Delegation Led by Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Representatives of Armenian Community of Saint Petersburg
On April 19, the delegation led by the RA National Assembly Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan being on a working visit in Saint Petersburg visited Saint Catharine Armenian Church in Saint Petersburg, afterwards took a tour in the Armenian Sunday School and had a warm meeting with the representatives of the community.
Ararat Mirzoyan has presented to the community the principles and values of the velvet revolution, to which the political force that has come to power is faithful, the priorities of the country and shared with the existing problems. Touching upon the relations with the Diaspora, Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that those relations are very important for them, and for many years the position of observing the help only to the Diaspora should be replaced by the approach of equal cooperation
The Speaker of the National Assembly and the members of the delegation answered to the most different questions of the community representatives concerning the education, health care, economy, judicial system, foreign policy and other spheres of public life.
On the next day the delegation led by the Head of the parliament laid flowers at Komitas Monument and took a tour in the Consulate General of Armenia in Saint Petersburg.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Varazdat Karapetyan, the NA deputies Gor Gevorgyan and Anush Begloian are in the delegation.