Armenian PM to depart for Iran on official visit
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan together with spouse Anna Hakobyan will depart for Iran on February 27 on a two-day official visit, his Office told Hayern Aysor.
Pashinyan is scheduled to meet with Supreme Leader of Iran Ayatollah Ali Khamenei.
During the visit the Armenian PM will also meet with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani after which the leaders of the two countries will hold a joint press conference summing up the results of their talks. An official dinner will be given on behalf of the Iranian President in honor of Armenia’s PM. Thereafter, Nikol Pashinyan will meet with Speaker of the Parliament of Iran Ali Larijani.
In the evening of February 27 the Armenian PM will visit the Ararat sports and cultural center of Tehran and will meet with the Armenian community representatives.
On February 28 Pashinyan will visit the Iranian city of Isfahan to meet with the governor and the Armenian community representatives.