7th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists to be held as part of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference
On 19-20 September, more than 700 leaders and members of pan-Armenian organizations, journalists, educators, cultural figures, businesspeople and representatives of the clergy from more than 60 countries will participate in the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora in Yerevan.
Among those attending the conference will be high-ranking officials and clergymen from the Republic of Armenia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
The participants of the conference will discuss issues related to the events ahead of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, revision and modification of the nation’s priorities and the perspectives of the Homeland-Diaspora partnership.
Nearly 160 media representatives of Armenia and the Diaspora will take part in the 7th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists entitled “Armenian Genocide 100: From Recognition to Claims”, which will be held as part of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference.
The solemn opening ceremony of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora Conference will be held at Alexander Spendiaryan National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet on 19 September and will be followed by panel discussions at Elite Plaza Business Center.
Four sessions will be held during the 7th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists, including sessions devoted to the following topics:
1. Shedding light on recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the claims;
2. Issues on knowledge and preservation of purity of the Armenian language;
3. Key issues of propaganda, anti-propaganda and information security;
4. Trends and perspectives for development of the Homeland-Diaspora partnership.