Nora Arisian releases book “Deportations of the Armenians in Deir ez-Zor” in Damascus
The Ash-Shark Publishing House of Damascus has released the Arab-language book “Deportations of the Armenians in Deir ez-Zor (late 19th century and early 20th century)” by Candidate of Historical Sciences, Deputy, Dr. Nora Arisian.
According to Hayern Aysor, the preface of the 135-page book is by Director of Ash-Shark Publishing House, Deputy, Dr. Nabil Tohmen. The 9-chapter book starts with a historical background of Deir ez-Zor, followed by a presentation of historical data in separate chapters, including “Residents of Deir ez-Zor”, “Deir ez-Zor during the Ottoman Empire”, “The Importance of Deir ez-Zor”, “Deir ez-Zor in Armenian Sources”, “The Presence of Armenians in Deir ez-Zor According to Syrian Sources”, “Syrian Press on the Armenians of Deir ez-Zor” and “Eyewitness Accounts from Deir ez-Zor”.
In her book, Arisian has meticulously addressed the presence of Armenians in Deir ez-Zor, the composition of the community, the history of church and social life and more. The book, which has been released in the Arab language for the first time, is an academic study of the deportations of the Armenians in Deir ez-Zor and presents how the Armenians were deployed and how they settled in that period, based on research materials in Syria.
This book sheds light on the presence of Armenians in Deir ez-Zor and the political situation and provides details about the city of Deir ez-Zor in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
Nora Arisian’s book is considered a documental and scientific-research book addressed to those studying and interested in the Armenians of Syria in the period of the Armenian Genocide.