Turkish version of book devoted to Aurora Mardiganian released in Istanbul
The Istanbul-based Aras Armenian Publishing House has released the book “Aurora”, which is devoted to the life of Aurora (Arshaluys) Mardiganian, who has become the symbol of the courage and humanitarianism of an Armenian woman who survived the Armenian Genocide.
The book is already available at Aras’s official website, writes
Aurora Mardiganian was born in 1902 to a family of an Armenian merchant in the Kharberd province of Western Armenia. After losing her parents and sister during the massacres, 14-year-old Arshaluys, who was one of the most well-known witnesses of the Armenian Genocide, went on to become the author of the book “Ravished Armenia: The Story of Aurora Mardiganian” and starred in the film “Auction of Souls”, which is based on the book.
Arshaluys Mardiganian died in 1994 in California.
Let us mention that Aras Publishing House was established in 1993 in Istanbul. Throughout its short existence, the publishing house has become a “window” to Armenian literature for many people since it translates several books of Armenian classical writers and books devoted to Armenian history and the Armenian Genocide into Turkish, making the books accessible to all layers of Turkish society.
The publishing house also has books published in Western Armenian.
Artsakh PM hands Anania Shirakatsi Medal over to Karabakh Telecom General Manager Karekin Odabashyan
On March 15, Prime Minister of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received General Manager of Karabakh Telecom CJSC Karekin Odabashyan.
As reported the press service of the Government of Artsakh to Hayern Aysor, the head of government congratulated Odabashyan on his 70th birth anniversary and expressed gratitude for his friendship in enhancing the communication and telecommunication sector in Artsakh and particularly for his personal contributions. Harutyunyan emphasized that the development of the sector was an ongoing process and that Karabakh Telecom’s consistent efforts were very important in order to ensure modern and guaranteed communication.
“The authorities of Artsakh have always praised Karabakh Telecom’s contributions and your efforts for economic development and for ensuring national security. I believe there are great perspectives for the development of effective cooperation between the government and your company,” the Prime Minister said.
The head of government handed the Anania Shirakatsi Medal over to Karekin Odabashyan. The medal has been awarded by President Bako Sahakyan for his major contribution to Artsakh’s economy.
Expressing gratitude for the high state award, the General Manager of Karabakh Telecom CJSC stated that this was also the result of the efforts of his company’s employees. According to Odabashyan, the company will continue its activities, maintain the high quality of services and the affordable tariffs.
Archbishop Garegin Bekciyan elected Vicar of the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople
Based on the results of the March 15 elections, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Germany, Archbishop Karekin Bekciyan has been elected Vicar of the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople, reported Louys newspaper, according to Armenpress.
There were three nominees, including Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Germany, Archbishop Karekin Bekciyan; Patriarchal Vicar of the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, Archbishop Aram Ateshian and President of the Spiritual Council of the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, Bishop Sahag Mashalian. However, a day  before the elections, Mashalian had announced that he was preparing to withdraw so that his votes wouldn’t be distributed and had called on his supporters to vote for Bekciyan.
Earlier, Primate of the Gugarats Diocese, Archbishop Sepuh Chuljyan, who is one of the potential nominees for patriarch, had also endorsed Bekciyan.
The vote was held behind closed doors with 30 clergymen of the Patriarchate. The candidate with the most votes was elected Patriarchal Vicar.
Archbishop Karekin Bekciyan will direct the process of organizing the election of the new patriarch and will be the de facto leader of the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople until the election of a new patriarch.
After the vicar’s election, Archbishop Aram Ateshian will resign from office. The election will be followed by the formation of an Initiating Group that will organize the election of the new patriarch. Every month, the Group will deliver a report on the process of election of the patriarch. The Group must ensure equal conditions for the patriarchal candidates’ election campaigns. If the patriarchal elections are not held within six months, a vote of confidence will be required for the vicar and the Initiating Group.
Ensembles of Moscow’s “Hayordats Toon” Armenian School/Center performed for Russian children
On 11 March, some of the ensembles of “Hayordats Toon” Armenian School/Center in Moscow performed at the Russian State Children’s Library, which also showcased Yuri Hovsepyan’s voluminous tapestry and the works by the members of Hrachuhi Martirosyan’s art club.
As reported the information center of “Hayordats Toon” to Hayern Aysor, the concert began with the recitation of the poem “Yes Eem Anoush Haiastani” (My Sweet Armenia) by the members of the art club. Alvina Hovhannisyan and Knarik Papikyan had worked with the members. Afterwards, Lena Beglaryan’s Shogher Armenian Choir performed Armenian songs, and Margarita Grigoryan’s Vardavar Armenian Dance Ensemble performed Armenian dances for the Armenian and foreign visitors. Among other performers were Iskuhi Karapetyan’s Zatik Ensemble of Canon Players accompanied by Arusyak Papikyan, Haikaz Baghramyan’s Kochnak Armenian Ensemble of Dhol Players and Armen Hovhannisyan’s Tsirani Armenian Ensemble of Dudukists. Ani Papyan and Rafael Martirosyan also charmed the audience with their performances. The Master of Ceremonies was actress of Gavit Armenian Theater Anahit Gzoghyan.
