Zhirayr Reyisian: “Aleppo-Armenians’ lives are back on track”
“In December 2016, Aleppo was liberated, and this became a turning point for Syrian-Armenians. Currently, the situation in Aleppo is much more stable. There used to be difficult living conditions, but the hardships have been overcome, roads are being opened day after day, the problem with water supply and diesel has been solved, and power has been restored, even though there are some shifts,” Armenian Deputy of the People’s Council of Syria, Spokesman of the Armenian Diocese of Aleppo Zhirayr Reyisian said in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that the Syrian-Armenians’ lives are back on track and that the Syrian-Armenians are doing their daily chores and repairing their homes.
He also stated that Armenian clubs, schools, churches and institutions didn’t stop carrying out their pro-national activities even during the most difficult days, even though many of them had suffered serious damages as a result of the war. However, today, the Armenians of Syria are seeking different paths to try to restore the destroyed constructions.
Through the efforts of the national authorities, one of the buildings of Karen Jeppe Armenian College was restored last summer, and students would attend classes in that building throughout the school year. The Armenian national orphanage of Aleppo has been fully restored, and the children of the orphanage have been at the orphanage for quite a while. Professional studies on restoration of the social-medical center of the Syrian-Armenian Relief Cross are over, and renovation works will be launched soon.
The Syrian-Armenian Deputy also emphasized that the Armenians of Kessab and Latakia are living their lives at a normal pace, and those who had moved from Aleppo to Latakia or Kessab are now returning to their homes. Damascus can also be considered a liberated territory. In the near future, the Syrian airport will also launch its activities after the resolution of certain security-related issues.
At the end, Zhirayr Reyisian also touched upon the visit of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Aleppo, His Grace, Archbishop Shahan Sarkisian and representatives of the national authority to Deir Zor in March with the blessing of Catholicos Aram I of the Great House of Cilicia. In Deir ez-Zor, they met with the governor of Deir ez-Zor, conveyed the greetings of His Holiness and paid a visit to the Holy Martyrs complex.
After the stabilization of security in Syria and Deir ez-Zor in particular, Catholicos Aram I will call on the Armenian people so restore, through all Armenians’ efforts, the sacred cathedral of our martyrs destroyed by the genocidal Turks.