Newly Appointed Armenian Ambassador to Lebanon, H.E. Mr. Vahagn Atabekyan Pays Visit to Haigazian University
On Friday the 1st of March 2019, the newly appointed Armenian Ambassador to Lebanon, H.E. Mr. Vahagn Atabekyan paid his first official visit to Haigazian University. He was accompanied by the Third Secretary of the Embassy, Mr. Davit Alaverdyan.
Atabekyan was greeted by the University President, Rev. Dr. Paul Haidostian. He met with the University’s faculty and administrators, and had a short tour of the campus through the Mugar, Aharonian, Philibosian, Mehagian and Heritage buildings.
In his word of greetings, President Haidostian briefed about the historical relations between Haigazian University and Armenia, stating that “those relations date back to the early years of the foundation of the University in 1955, encompassing various areas of academic, cultural and diplomatic cooperation.”
For his part, Atapekyan highly valued Haigazian’s role in the Lebanese community, Armenian Diaspora, as well as Armenia. He further expressed readiness in fully supporting, strengthening and deepening the cooperation and ties between the Embassy and the University.