Final part of Yerevan-hosted Francophonie gala concert to honor Charles Aznavour
The last part of a gala concert to be held in Yerevan, Armenia’s capital, on 11 October as part of the Francophonie summit will be dedicated to legendary French-Armenian singer and songwriter Charles Aznavour, the Foreign Ministry’s Secretary General Vahagn Melikyan told a news conference on Tuesday.
“The gala concert scheduled for the evening of 11 October in the Republic Square consists of three parts, with its final part to honor Charles Aznavour with his direct participation. Since the world-renowned Chansonnier always imagined himself on the stage, we shall keep that part,” said Melikyan, who also heads the task force set for the organization of the XVII Summit International Organisation of La Francophonie.
He added they are in direct contact with the Élysée Palace regarding the events to commemorate Aznavour, adding some proposals are still under discussions. “It is not ruled out that some superstars will take part in the event,” he said.
Angélique Kidjo, Africa’s Celine Dion, and Zaz have already confirmed their appearance in the gala concert.
Executive Director of the Public TV Company of Armenia Margarita Grigoryan said the TV channel will live broadcast the opening of the Francophonie summit and the gala concert.
Foreign Ministry spokesman Tigran Balayan, in turn, told reporters a total of 488 reporters have been accredited to cover the event, adding only 143 of them represent the local media outlets.