The Pilgrimage Of The Graduating Class To Mark The End Of The School Life
During the first weekend of May, the graduating class of the Armenian Catholic Mesrobian High School made a pilgrimage to mark in a unique way the end of their school life, which would be the beginning of a new journey on the paths ofeducation and life.
Our students, led by Mesrobian’s Spiritual Superintendent Father Raffi Hovhannessian walked up to Harissa pilgrimage site, passing through the 7 stages of the well-known “Darb el Sama’’ (Path of the Sky). Mesrobian’s Principal Mr. Gregoire Kaloust accompanied the students. At each stage, the students paused to pray the Rosary of the Blessed Virgin Mary. At the start of the journey, the students visited the “Armenian-Lebanese Friendship Monument” on the Jounieh Highway, which was recently unveiled by the initiative of the Armenian Catholic Patriarchate.
In Harissa, Father Raffi celebrated the Divine Liturgy. The pilgrimage offered moments filled with emotions to the students, giving them the opportunity to reflect on their past years and be inspired by future prospects.