According to one of the concert’s organizers and artistic director of “Hayordats Toon” Shushanik Gevorgyan, the inviting party, that is, the representatives of the Library were quite impressed with the concert and affirmed that it made them raise the intra-library events to a new level and to never lower the criterion set by “Hayordats Toon”.
The Russian children attending the concert participated in all the numbers with great pleasure and had a hard time leaving the dance square during Vardavar Armenian Dance Ensemble’s performance. Seeing the children’s excitement and interest in Armenian culture, some of their mothers asked about “Hayordats Toon”. One of the reasons for the Russian children’s excitement was that their fathers are Armenian.
“I have friends from Armenia. I have been to Armenia. I know a little about the country, and today I recalled my visits and admired the ancient Armenian culture once again. My children were dancing with excitement. The ensembles performed very well. It was really nice that you are able to preserve and present Armenian culture at this level at such a long distance from the homeland,” Ina Alshanova, one of the attendees, said in an interview.
After the concert, the members of Vardavar Armenian Dance Ensemble taught the attendees how to dance the Armenian Kochari dance, after which some people participated in a master class and learned how to make an Armenian doll. The host of the master class was member of Nour Youth Union of the Armenian Diocese Lilit Harutyunyan.
Your day is celebrated in early spring, mothers and women!
As reported the French city of Valence to Hayern Aysor, the teachers of the Davitian Armenian Sunday School (Principal Antranig Maljian) of the local Saint Sahak Armenian Church celebrated International Women’s Day with grand splendor.
“It was as if the festively designed Valantin Hall was putting a smile on everyone’s faces. There was a moment of silence when pastor of Valence, Priest Antranig Maljian heralded the start of the event with the Lord’s Prayer. “Spring! I love you very much! I love you as much as I love my mother”-these touching words were heard on stage while Susan Pahlevanyan was talking about the role of an Armenian woman and an Armenian mother. There were endless rounds of applause. The attendees were a little moved as they respected Armenian mothers having given birth to heroic boys. “Even with white hair and wrinkles, always be like the spring, my sweet mother!”-these were the words that Pahlevanyan expressed at the end of her speech.
Teacher Sosseh Bairamian also gave a speech at the event. The touching and inspiring songs and music made everyone rise to their feet. Mayor of Bourg-les-Valence Marlen Mourier congratulated the attending women, appreciating the role and significance of Armenian women. Among the attendees were members of Armenian unions, societies and associations and several guests. Everyone participated in the interesting and substantial games organized by the teachers. The attendees were charmed by the handicraft items on display. Ruzanna Mayilian’s paintings, teacher Maral Stepanian’s embroidered items charmed the attendees, who expressed gratitude to the school’s principal for the beautiful day and expressed hope to participate in another similar event on any occasion, adding that the events serve as the best way to meet and interact with each other. Everyone valued the day devoted to mothers and women, the inextinguishable torch of the family and left the hall with unforgettable impressions.”
President Serzh Sargsyan Continues His Visit To The Russian Federation
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in the Russian Federation on official visit, this morning visited the Moscow and New Nakhijevan Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
After lighting candles at the Saint Transfiguration Cathedral, the President of Armenia and his delegation visited the Monument of the Unknown Soldier, laid a wreath and paid tribute.
In the afternoon, President Serzh Sargsyan will leave for the Grand Palace of Kremlin where he will meet with his colleague, the President of Russia Vladimir Putin.
Medical Aid to Needy Syrian-Armenians in Armenia Program to be launched
On March 17 at 11:00, Izmirlian Medical Center will host the inaugural ceremony of the Medical Aid to Needy Syrian-Armenians in Armenia Program and the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The goal of the program is to provide free medical aid to needy Syrian-Armenians who have been living in Armenia due to the Syrian war since 2012.
Izmirlian Foundation is the initiator and supporter of the Medical Aid to Needy Syrian-Armenians in Armenia Program, which is co-funded by Izmirlian Foundation and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The program will be carried out by Izmirlian Medical Center, which will provide the beneficiaries with special discounts for all the medical services provided at the medical center.
The partnering organizations are the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the Armenian General Benevolent Union Foundation in Armenia, the Center for Coordination of Syrian-Armenians’ Issues NGO and Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Non-Governmental Organization.
