide mutual understanding on the most important regional and international issues.
Edward Nalbandian stresses the importance of traditional warm relations established between Armenia and Cyprus and expresses confidence that through joint efforts we will be able to further develop and deepen them for the benefit and prosperity of our two friendly nations.
Ioannis Kasoulides notes in his message that friendly and brotherly ties, as well as strong relations between our countries are much deeper than the last 25 years and underlines that Cyprus and Armenia not only share common values and traditions, but are also connected by numerous historical and cultural ties.
In his letter Minister Kasoulides highlights that in this time of numerous challenges Cyprus will continue to work towards further deepening of relations with Armenia and creating new opportunities for cooperation for the benefit of two friendly nations.
Foreign Minister of Cyprus emphasises that we have established strong basis for dynamic bilateral relations, which will bring success to our future cooperation.