Diaspora Minister receives delegate of Almelo City Council Robin Haik Geliji
On July 6, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received delegate of Almelo City Council Robin Haik Geliji.
Mr. Geliji told the Minister about his visits and meetings in Armenia and touched upon the active efforts of the Armenian community of Almelo. “I would love to see the Armenian community be active in politics as well. This would help us be of more help to Armenia,” the young delegate noted.
The delegate also talked about Armenian businessmen who are already thinking about making investments and starting their businesses in their homeland. In regard to this, the Minister noted the following: “Armenia is currently leading an active struggle against corruption, and our goal is to not create obstacles for our compatriots and do our best to help you.”
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan added that, from now on, every businessman will be able to not only start a business, but also feel protected in Armenia.
Robin Haik Geliji is the son of well-known businessman and benefactor of Almelo Onik Geliji. The Gelijis have been sponsoring the local Armenian Sunday school and Armenian Church of Almelo and several Armenian cultural events for many years. In 2015, under the family’s sponsorship, an Armenian Genocide memorial, which is composed of 16 cross-stones and is the largest Armenian memorial in Europe, was unveiled in Almelo.