Diaspora Armenian communities supporting the Dorians
The rock band Dorians, which is Armenia’s representative at the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest, has made it to the final. All Diaspora Armenian communities are making active efforts to support the group. The Georgian-Armenian community reports that the call of the RA Minister of Diaspora to support the Dorians and Gor Sujyan with many votes has been posted on the website of the “Hayartun” Cultural Center of the Georgian-Armenian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, on the Center’s Facebook page and has been sent to more than 8,000 subscribers as an SMS.
The Armenian community, youth and cultural organizations and mass media outlets in Greece, Cyprus, Serbia and Albania have also made great efforts to spread the message of the Minister of Diaspora. Romanian-Armenian community organizations report that the Union of Armenians of Romania, the Romanian-Armenian Diocese and the Armenian Youth Union, in association with the local chapters of the Union of Armenians of Romania, Armenians in Romania and Armenian students are working actively to make sure that the Romanian-Armenians send a lot of votes for the Dorians. News and calls for votes have been posted on the website of Ararat magazine, social networks, as well as the websites of community organizations and their chapters.
Let us remind that the final of the international contest held with the slogan “We are One” will be held on May 18: