and its partnering restaurants supporting the Ministry of Diaspora
During a recent live broadcast, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Mkhitar Hayrapetyan announced about launching cooperation with “Through this cooperation, the State first and foremost saves millions of Armenian drams and, most importantly, with this we are laying the foundation for the culture of a unique cooperation with a new quality and based on mutual trust,” Minister Hayrapetyan noted.
Through this partnership,’s fast delivery service provides food for the participants of the transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” (Come Home) educational-cognitive program of the Ministry of Diaspora.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, director of Sevada Baghdyan touched upon the cooperation with the Ministry of Diaspora and noted that even though has always participated in different programs and charity projects, this is the first case when it is cooperating with the Government of Armenia. “I agree with Mkhitar Hayrapetyan. The State and the business sector have to work together, and this cooperation will be mutually beneficial. It is time for the public and private sectors to stand side-by-side, not face-to-face. When Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan addressed citizens to host the young participants of the transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” program in July thought that many people would probably want to host the young Diaspora Armenians in their homes and might face difficulties with providing the participants with food. This is why decided to take matters into its own hands. The Diaspora is Armenia’s greatest capital. Therefore, it always has to feel the support of Armenia. We need to try to raise the coefficient of helpful actions for the Armenia-Diaspora relations to the maximum,” Sevada Baghdyan said and added that attaches great importance to support to the new Government since the latter’s success will be the guarantee of the country’s success.
Talking about the partnering companies, Sevada Baghdyan noted the following: “Learning about’s cooperation with the Ministry of Diaspora, several partnering companies — Wok & Roll, Paraqari Shawarma and Thüringer Bratwurst Armenia, TAO Chinese and Japanese Restaurant, Black Angus and SIS Natural Juices — wished to join, and for this we are very grateful to them.”
The transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” (Come Home) program has gathered young Armenians from several countries and with different preferences. Touching upon the offered menu, Sevada Baghdyan stated that is trying to make sure the dishes are as diverse as possible, placing emphasis on Armenian cuisine. “The children and youth always stay in touch with us and let us know what they want and what they think about the food. Currently, we have not received any complaints. Everyone is content,” Sevada Baghdyan said.
When asked about further cooperation with the Ministry of Diaspora at the end of the interview, Sevada Baghdyan said the following: “Currently, our cooperation is within the scope of the “Ari Tun” program, but we are open to new cooperation in the future.”