Hranush Hakobyan: “There will come a day when Turkey recognizes the Armenian Genocide”
On December 8, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan participated in the parliamentary hearings devoted to the discussion on legal issues of genocides with the title “The World without Genocides” at the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
Greeting the attendees, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan expressed her satisfaction with the fact that the Armenian and Jewish parliaments are holding discussions on an in-depth and comprehensive issue like the issue on the world without genocides.
In her speech, Hranush Hakobyan particularly mentioned: “Today the Armenians are not the pressured and devastated Armenians that they were 100 years ago. True, the territory referred to as the Republic of Armenia is small in size, but the 10 million Armenians are strong and organized in different parts of the world. They will fight for recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and the elimination of the consequences because the devastating consequences of the genocide are the same for all of us.”
The minister also emphasized: “An entire nation is in thoughts and is suffering because millions of children weren’t born in the course of a century, and that must be considered a result of the Armenian Genocide. We lost everything. The only thing we have left is historical memory.”
At the end, Hranush Hakobyan expressed gratitude to the President of the World Armenian Congress and the Union of Armenians of Russia, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Ara Abrahamyan for this initiative and to the Members of the European Jewish Parliament for coming to Armenia and organizing hearings ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.