The Prmine Minister of Syria Has Visited The Armenian Pavilion
Within the scope of the 60th international exhibition in Damascus, the Prime Minister of the Syrian Arab Republic Mr. Imad Khamis has visited the Armenian pavilion. The Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Syria Mr. Arshak Poladian has welcomed the PM.
With the support of Business Armenia, our country participates in the 60th international exhibition in Damascus held on September 6-15. Presented in a single pavilion, samples and catalogs of 33 companies represent the machine building, construction materials, pharmaceutical, and food production industries of Armenia.
Syrian PM Mr. Imad Khamis has welcomed the participation of the fellow state Armenia, expressing hope that the expo will boost the Armenian-Syrian trade and economic cooperation. Ambassador Mr. Arshak Poladian noted that Armenian producers are ready to make maximum efforts for the mutually beneficial cooperation.
Armenia was awarded for the participation. Minister of Economy Mr. Mohammad Samer al-Khalil handed the award to the Ambassador Mr. Arshak Poladian.
The Armenian pavilion is in the center of attention of the distributors and major buyers-visitors who are mainly interested in the offerings of the Armenian companies producing food, construction materials, and renewable energy. Considering the great interest in the solar energy systems, on September 12 the CEO of Shtigen Mr. Hayk Shekyan will present the production, capacity, competitiveness and export potential of the company.
Over 1700 companies from 48 countries participate in the 60th international exhibition in Damascus.