President Sahakyan met in Los Angeles with the members of the Armenian Relief Society
On 18 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan visited in Los Angeles the Armenian Relief Society (ARS) of Western USA Regional Executive Board and met there with the members of the organization at the head of chairwoman Sylva Poladyan.
The Artsakh state building process, its social and economic development, regional processes and Homeland-Diaspora ties were touched upon in a warm atmosphere.
President Sahakyan extended his gratitude to the Armenian Relief Society for the consistent support provided to Artsakh pointing out the deep respect the organization enjoyed in Artsakh.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Los Angeles Armen Baibourtyan and other officials partook at the meeting.