Taner Akcam to attend presentation of Armenian version of his book “Forceful Islamization of the Armenians: Silence, Denial and Assimilation” in Yerevan
On June 19, 2018 (11:00), Yerevan will host the presentation of the Armenian version of the book “Forceful Islamization of the Armenians: Silence, Denial and Assimilation” by famous Turkish genocide expert Taner Akcam. The author, who will be in Yerevan before the presentation, will participate in the presentation at the invitation of the American University of Armenia.
Published in 2016 in Yerevan, the Armenian version of Taner Akcam’s book consists of three sections.
In the first section, Akcam talks about the impossibility of impartial research on the Armenian Genocide in Turkey, the hardships he has suffered and the repressions of the Turkish government against him.
The second section presents the story behind the discriminatory and impartial discussions on the Turkish publication of the memoirs of Sarkis Torosian (Armenian officer who served in the Ottoman army during the First World War) during which Taner Akcam becomes the victim of a slander, groundless allegations and repressions once again.
In the third section, the author presents numerous facts about the forceful Islamization of Armenians and the policy on assimilation in the years between 1915 and 1918. Akcam views these historically not too well-known phenomena as structural elements of the Armenian Genocide.
The book was translated and prepared for publication at the Center for Western Armenian Studies. The translator is Turkologist and Candidate of Historical Sciences Meline Anumyan, and the editor is Armenologist and Candidate of Philological Sciences Haikazun Alvrtsyan.
The book was translated and printed under the sponsorship of Jrair Nshanian Foundation and in memory of the innocent martyrs of the Armenian Genocide of 1915.
Once again, the Center for Western Armenian Studies expresses its gratitude to Taner Akcam for granting permission for the book’s translation and to the Jirair Nshanian Foundation for sponsoring the translation and publication of the book in Armenian.
The idea of translation and publication was implemented through the efforts of His Grace Archbishop Vicken Aikazian, for which the Center expresses its deep gratitude.
The presentation will be held at the Center for Western Armenian Studies.