Artsakh government to bring new sweep to repatriation
On June 13, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan, along with the Ministers of Urban Development and Agriculture, paid his first visit to the south wing of Kashatagh region and the Araksavan settlement of Artsakh’s Hadrut region.
According to the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Staff of the State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, from the outset of his visit, Martirosyan went to the construction site of the multifunctional hospital under construction in Berdzor and was introduced to the construction works being carried out. The State Minister said construction of the new hospital was important in order to solve the health-related issues of the residents of the region’s center and the nearby communities and assigned the Minister of Urban Development to end construction as soon as possible.
Afterwards, Martirosyan paid a visit to the grain fields of the south wing totally damaged from the recent hailstorm and the economy which is being developed in Ishkhanadzor village through “Kashatagh” Benevolent Foundation and where vegetables are grown on nearly 40 hectares of land. Touching upon the activities of this economy ensuring 70 jobs, the State Minister urged to bring a new sweep to the activities.
In Ishkhanadzor, Martirosyan visited the new district, which is under construction through co-financing of “Kashatagh” Benevolent Foundation and the government and where construction of 50 private houses for those having resettled in the district is almost over. The State Minister was introduced to the conditions of the new apartments and stressed that the program would be ongoing. According to him, repatriation is in the focus of the authorities of Artsakh, and the government will bring a new sweep to repatriation with its current potential. The State Minister was also introduced to the activities at the poultry farm under construction in the village and asked about the launch of the project and the jobs to be created.
During the visit, Martirosyan also visited the middle school of Ishkhanadzor, met with the students taking their final exams and urged them to make informed decisions when it comes to professional orientation.
In Ishkhanadzor, the State Minister also held a working consultation with the heads of the communities of the region’s south wing.
Touching upon the problem of the farmers devastated by the hailstorm, Martirosyan stated that there would be discussions during which the farmers’ needs would be taken into consideration and a decision on the form and amount of government support would be adopted. The State Minister assured that the government would further regulate the program for provision of construction materials for renovation of homes with government support and would increase the amounts of construction materials that are provided.
During the consultation, Martirosyan touched upon other issues related to agriculture and urban development within the villages of the region.
During the second half of the day, the State Minister headed towards Araksavan settlement of Hadrut region where he was introduced to the installation of new shacks with modern furniture for the people having resettled in Araksavan, the programs under implementation in Araksavan and promised that the settlement would also be in the government’s focus.
In Hadrut, Martirosyan also visited the storage room under construction for acceptance of grain crops.