German scholars suggest recognizing Armenian petroglyphs as world’s cultural value
A group of German scholars who have studied Armenian petroglyphs suggest recognizing Armenian petroglyphs as a world cultural value and have them registered by UNESCO. They have promised to support Armenia in this effort.
This is what Armenologist Hamlet Martirosyan said during today’s press conference, but informed that there have to be some corrections made in the studies prior to appealing to UNESCO.
“The new data show that the petroglyphs in the Syunik region were created 14-15,000 years ago, meaning that they belong to the Stone Age. The studies conducted in the 1970s show that those petroglyphs were created in the Bronze Age. In addition, the researchers of the past didn’t consider the petroglyphs writing, but now there are grounds for considering them writings. If these two corrections are made in the current studies, there will be answers to many historical questions, particularly the questions related to the origin of mankind and the specific location where that took place,” said Martirosyan.
Martirosyan also informed that the few monographs and studies about the Armenian petroglyphs are only in Armenian and that it could be said that the world knew nothing about them before 2010. The scholar also mentioned that it all depends on what steps Armenia’s cultural structures and organizations will take and that someday the world will be able to decode all that is hidden in the Armenian petroglyphs.