Repatriate opera singer Kevork Hadjian gives solo concert
On June 29, Lebanese-Armenian repatriate opera singer Kevork Hadjian gave a solo concert at Komitas Chamber Music Hall.
In his welcoming remarks, Assistant to the Minister of Diaspora Vagharshak Hakobyan particularly stated the following: “I am glad that the art lovers gathered here today have the chance to listen to the performances of Kevork Hadjian. Mr. Hadjian, I would like to mention the fact that the Ministry of Diaspora highly appreciates your activities and is always ready to support you and other artists presenting Armenian culture at a high level.”
The concert featured performances of the songs of Komitas, Armen Tigranyan and Daniel Yerazhisht and national and patriotic songs and was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the May Heroic Battles and the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia.
Let us remind that Kevork Hadjian has given concerts and performed in Australia, Brazil, the USA, Canada, Italy, Germany, France, Egypt, Syria, Kuwait, Georgia and other countries and has released 5 albums entitled “The First-Borns of Komitas”, “Bless Thee”, “Armenia in Songs”, “Armenia of Komitas” and “Ringing of Independence”.