PM reviews issues of economic cooperation with Belgian-Armenian businessmen
On the evening of March 4, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with Armenian business community representatives in Belgium, who are engaged in diamond processing, real estate and cargo transportation. The meeting was held at Villa Ampen Center for Eastern and Western Cultures and Dialogue in Brussels. Issues related to expanding Armenian-Belgian business ties were discussed during the working dinner.
The Prime Minister briefed those present on the steps taken by his government as part of the ongoing fundamental economic reforms, including the continued improvement of the business environment, the facilitation of the investment climate, the simplification and improvement of the applicable regulatory framework, and the anticorruption campaign. Nikol Pashinyan noted that the Government is keen to deepen bilateral economic cooperation and implement joint programs with Belgium.
The meeting was attended by Belgium-based Armenian businessmen: Boghossian Foundation President Jean Boghossian, Ralph Boghossian, Shahe Arslanian, Vigen Arslanian, Sahak Arslanian, Karen Arslanian, Andre Gumushian, Philippe Barsamian, Anton Akkayan, Hambik Ipekchian, Henri Ipekchian, Margar Grigoryan, Janik Kalantaryan, Gregoire Jakhian, Albert Karazivan, Director of the Belgian-Armenian Chamber of Commerce Valery Safaryan, Director of AGBU Belgian office, President of the Belgian-Armenian Committee Nicolas Davidyan, President of Hay Dat Committee in Europe Gaspar Karapetyan, Chairman of the Armenian Assembly of Belgium Michel Makhmurian, Armenian Apostolic Church Diocese Pastor, Reverend Father Zadik Avetikian.