Marshal Hamazasp Babajanyan’s bust unveiled during ceremony in Moscow, Armenian PM participated in ceremony
The bust of hero of the USSR, General Marshal of the Armor and Tank Troops of the USSR Hamazasp Babajanyan was unveiled during a solemn ceremony held with the participation of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan at the Central Museum of the Great Patriotic War in Moscow.
The Prime Minister stated that he was uniquely proud to be at the museum devoted to the common history (the Great Patriotic War) and pay tribute to Hamazasp Babajanyan on behalf of the Republic of Armenia. “Hamazasp Babajanyan has an honorary place among the brave Soviet commanders. Throughout the war, Babajanyan led the armor and tank troops, was on the frontline and liberated the cities under the control of the adversary. From the Battle of Kursk to the Battle of Berlin, the great son of the Armenian nation showed his heroism and dedication and became one of the best armor and tank commanders of the Great Patriotic War. Babajanyan fought in the style of Suvorov, that is, not with quantity, but with intellect. I would especially like to emphasize that Hamazasp Babajanyan went down in the history of the Armenian people along with the brave men who fought for the homeland and who were the participants of the Battles of Sardarapat and Bash-Aparan, the 100th anniversary of which was celebrated in Armenia last month,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
According to the Prime Minister, the fact that a monument to Marshal Babajanyan is being unveiled in this museum and that the bust of Marshal Baghramyan was placed here last year goes to show that Russia and Armenia are not only paying tribute to the great commanders of the Great Patriotic War, but also transmitting the memory of those commanders from one generation to the next. “The Great Patriotic War was a serious trial for the nations of the USSR, including the Armenian nation. Every second Armenian recruited to the army didn’t return from the war, including my grandfather, Nikol Pashinyan. It is our duty to preserve the story of the indescribable heroism and transmit it to the generations, as well as do everything possible to ensure the prosperity of our countries. Today’s event is also our tribute to the precious veterans of the Great Patriotic War, as well as the symbol of friendship, mutual assistance and solidarity between the Russians and Armenians,” the Prime Minister said.
The creator of Hamazasp Babajanyan’s bust is Ashot Tadevosyan.