Event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in Toronto
On January 25, an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was organized in Toronto, Canada, with the assistance of “One Free World International” NGO and Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Canada.
The main speakers of the event were Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism Jason Kenney and Ambassador of Armenia to Canada Armen Eganian.
In his speech, Ambassador Eganian presented the consequences of the Armenian Genocide, stressing the necessity of international recognition of the Genocide for Armenians around the globe and international community alike. Ambassador of Armenia touched upon the commemoration scheduled events to be held in Armenia, Canada and elsewhere in 2015.
Over 1000 attendees participated at the event, Toronto’s Catholic, Protestant Churches’ Heads, Rabbi of Toronto, representatives of Kurdish, Yazidi, Ismail communities, as well as representatives of Canadian Armenians; Turkish cleric Rev. Hakan Taştan, arrived from Istanbul, apologized on the behalf of the Turkish people for the Armenian Genocide