Armenian Sunday school of Odessa hosts event dedicated to 100th anniversary of Battle of Sardarapat
Dressed in red, blue and orange clothes that portrayed the tricolor Armenian national flag, three of the students of the “Grandchildren of St. Gregory the Illuminator” Studio came up on stage to the sounds of bells of victory.
This marked the launch of the “Sardarapat-100” event, which was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great and heroic pan-national battle and the restoration of Armenian statehood. The event was organized by Principal of Mesrop Mashtots Armenian Sunday School of Odessa and artistic director of the Studio Elen Poghosyan, with the support of singer and singing teacher Siranush Minasyan.
Among the attendees were the Armenian community’s leadership, clergymen, the chairperson and members of the church council and simply Armenian patriots of Odessa.
The exciting and inspiring patriotic event featured plays that conveyed the air and spirit of the era. It was as if we were attending the screening of a documentary film, not an event.
The students of the Studio masterfully presented the events that had taken place and showed the courage and unity of the Armenian people, as well as the talent of the clergy and state and military figures and their dedication to the homeland.
With pathos, Artur Sedrakyan read the call of Warrior Movses Silikyan, the response to which was the Armenian song “Zartir, Lao!” (Wake Up!). The junior students of the Studio entered to the sounds of the song and presented a scene of the national unity. After all, everyone, including soldiers, the militia, men and women were fighting in the heroic battles that took place during those days in the month of May.
Vahan Poghosyan played the role of Bishop Garegin Hovsepyan. I think he succeeded in presenting the activities of the bishop who was ready to sacrifice his life and whose words became a call, a battle song and a call for patriotism.
Each of the participants of the event aspired to play the roles of the rebellious leaders the right way. The liberation struggle of the Armenian people led to the emergence of national heroes, including a “constellation” of clergymen, state officials and talented military figures, including His Holiness Garegin, Movses Silikyan, Poghos and Daniel Bek-Pirumyans, Tovmas Nazarebekyan, Andranik Ozanyan, Garegin Nzhdeh, Aram Manukyan, Hovhannes Kajaznuni…
Dhol player Arsen Grigoryan performed the song “Victory”, and the tiding of victory was heralded with the following lines:
“I hereby sign — Warrior Silikyan.
The Turks left. The Armenian nation remained.