The Memorandum of Cooperation will be signed by Director of Izmirlian Foundation in Armenia Lusine Galajyan; Head of the Social Services Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Fr. Priest Marcos Mangasaryan; Chief of Staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora Firdus Zakaryan; Director of Izmirlian Medical Center, Professor Armen Charchyan; General Director of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Foundation (Armenia) Vasken Yacoubian; President of the Center for Coordination of Syrian-Armenians’ Issues NGO Lena Halajian and President of Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Non-Governmental Organization Ani Balkhian.
“Speaking Armenian” series of meetings in Saint Petersburg
The Armenian Alumni Club of Saint Petersburg State University and the New Generation youth organization are holding the “Speaking Armenian” series of meetings aimed at providing the young Armenians of Saint Petersburg with information about the Armenian language, history, culture an Armenia, as well as preserving the Armenian language.
As reported President of the Armenian Alumni Club of Saint Petersburg State University Khachik Soghomonyan to Hayern Aysor, the meetings are held through lectures and discussions in Armenian.
The topic for the March 18 meeting is “The Wonder, Secrets and Discoveries of Singapore: The Armenians in Singapore”.
School in Yegheg village hosts event dedicated to 180th birth anniversary of Tigran Chukhajyan
On March 13, the secondary school in the Yegheg village of Syunik Province hosted a lesson/event dedicated to the 180th birth anniversary of composer, conductor, pedagogue, public figure and founder of Armenian opera Tigran Chukhajyan, whose name is included in the 2017 Our Greats Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
As reported the school to Hayern Aysor, the pupils presented Tigran Chukhajyan as a talented and highly professional creator, performer, pedagogue, public and musical figure, patriotic artist and supporter of democratic ideals. The pupils also attached importance to the fact that Chukhajyan opened a new page in the history of Armenian music and laid the foundation for contemporary national professional music. He introduced the concept of “Armenian composer” in the centuries-old history of the Armenian nation.
One of Chukhayan’s students describes Chukhajyan in the following way: “He was different from anyone I have known. His white hair reminded me of Beethoven. He had an exceptional personality, stood proudly and was gallant. He wanted his students to put their heart and soul in music. He was a modest person who always wore a dark gray tuxedo.”
The lesson/event was mainly devoted to Chukhajyan’s 1st classical opera called “Arshak II”, which is one of his masterpieces and a masterpiece in Armenian music.
At the end, the students and attendees listened to parts from the “Lemblebiji Hor-Hor Agha” operette and the “Arshak II” opera.
Organizer of disciplinary activities N. Isakyan and homeroom teacher of the 7th grade A. Arakelyan, in partnership with teacher A. Poghosyan, also renewed the sign reading “People aren’t born as music lovers, they become music lovers” and dedicated to the life and career of Tigran Chukhajyan.
Conservatory of Nice hosts Armenian Music Week
This year, spring began with the rhythms of the warm and various kinds of Armenian melodies in the French city of Nice since the city’s conservatory has declared this week as Armenian Music Week.
As reported President of Alliance Pan-Armenian Union Marina Petrosyan to Hayern Aysor, charmed by the sounds of the traditional Armenian duduk, the conservatory’s students, teachers and all music lovers of Nice participated in several concerts, lectures and master classes held at the initiative of hobo teacher of the conservatory Charlotte Bouche and with the support of the conservatory’s director Tieghi Muller. The concerts featured performances of the works by Armenian composers.
Words can’t describe the excitement of the people at the conservatory. Armenian musical instruments and embroidered national dance costumes were showcased at the Armenian Corner in the vestibule.
The guests of honor and the practicing specialists were musicologist, pianist, conductor and former director of the Conservatory of Roman Alexander Siranosyan and duduk teacher of the Conservatory of Roman, well-known dudukist Levon Zatikyan, the tender voice of whose duduk and his professional advice will be remembered for a long time. Throughout the week, he accompanied all the performances with the traditional duduk. Inspired by the initiative, director of the conservatory’s orchestra Philip Dulat composed a new song, the premiere of which left a great impression on the audience.
The Master French National Orchestra (artistic director L. Zatikian), singer Nelly Yeghiazarian and Nairi Dance Group (artistic director Maggie Georgian) also gave their performances.
During the concert held as part of Armenian Music Week, more than 2,000 people were introduced to Armenian music, loved and appreciated the history and cultural wealth of the Armenian people and the historic and cultural monuments of the Armenian Highland, the images of which were shown throughout the concert.
The program would be incomplete, if it didn’t include the showing of Armenian culinary art. The people in the audience tasted traditional dishes that had been prepared by the women members of Alliance Pan-Armenian Union. Proceeds from pastry sales will go to the schools and hospitals in Artsakh.
Armenian Music Week ended on Sunday with the highly appreciable concert of Harmonia Brass Orchestra in the church located at the harbor in Nice. The artistic director of the orchestra is Francois Liklers).