World renowned Armenian American designer Michael Aram’s exhibition of metallic and decorative items to be held under sponsorship of the RA Ministry of Diaspora
The exhibition showcasing the metallic and decorative items made by world renowned Armenian American designer Michael Aram will be held under the sponsorship of the RA Ministry of Diaspora on May 26 at 15 :00 (Address : Tashir Group, 69 Teryan St., 1st floor).
The exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Michael Aram’s career will run until May 28.
The solemn opening ceremony will include a welcome speech by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, as well as speeches by Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Shahen Khachatryan, Head of Glendale’s Le Papillon store for jewelry and gifts Naz Atikyan and others
Michael Aram’s silverware and furniture are sold at different exhibition halls and in 600 specialized stores. The artist was born in the United States, but has always stayed true to his national roots, and one can often notice symbols of Armenia and Armenians in his works. One of his several remarkable awards is the Ellis Island Medal that he received for his notable contributions to American culture  in 2011.
Michael Aram also does charities and is a member of the board of directors of the Children of Armenia Fund and TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.