Tbilisi-Armenian women visit “Hovhannes Tumanyan House” Center
Over the weekend, Shushanik Union of Armenian Women of Georgia organized the visit of Tbilisi-Armenian women to the “Hovhannes Tumanyan House” Center, which used to be the apartment of Hovhannes Tumanyan in Tbilisi.
True, it has only been a year since the homonymous center was established in the former house of the great Armenian poet, but not all Armenians of Tbilisi have managed to enjoy the spiritual atmosphere in the house of Tumanyan. However, there was a great desire, and since there were a large number of people who wanted to see the house of Tumanyan that was renovated and turned into a center, the Union decided to organize a visit on the weekend.
On 9-10 June 2018, more than 20 women, including former Armenian language and literature teachers, teachers of various subjects, students of the Faculty of Armenian Studies and simply fans of Tumanyan’s works, paid a visit to the “Hovhannes Tumanyan House” Center under the leadership of President of Shushanik Union of Armenian Women of Georgia Susanna Khachatryan.
On both days, the visitors were greeted by the Center’s director Gisane Hovsepyan, who presented the history of the house, the Center’s mission and its vision for the future. With interest and with a feeling of gratitude, the visitors viewed the antique, renovated rooms in which the air of Tumanyan had been preserved and felt the joy of touring the great poet’s house and being in the atmosphere in which he had created his works.
Not violating the tradition of Tumanyan’s family of treating guests to tea, the guests took their seats around the table set at the wonderful balcony. Along with director of the Center’s puppet theater Armen Hovhannisyan and actor Ashot Simonyan, they were treated to tea as they shared interesting stories and memories. The women were pleasantly surprised when they receiving small parchments with the philosophical and thought-provoking four-line poems of Tumanyan and excerpts from his works inscribed on them.
While drinking tea, the Armenian women of Tbilisi recited the four-line poems and excerpts inscribed on the parchments and delved into the simple and yet complicated works of Tumanyan. Most of them recited not only lines, but the short and long poems and performed songs based on his poems.
After taking a group photo, the guests left with great impressions, a deep feeling of gratitude and new perceptions of the rich literature of Tumanyan.