Armenian Assembly of America and Armenia Tree Project Meet with Los Angeles City Councilmember Paul Krekorian
On Tuesday, May 14th, an Armenian Assembly of America-led delegation was pleased to meet and hold a productive discussion on a range of subjects with Los Angeles City Councilmember Paul Krekorian, a distinguished public servant, who, since 2010, represents constituents residing in Los Angeles’ 2nd Council District. The 2nd district includes the Los Angeles communities of North Hollywood, Studio City, Sun Valley, Valley Glen, Valley Village, and Van Nuys.
The delegates expressed their gratitude to Councilmember Krekorian for his leadership on the Los Angeles City Council. They also thanked Councilmember Krekorian for the positively impactful work that he spearheads via the framework of the Los Angeles – Yerevan Sister City relationship, and through the Los Angeles – Shushi (Artsakh) Friendship Association.
The Armenian Assembly delegation included Armenian Assembly Southern California Regional Council member Helen Haig, Armenian Assembly Western Region Director Mihran Toumajan, Armenia Tree Project (ATP) West Coast Operations Manager Sarah Hayes, ATP West Coast Community Outreach Manager Anahit Gharibyan, Armenian Assembly Los Angeles County Regional Committee member Zhelbert Zohrabian, American Armenian Rose Float Association Director Arthur Kokozian, Constitutional Sheriffs and Peace Officers Association leaders Alexander Agaronian and Edgar Agaronian.
Councilmember Krekorian participated in this year’s Armenian Genocide March for Justice, where he spoke with Armenian Western Region Director Mihran Toumajan and Armenian Assembly Summer Internship Program alumna and current intern with U.S. Senator Kamala Harris, Vanuhi Vartanian.
In addition to the annual commemoration, Councilmember Krekorian issued the following statement on April 24th: “Today marks the 104th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. It is an opportunity to honor and celebrate those who survived, and to reflect on the injustice and what that means to us as a human community. While we commemorate this day of mourning and remembrance, it is also a day of education and of advocacy. We will continue our march for justice and demand recognition because the lessons of the past can prevent the tragedies of the future.”
Established in 1972, the Armenian Assembly of America is the largest Washington-based nationwide organization promoting public understanding and awareness of Armenian issues. The Assembly is a non-partisan, 501(c)(3) tax-exempt membership organization.