Today the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will hold its 21st annual Telethon
On November 22, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will hold its 21st annual Telethon. The Telethon will be broadcast from Los Angeles.
Within the framework of the Telethon, as we have already informed, the delegation headed by the President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan is in the USA.  The President has also been in Paris and met with representatives of Diaspora structures.
The donated money will be provided both to Armenia and Artsakh.
Particularly, by means of the Telethon -2018, two important projects being implemented in Artsakh will continue. The implementation of these two projects has begun by means of last year’s telethon under the slogan “Fruitful Artakh”. The two major agricultural-development projects in Artsakh are the drilling of deep-water wells and construction of irrigation networks. About 200 hectares of the Martuni and Askeran regions will become irrigated. 13 deep wells have already been dug for this purpose. Construction of pumping stations on wells  is underway.
The second direction of the Telethon is the usage of solar energy in Artsakh. The project started from the Shushi region. The pilot was the Qarin Tak community, where 50 houses use alternative energy. In 2019, solar energy will also be used in the communities of Askeran.
By the way, Brazilian-Armenians have raised $ 30,000 during the “Phoneathon -2018”. Fundraising will continue until February.
During November 14-18, the Armenians of Europe have raised 1,242,460 euros.
The Phoneathon was launched in Marseille and involved Armenians in Toulouse, Lyon and Paris. Afterwards, the large-scale fundraising campaign mobilized Armenian communities of Switzerland, Germany and Greece. With 700 new donors, this year the Phoneathon was joined by over 10.000 individuals and organizations.
Proceeds from the Phoneathon 2018 will be used to support the continued growth of agricultural-development projects in Armenia’s Tavush Region; to construct solar power stations in Artsakh; and to address urgent needs of Armenians living in Aleppo.
It should be noted that everybody can participate in the annual telethon. You can make a donation online by visiting website, sending an SMS to the number 8000 (1 SMS costs 1000 AMD) or by calling 090008000 (1 call-1000 AMD).