Events dedicated to Republic Day held in Greece
On May 26, the RA Embassy in Greece and the ARF-D Greece Central Committee organized a solemn event dedicated to Republic Day at Arghonavte-Comnini Hall in Athens.
The event began with welcoming remarks by RA Ambassador to Greece Gagik Ghalachyan and Chairman of the Greek-Armenian National Department Ara Mangoyan.
In his speech, the RA Ambassador particularly said: “May is truly a month of victories for the Armenian people. It has been established in our calendar as the month of several achievements that all Armenians around the world celebrate every year. The demand for justice and the unbreakable spirit of Armenians lied at the core of the three achievements in May, including the victory in the Great Patriotic War, the liberation of Shushi and the formation of the army of Artsakh. The exceptional manifestation of the desire for freedom that nourishes that spirit were the Battles of Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Garakilisa, which became the source of inspiration for the future generations and provided the opportunity to reinstate Armenian statehood after a more than half millennium.”
The event included performances of patriotic songs by the ensemble of folk musicians and the choir of the ARF-D Youth Union. Hamazkayin’s dance group performed the dances  “Kapuyt Trchun” (Blue Bird), “Sardaparapat” and “Kochari”.
The event was attended by Primate of the Greek-Armenian Diocese, Father, Bishop Khoren Toghramajyan, leader of the Armenian Evangelical Community in Greece, the Very Reverend Vigen Cholakyan, representative of the ARS Central Committee, as well as representatives of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund, the Greek-Armenian National Department, ARF-D structures, the Armenian Blue Cross, Hamazkayin and Homenetmen, reports the RA MFA Department of Press, Information and Public Relations to “Hayern Aysor”.