Azerbaijan’s simultaneous diversions, Armenian soldier killed
On the night of Jan. 19 from 23:50 to 00:15, Azerbaijani diversion groups tried to penetrate the northeast region (Jraberd) and southeast region (Korgan) on the line of contact of the Karabakhi-Azerbaijani forces.
The subdivisions on the frontline of the NKR Armed Forces ascertained the Azerbaijani diversion groups’ actions, took action to organize defense and made the opponent retreat after it suffered human and material losses.
As a result of the shootings, Junior Sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan died from the opponent’s shot during the defense in the northeast.
Investigation is underway to clarify the details of the incident.
The NKR Ministry of Defense shares the pain of the loss and expresses its support to Armen Hovhannisyan’s family, relatives and fellow servicemen.
Later, some details regarding the endeavor of Junior Sergeant Armen Hovhannisyan (born in 1994), who died from a shot fired during the attack of the opponent’s diversion groups on the Karabakhi-Azerbaijani border on the night of Jan. 19. A large group of Azerbaijanis attacked, but Armen spotted the diversionists, warned his fellow Armenian soldiers and started showing resistance. Even in a heavy state, Armen didn’t fall and continued to show resistance. This provided the Armenian forces with the opportunity to organize the defense quickly and make the enemy retreat after having suffered several losses.