Young Diaspora Armenians have gathered in Armenia once again
The transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” (Come Home) educational-cognitive program was launched on 2 June at the Ministry of Diaspora and has gathered 61 young Armenians from Russia, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Cyprus, Iraq and the USA.
Among the participants are students of the Urartu Armenian Sunday School of Saint Petersburg Anna Hovsepyan, Angelica Hovsepyan and Karapet Karapetyan, who shared their impressions in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Anna Hovsepyan: I live in Saint Petersburg where I attend Urartu Armenian Sunday School. I also attend a Russian school and am currently in the 11th grade.
At Urartu Armenian School, I learn Armenian language, Armenian history, Armenian literature, Armenian songs and dances and am a member of a chess club. Out of all the subjects, I love Armenian history the most and am particularly interested in the histories of the Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia and the Armenian Kingdom of the Bagratunis.
I love Armenia and want to settle in my homeland since I feel calm and safe here. This is my third visit to Armenia. I have noticed that many changes have taken place, and Yerevan has become more improved and beautiful.
I found out about the “Ari Tun” program last year. I decided to come and get acquainted with the see-worthy places in Armenia, Armenian traditions and improve my knowledge of Armenian. I have already made good friends. We talk about various topics and share our impressions of the tours. It is as if I have been transported back to my childhood.
I attach great importance to the native studies courses that are held as part of this program. Our teacher, Shoghik Pahlevanyan (Principal of Veratsnund Armenian Sunday School adjunct to the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation-H.A.) makes every effort and works with care to teach us the lessons. I really want to become a lawyer because I am very interested in law.
Angelica Hovsepyan: I also attend Urartu Armenian School. I love to sing and dance. Since we wanted to learn the secrets of Armenian dances, my sister and I attended Armenian dance lessons at school. I am excited about the “Ari Tun” program. Every morning, I wait impatiently to meet my friends, participate in the Armenian language lessons and go sightseeing across the country.
All the sites I have visited were impressive, but I am more impressed with the Battle of Sardarapat Memorial Complex where I recalled the heroic pages of the history of the Armenian people, whether I wanted to or not.
Karapet Karapetyan: I attend Urartu Armenian School with great pleasure. At the school, our teachers have taught us the letters of the Armenian alphabet, as well as how to read and write in Armenian, and I think this is one of the major preconditions for young Armenians living abroad.
I got happy when I saw so many peers among the participants of the “Ari Tun” program. I hope we get to know each other, become good friends and keep in touch after the program ends.
I think it is important for me to participate in this program because it will provide me with the opportunity to learn more about my homeland and visit all the places that I have only seen on TV or the Internet to this day.