Iraqi-Armenian participants of “Ari Tun” Program feel fully Armenian in Armenia
Most of the participants of the transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” Program are visiting Armenia for the first time ever and are touring and getting to know their homeland with great interest.
Rita Movsisian, 18, says she didn’t expect to be so impressed. “I am very happy to be in my homeland. I can see and ‘touch’ Armenia. Here I truly feel Armenian and at home. In Iraq, Armenians do everything they can to preserve their national identity, but only here did I feel fully Armenian,” Rita said in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Rita has visited many see-worth and historic sites through the “Ari Tun” Program and said the following about them: “We have visited many beautiful sites. I was impressed by Oshakan and Etchmiadzin and am happy that I have the chance to interact with Armenians living in Armenia and having traveled from different countries.”
Nareg Ghazarian, 13, is also visiting Armenia for the first time. “Since I can’t have good command of Armenian in Iraq, I am happy that I have the chance to learn Armenian and study Armenian history. I feel very proud as I tour the various see-worthy sites in my homeland,” Nareg said. In this short period of time, Nareg has already managed to make friends with the participants from different countries. “It is very nice to meet Armenians from other countries. We have different mindsets, but what unites us all is the fact that we are Armenian. I have already established close ties with some of them.”