Uruguayan Doctor of Scientific and Mathematical Sciences Gonzalo Perera, who is already known for his series of articles entitled “I Am Also Armenian”, mentions that he started working on his article prior to the 60th birthday of Hrant Dink, who unquestionably became the victim of the same crime in our days. Time shows that nothing has changed since 1915. Guided by that, the author stresses the following: “Taking into consideration the fact that we will be commemorating the 100th anniversary of a tragedy that should have never taken place, let’s combine the efforts of people with good will so that the Armenian Genocide is internationally recognized amid the tortures and dignity.”
Argentinean writer Luciano Andres Valencia has written a short story entitled “Justice”. The main character is Soghomon Tehleryan, and the short story is dedicated to the 1.5 million innocent Armenian martyrs. Valencia writes: “Soghomon Tehleryan wasn’t walking alone. He was accompanied by the millions of compatriots who had been deported, tortured, raped and drowned. When he raised the gun targeted at Taleat Pasha’s head, he remembered the brutal murder of his family…”
Jean Meyer’s analytical article is entitled “On the Verge of Death”. In the article, the Mexican historian focuses on the testimonies of survivors. “Out of the books published in the period between 1917 and 2014, I have read 96 books and have seen some documentaries, as well as artistic films, for instance, Atom Egoyan’s film “Ararat”. I must say that the memories of eyewitnesses allow me to understand the words “mental harm” stated in the Convention more. For instance, Joumana Haddad shares how her Armenian grandmother was saved by a miracle in 1915 and committed suicide in Beirut in 1978 at the age of 66. In 1915, the Turks killed her father in front of her, and later, her mother and three brothers as they were being deported to Syria…”
Longtime friend of the Armenian people, author of the trilogy devoted to the Armenian Genocide, Hispanic writer Gonzalo Guarch has addressed an open letter to the UN Secretary-General. Focusing on the plan for massacres and the consequences as much as possible, Guarch ends his call with the following “It’s very important, Mr. Secretary-General, to commemorate the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide to make sure the first genocide of the 20th century is never forgotten. The only way to avoid the repetition of such brutal crimes is to make sure the future generations are well aware of it. The above mentioned is not a myth. It is a horrible and tragic event. You know very well, Mr. Secretary-General, that the only way to fight against injustice is to never forget about it.”
Author of the book “Aleppo 100 Years Later”, Argentinean writer Mariano Saravia has selected material that is worth recalling. By comparing the early 20th century with our days, he raises the following question for Spanish-speaking readers: “Who are the people who think and act like Hitler even now? They are the ones that gave birth to the new Frankenstein called the Islamic State. They persecute, organize mass deportations and systematically rape women, and the peak of this new crime in the case of Armenians is Aleppo, the same final point that was set 100 years ago. How ironic!”
A Bolivian intellectual has shared his views on the issue for the first time ever. Bolivian writer Victor Hugo Arevalo Jordan has written a touching statement on Armenia Press website. In his article “From My Roots to all Armenians Around the World”, Jordan first reflects on the pain of his own people who used to live peacefully in his country prior to the Europeans’ invasion and then says the following to him and readers: “Am I talking about Armenia now, or America? Isn’t there enough suffering already? Both the Turks and the Europeans must open the books that their ancestors left and accept the legitimate demands of nations. The Turks must recognize the genocide that they perpetrated, going from one village to the next…”
We were recently informed that famous French-Armenian film director Robert Guedigian has produced a new film devoted to the Armenian Genocide in which there is also a part devoted to the life and career of gifted Hispanic writer, publicist, humanist and intellectual José Antonio Gurriarán. In an interview with Vega Media Press, the author of the books “The Bomb” and “Armenians: Forgotten Genocide” stressed the following: “It is very important for the Armenians and their supporters to come together for recognition of the Armenian Genocide, and this will become more important in 2015, which marks the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. I have no doubt that Guedigian’s film will also play an important role in this.”
There has practically been no Nicaraguan writer who has written about the plans for annihilation of the Armenians. One of the exceptions is one of the famous figures of the Sandinist Front, revolutionary, public and political figure, poet, clergyman Ernesto Cardenal. When Armenia was part of the USSR, he visited Yerevan and wrote a poem about the Holy Mountain and the Armenian people in which he mentioned the holy martyrs of 1915 and which he gladly provided to the editorial staff of ArmeniaPress after so many years.
“If we claim that the Armenian Genocide never happened and that all that happened is not enough to call it genocide, then we will immediately start imagining all the images, stories, trials and tribulations and their consequences that will be forgotten and will be gone with the wind.” This is what Chilean writer Freddy Astorga wrote.
Writer Maximo Vega (Dominican Republic) has also expressed his view. Joining Hispanic intellectuals condemning the Armenian Genocide, he ends his written statement with the following: “On behalf of the Turks, Americans and all the others who don’t know what it means to apologize, I apologize to the Armenian people and the Jews and apologize as a human being.”
The Armenian section of Vega Media Press continues its activities and, according to head of the section Artur Ghukasyan, won’t stop until the Armenian Genocide is recognized by not only Spain, but all countries of Latin America as well.