A New way to Get to Know Armenia: Chicago has a Park Named After Yerevan.
With the initiative of the Honorary Council of RA and the official representative of Business Armenia to Chicago Mr. Paruir Sarkisian, along with the support of the Armenian community and the local municipality, the park named after Yerevan has been officially opened in the capital of the state of Illinois.
The Honorary council and the honorary representative of Business Armenia Mr. Oskar Tatossian has noted that the two parties are currently working on starting the cooperation in the spheres of tourism and high-tech.
“Chicago has always been at the center of the attention of the tourists. The newly opened park may serve as a yet another reason to visit Armenia and even start new businesses relations” stated the International cooperation manager of Business Armenia, Ms. Alina Yeghiazaryan.
“The Armenian park will also support the development of the Yerevan-Chicago fellowship” mentioned the official representative of Business Armenia in Chicago Mr. Paruir Sarkisian.