All-Russian commission for organizing Armenian Genocide Centennial events has been established
On May 22, the All-Russian Commission of the Russian-Armenian community on Coordination of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide held its constituent session at the Armenian Embassy in Moscow.
Non-governmental organizations of the Russian-Armenian community established regional commissions in Moscow and Saint Petersburg last year.
Among participants of the All-Russian Commission’s constituent session were RA Ambassador to the Russian Federation Oleg Yesayan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Nor Nakhichevan and Russia, Father, Bishop Yezras Nersisyan, secretary of the RA State Commission, Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan, Russian deputies and political figures, leaders of Armenian non-governmental organizations, as well as artists and scholars. The Commission will be headed by Oleg Yesayan, and the executive secretary will be President of the Russian-Armenian Cooperation organization Yuri Navoyan.
“Turkey’s and the international community’s conclusions depend on how the Armenians of the Russian Federation will mark the 100th anniversary,” said Hayk Demoyan.